Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Safaricom Neon Smarta 3 vs Infinix Smart 20

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Neon Smarta 3

Neon Smarta 3

  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
  • 5,100 mAh battery capacity.
  • 6.9-inch display.
  • 16 MP main camera.
KSh 8,500In Stock
02
Infinix Smart 20

Infinix Smart 20

  • 185 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1576 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~259 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Helio G81 Ultimate (12 nm) processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
KSh 13,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Neon Smarta 2KSh 6,000
HMD ArcKSh 11,000
Itel A100CKSh 11,499
Honor X5c 4GKSh 14,900
Honor Play10KSh 13,000
Redmi A7 Pro 4GKSh 14,600
Redmi A7 4GKSh 15,100
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Infinix Smart 20 has more storage (up to 128 GB) and more RAM (4 GB), while the Neon Smarta 3 has a higher-resolution main camera (16 MP).

Memory

Neon Smarta 3
3 GB RAM in this version
Infinix Smart 20
4 GB RAM in this version

Battery capacity

Neon Smarta 3
5,100 mAh battery capacity
Infinix Smart 20
5,200 mAh battery capacity

Display

Neon Smarta 3
6.9-inch display
Infinix Smart 20
6.78-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 259 ppi

Camera

Neon Smarta 3
16 MP main camera
Infinix Smart 20
8 MP main camera

Storage

Neon Smarta 3
32 GB storage
Infinix Smart 20
Up to 128 GB storage

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Neon Smarta 3

  • Higher-resolution main camera: 16 MP (vs 8 MP).
  • Slightly larger 6.9-inch screen (vs 6.78-inch).

Infinix Smart 20

  • More memory: 4 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • More storage: up to 128 GB (vs 32 GB).
  • 5 W reverse charging for earbuds or another phone.
  • 120 Hz display.
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
Display6.9-inch display6.78-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 259 ppi
Camera16 MP main camera8 MP main camera
Memory3 GB RAM4 GB RAM
Storage32 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery capacity5,100 mAh battery5,200 mAh battery
Network4GGSM / HSPA / LTE

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
Brand—Infinix
ModelNeon Smarta 3Smart 20
Announced—2026, March 04
Release status—Available. Released 2026, March
Model numbers—X6840, X6840B

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
Dimensions—167.7 x 78.8 x 7.7 mm (6.60 x 3.10 x 0.30 in)
Weight—185 g (6.53 oz)
Build materials—Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
Display6.9-inch display6.78 inches, 109.5 cm2 (~82.9% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 700 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution—720 x 1576 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
Display features—120Hz, 700 nits (HBM)
Display technology—IPS LCD
Display size—6.78 inches
Refresh rate—120Hz
Brightness—700 nits (HBM)
Pixel density—259 ppi
Aspect ratio—19.5:9 ratio
Screen-to-body ratio—82.9% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
Processor—Mediatek Helio G81 Ultimate (12 nm)
CPU—Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.7 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPU—Mali-G52 MC2
User interface—XOS 16
Process node—12 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
RAM3 GB4GB
Storage32 GB64GB, 128GB
Storage technology—eMMC 5.1
Expandable storage—microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations—64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
Rear camera16 MP8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF
Front camera8 MP8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera features—Dual-LED flash, panorama
Rear camera video—1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Front camera video—1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Wide camera—8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
Battery5100 mAh5200 mAh
Charging—15W wired 5W reverse wired
Reverse charging—5W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
Operating system—Android 16, XOS 16

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
Network4GGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMDual SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 41, 40
Network speed—HSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
NFC—Yes
Bluetooth—Yes
Wi-Fi—Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
Positioning—GPS
Radio—FM radio
USB—USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Infrared—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
Water resistance—IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) Drop resistant up to 1.5m

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
Sensors—Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass
Colors—Shadow Black, Cloudline Blue, Polaris Titanium, Sunlike Orange

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Infinix Smart 20
Loudspeakers—Yes
3.5 mm headphone jack—Yes

Similarities

  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both have similar screen sizes (6.9 and 6.78 inches).

In summary

For most buyers the Infinix Smart 20 is the better buy; the Neon Smarta 3 makes sense if you want a higher-resolution main camera.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart