Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC vs Logitech M220 Silent

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC

Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC

  • 85 g.
  • wired connection.
  • 2.1 m cable for extra reach.
  • Battery: USB powered.
  • 8,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 4,200In Stock
02
Logitech M220 Silent

Logitech M220 Silent

  • 75.2 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,300In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

UGREEN FUN+ Rechargeable Wireless MouseKSh 3,600
Logitech B100 Wired MouseKSh 1,800
UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless MouseKSh 3,900
Logitech Pebble Mouse 2 M350sKSh 4,500
Logitech M221 Wireless MouseKSh 3,900
Logitech M720 TriathlonKSh 5,200
Logitech G203 LIGHTSYNCKSh 4,100
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC if you want a 8,000 DPI sensor. Choose the Logitech M220 Silent if you want a lighter build (75.2 g).

This comparison is partial: only 8 of the 22 specifications are published for both products. The Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC does not list Hand Orientation, Wireless Range or Silent Clicks; the Logitech M220 Silent does not list Bluetooth, cable / Connector or Cable Length.

Weight

Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
85 g
Logitech M220 Silent
75.2 g

Connections

Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
Wired connection
Logitech M220 Silent
2.4 GHz wireless connection

Battery capacity

Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
USB powered
Logitech M220 Silent
1 × AA

Controls

Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
6 buttons
Logitech M220 Silent
3 buttons

Performance

Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
8,000 DPI sensor
Logitech M220 Silent
1,000 DPI sensor

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC

  • Higher sensor resolution: 8,000 DPI (vs 1,000).
  • Power: USB powered.
  • Connection type: Wired USB.

Logitech M220 Silent

  • Lighter: 75.2 g (vs 85 g).
  • Power: 1 × AA.
  • Also in the box: mouse, nano receiver and AA battery.
  • Connection type: 2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNCLogitech M220 Silent
Weight85 g75.2 g
ConnectionsWired USB2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver
Controls6 buttons3 buttons
Battery lifeNo batteryUp to 18 months of battery life
Performance8,000 DPI sensor1,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: USB poweredBattery: 1 × AA

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNCLogitech M220 Silent
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelG102 LIGHTSYNC — Black: 910-005823; White: 910-005824; Blue: 910-005801; Lilac: 910-005854M220 Silent (910-004878)
TypeGaming mouseEveryday mouse
ColorBlack; White; Blue; LilacCharcoal

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNCLogitech M220 Silent
Dimensions38.2 mm × 62.1 mm × 116.6 mm99 mm × 60 mm × 39 mm
Weight85 g75.2 g
Hand Orientation—Ambidextrous

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNCLogitech M220 Silent
Connection TypeWired USB2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver
BluetoothNo—
Cable / ConnectorUSB-A—
Cable Length2.1 m—
Wireless Range—Up to 10 m

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNCLogitech M220 Silent
Customization SoftwareLogitech G HUB—
RGB LightingLIGHTSYNC RGB—
Silent Clicks—SilentTouch reduces clicking noise by over 90% compared with Logitech M170

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNCLogitech M220 Silent
DPI200 – 8,000 DPI1,000 DPI
Polling Rate1000Hz (1ms)—
Sensor Technology—Advanced Optical Tracking

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNCLogitech M220 Silent
Number of Buttons63
Programmable Buttons6—
Scroll Wheel—2D optical scroll wheel

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNCLogitech M220 Silent
Battery TypeUSB powered1 × AA
Battery LifeNo batteryUp to 18 months

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNCLogitech M220 Silent
WindowsWindows® 7 or later—
macOSmacOS 10.13 or later—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNCLogitech M220 Silent
In the BoxG203 LIGHTSYNC; User documentationMouse; Nano receiver; 1 AA battery (pre-installed); User documentation

Similarities

  • Both are made by Logitech.

In summary

Choose M220 Silent for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart