Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

OPPO A3 vs Redmi 17 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
OPPO A3

OPPO A3

  • 186 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM-6115 Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen1 (11 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
  • 5,100 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 23,600In Stock
02
Redmi 17 4G

Redmi 17 4G

  • 232 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Helio G91 Ultra (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
  • 7,500 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 20,200In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

OPPO A5 5GKSh 23,800
Oppo A6x 4GKSh 20,400
POCO C85KSh 24,500
Samsung Galaxy A17 4GKSh 23,000
Tecno Spark 50 ProKSh 22,100
Vivo Y11dKSh 22,500
Infinix Hot 70 4GKSh 20,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the OPPO A3 if you want a brighter display (1,000 nits), a lighter build (186 g) and a slimmer 7.7 mm body. Choose the Redmi 17 4G if you want a bigger 7,500 mAh battery, a smoother 120 Hz display and IP64 water resistance.

Weight

OPPO A3
186 g
Redmi 17 4G
232 g

Display

OPPO A3
720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density)
Redmi 17 4G
720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density)

Performance

OPPO A3
Qualcomm SM-6115 Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen1 (11 nm) processor
Redmi 17 4G
Mediatek Helio G91 Ultra (12 nm) processor

Battery capacity

OPPO A3
5,100 mAh battery capacity
Redmi 17 4G
7,500 mAh battery capacity

Software

OPPO A3
Runs Android 14, upgradable to Android 16, ColorOS 16
Redmi 17 4G
Runs Android 16, HyperOS 3

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

OPPO A3

  • Brighter display: up to 1,000 nits (vs 825).
  • Lighter: 186 g (vs 232 g).
  • Slimmer: 7.7 mm thick (vs 8.8 mm).

Redmi 17 4G

  • Bigger battery: 7,500 mAh (vs 5,100 mAh).
  • Smoother 120 Hz display (vs 90 Hz).
  • IP64 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Larger 6.9-inch screen (vs 6.67-inch).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.0).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
Display6.67-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 264 ppi6.9-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 254 ppi
PerformanceQualcomm SM-6115 Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen1 processorMediatek Helio G91 Ultra processor
MemoryUp to 8 GB RAMUp to 6 GB RAM
Battery capacity5,100 mAh battery7,500 mAh battery
Weight186 g232 g
Water resistanceIP54 water and dust resistanceIP64 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
BrandOPPORedmi
ModelA3 (CPH2669)Redmi 17 (4G)
Announced2024, August 202026, August 10
Release statusAvailable. Released 2024, August 20Available. Released 2026, August 10
Model numbersCPH2669, CPH3669—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
Dimensions165.8 x 76.1 x 7.7 mm (6.53 x 3.00 x 0.30 in)170.1 x 78.4 x 8.8 mm (6.70 x 3.09 x 0.35 in)
Weight186 g (6.56 oz)232 g (8.18 oz)
Additional body featuresMIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditionsRGB light (on the back)
Build materials—Glass front (Gorilla Glass 7i), plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
Display6.67 inches, 107.2 cm2 (~85.0% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 90Hz, 1000 nits (HBM)6.9 inches, 114.9 cm2 (~86.2% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 825 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density)720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density)
Display protectionPanda glassCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
Display features90Hz, 1000 nits (HBM)120Hz, 825 nits (HBM)
Display technologyIPS LCDIPS LCD
Display size6.67 inches6.9 inches
Refresh rate90Hz120Hz
Brightness1000 nits (HBM)825 nits (HBM)
Pixel density264 ppi254 ppi
Aspect ratio20:9 ratio20:9 ratio
Screen-to-body ratio85.0% screen-to-body ratio86.2% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
ProcessorQualcomm SM-6115 Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen1 (11 nm)Mediatek Helio G91 Ultra (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A53)Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUAdreno 610Mali-G52 MC2
User interfaceColorOS 16HyperOS 3
Software supportupgradable to Android 16—
Process node11 nm12 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
RAM4GB, 6GB, 8GB4GB, 6GB
Storage128GB, 256GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technologyeMMC 5.1eMMC 5.1
Expandable storagemicroSDXCmicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
Memory configurations128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF Auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF Auxiliary lens
Front camera5 MP, f/2.2, (wide)8 MP, f/2.1, (wide)
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Wide camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF—
Additional rear camerasAuxiliary lens—
Front camera features—HDR

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
Battery5100 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 7500 mAh
Charging45W wired, PD2.0, PPS, 50% in 30 min45W wired, 100% in 96 min 22.5W reverse wired
Battery technology—Si/C Li-Ion
Reverse charging—22.5W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
Operating systemAndroid 14, upgradable to Android 16, ColorOS 16Android 16, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - version 1; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - version 2; HSDPA 900 / 2100 - version 3, version 4HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 - version 1; 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 - version 2; 1, 3, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 - version 3; 1, 3, 5, 8, 40 - version 41, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
NFCYes, 360˚ (market/region dependent)Yes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.0, A2DP, LE5.4, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSSGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0
Radio—FM radio

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass
ColorsSparkle Black, Starry Purple, Starlight WhiteBlack, Deep Blue, Lotus Purple, Oak Green

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3Redmi 17 4G
LoudspeakersYesYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

Choose Redmi 17 for a larger battery and IP64 water and dust resistance; OPPO A3 offers a lighter build and a smaller screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart