Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Safaricom Neon Smarta 3 vs Itel A100C

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Neon Smarta 3

Neon Smarta 3

  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
  • 5,100 mAh battery capacity.
  • 6.9-inch display.
  • 16 MP main camera.
KSh 8,500In Stock
02
Itel A100C

Itel A100C

  • 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • 6.6 inch screen.
  • Unisoc T7100 processor.
  • 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
  • Runs Android 15 (Go edition), itel OS 15.
KSh 11,499In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Neon Smarta 2KSh 6,000
HMD ArcKSh 11,000
Infinix Smart 20KSh 13,000
Honor X5c 4GKSh 14,900
Honor Play10KSh 13,000
Redmi A7 Pro 4GKSh 14,600
Redmi A7 4GKSh 15,100
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Neon Smarta 3 has a larger 6.9-inch screen, a higher-resolution main camera (16 MP) and sharper selfies (8 MP), while the Itel A100C has more storage (up to 128 GB).

Battery capacity

Neon Smarta 3
5,100 mAh battery capacity
Itel A100C
5,000 mAh battery capacity

Display

Neon Smarta 3
6.9-inch display
Itel A100C
6.6-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 267 ppi

Camera

Neon Smarta 3
16 MP main camera
Itel A100C
8 MP main camera

Memory

Neon Smarta 3
3 GB RAM
Itel A100C
Up to 4 GB RAM

Storage

Neon Smarta 3
32 GB storage
Itel A100C
Up to 128 GB storage

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Neon Smarta 3

  • Higher-resolution main camera: 16 MP (vs 8 MP).
  • Larger 6.9-inch screen (vs 6.6-inch).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Lower price: KSh 8,500 (vs KSh 11,499).

Itel A100C

  • More storage: up to 128 GB (vs 32 GB).
  • 90 Hz display.
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
Display6.9-inch display6.6-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 267 ppi
Camera16 MP main camera8 MP main camera
Memory3 GB RAMUp to 4 GB RAM
Storage32 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery capacity5,100 mAh battery5,000 mAh battery
Network4GGSM / HSPA / LTE

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
Brand—itel
ModelNeon Smarta 3A100C
Announced—2025, October 06
Release status—Available. Released 2025, October

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
Dimensions—8.5 mm thickness
Additional body features—MIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
Display6.9-inch display6.6 inches, 104.6 cm2; IPS LCD, 90Hz, 400 nits
Screen resolution—720 x 1612 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~267 ppi density)
Display features—90Hz, 400 nits
Display technology—IPS LCD
Display size—6.6 inches
Refresh rate—90Hz
Brightness—400 nits
Pixel density—267 ppi
Aspect ratio—20:9 ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
Processor—Unisoc T7100
CPU—Octa-core 1.8 GHz
GPU—PowerVR GE8322
User interface—itel OS 15

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
RAM3 GB2GB, 3GB, 4GB
Storage32 GB64GB, 128GB
Expandable storage—microSDXC
Memory configurations—64GB 2GB RAM, 64GB 3GB RAM, 64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
Rear camera16 MP8 MP
Front camera8 MP5 MP
Rear camera features—LED flash
Rear camera video—1080p@30fps
Front camera video—Yes

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
Battery5100 mAh5000 mAh

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
Operating system—Android 15 (Go edition), itel OS 15

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
Network4GGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMDual SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands—LTE
Network speed—HSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
NFC—No
Bluetooth—Yes
Wi-Fi—Yes
Positioning—GPS
USB—USB Type-C
Infrared—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
Water resistance—Drop resistant up to 1.2m

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
Sensors—Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer
Colors—Pure Black, Titanium Gold, Blaze Blue, Silk Green

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationNeon Smarta 3Itel A100C
Loudspeakers—Yes
3.5 mm headphone jack—Yes

Similarities

  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

For most buyers the Neon Smarta 3 is the better buy; the Itel A100C makes sense if you want more storage.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart