Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Redmi 17C 4G vs Samsung Galaxy A06

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi 17C 4G

Redmi 17C 4G

  • 206 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
  • 5,160 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 14,500Out of Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy A06

Samsung Galaxy A06

  • 189 g.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
  • 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 15,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Redmi A7 Pro 4GKSh 14,600
Redmi A7 4GKSh 15,100
Infinix Smart 20KSh 13,000
Honor X5c 4GKSh 14,900
Honor Play10KSh 13,000
Itel A200 4GKSh 16,999
Infinix Hot 60iKSh 16,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Samsung Galaxy A06 charges faster (25 W), has a higher-resolution main camera (50 MP) and sharper selfies (8 MP) and is lighter (189 g), while the Redmi 17C 4G runs newer Android 16 and has a larger 6.88-inch screen.

Weight

Redmi 17C 4G
206 g
Samsung Galaxy A06
189 g

Display

Redmi 17C 4G
720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density)
Samsung Galaxy A06
720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)

Performance

Redmi 17C 4G
Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor
Samsung Galaxy A06
Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Redmi 17C 4G
5,160 mAh battery capacity
Samsung Galaxy A06
5,000 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Redmi 17C 4G
18 W rated wired charging power
Samsung Galaxy A06
25 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi 17C 4G

  • Larger 6.88-inch screen (vs 6.7-inch).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 14).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.3).
  • Newer model: released in 2026 (vs 2024).
  • 120 Hz display.

Samsung Galaxy A06

  • Faster rated wired charging: 25 W (vs 18 W).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 50 MP (vs 13 MP).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Lighter: 189 g (vs 206 g).
  • Higher frame rates for 1080p recording: up to 60 fps (vs 30 fps).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
Display6.88-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 260 ppi6.7-inch LCD display, 262 ppi
Camera13 MP main camera50 MP main camera
PerformanceMediatek Helio G81 Ultra processorMediatek Helio G85 processor
Memory4 GB RAMUp to 6 GB RAM
Battery capacity5,160 mAh battery5,000 mAh battery
Charging18 W wired charging25 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
BrandRedmiSamsung
ModelXiaomi Redmi 17C 4G (China)Galaxy A06
Announced2026, June 232024, August 16
Release statusAvailable. Released 2026, June 23Available. Released 2024, August 22
Model numbers—SM-A065F, SM-A065F/DS, SM-A065M, SM-A065M/DS
SAR EU—0.44 W/kg (head)     1.08 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
Dimensions171.9 x 77.8 x 8.2 mm (6.77 x 3.06 x 0.32 in)167.3 x 77.3 x 8 mm (6.59 x 3.04 x 0.31 in)
Weight206 g (7.27 oz)189 g (6.67 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic frame, plastic back or silicone polymer back (eco leather)Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
Display6.88 inches, 112.4 cm2 (~84.0% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 450 nits (typ), 600 nits (HBM)PLS LCD; 6.7 inches, 108.4 cm2 (~83.8% screen-to-body ratio)
Screen resolution720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density)720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)
Display features120Hz, 450 nits (typ), 600 nits (HBM)PLS LCD
Display technologyIPS LCD—
Display size6.88 inches—
Refresh rate120Hz—
Brightness450 nits (typ); 600 nits (HBM)—
Pixel density260 ppi—
Screen-to-body ratio84.0% screen-to-body ratio—

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
ProcessorMediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm)Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G52 MC2Mali-G52 MC2
User interfaceHyperOS 3—
Process node12 nm—

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
RAM4GB4GB / 6GB
Storage64GB, 128GB64GB / 128GB
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM
Storage technology—eMMC 5.1

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
Rear camera13 MP, f/2.2, 25mm (wide)50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF Auxiliary lens
Front camera5 MP8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresLED flashLED flash
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30/60fps
Front camera video1080p@30fpsYes

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
Battery5160 mAhLi-Po 5000 mAh
Charging18W wired, PD25W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
Operating systemAndroid 16, HyperOS 3Android 14, up to 2 major OS updates, One UI 8

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
NetworkGSM / CDMA / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM· Nano-SIM · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900; CDMA 800GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands1, 3, 5, 8, 34, 38, 39, 40, 411, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
NFCNoNo
Bluetooth5.4, A2DP, LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
RadioUnspecifiedFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C 2.0

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity
ColorsBlack, Red, Light blueBlue, Gold, White

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
LoudspeakersYesYes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi 17C 4GSamsung Galaxy A06
Performance—AnTuTu: 182064 (v9), 247675 (v10) GeekBench: 1273 (v5), 1276 (v6) 3DMark: 188 (Wild Life Extreme)
Display—1484:1 contrast ratio, 564 nits max brightness (measured)
Loudspeaker—-27.7 LUFS (Good)
Battery—Active use score 13:50h

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have a plastic frame.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

Get the Samsung Galaxy A06 if you want faster charging and a higher-resolution main camera, or the Redmi 17C 4G if you would rather have newer Android 16 and a larger 6.88-inch screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart