Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

POCO C85 vs Samsung Galaxy A17 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
POCO C85

POCO C85

  • 205 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.9 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
KSh 24,500In Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G

Samsung Galaxy A17 4G

  • 190 g.
  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor.
  • 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 23,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

OPPO A5 5GKSh 23,800
POCO M8 5GKSh 33,500
OPPO A3KSh 23,600
Itel Super S26 Ultra 4GKSh 24,500
Redmi Note 15 4GKSh 27,500
Infinix Hot 60 Pro+KSh 26,800
Vivo Y31dKSh 27,700
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the POCO C85 if you want a bigger 6,000 mAh battery, faster 33 W charging and a smoother 120 Hz display. Choose the Samsung Galaxy A17 4G if you want an OLED display, a sharper 385 ppi screen and a longer cycle life (1,200 cycles).

Weight

POCO C85
205 g
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
190 g

Refresh

POCO C85
About 120 Hz display refresh rate
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
About 90 Hz display refresh rate

Display

POCO C85
About 6.9 inch screen
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
About 6.7 inch screen

Performance

POCO C85
Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

POCO C85
6,000 mAh battery capacity
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
5,000 mAh battery capacity

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

POCO C85

  • Bigger battery: 6,000 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 33 W (vs 25 W).
  • Smoother 120 Hz display (vs 90 Hz).
  • IP64 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Larger 6.9-inch screen (vs 6.7-inch).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.3).

Samsung Galaxy A17 4G

  • OLED display (vs LCD).
  • Sharper screen: 385 ppi (vs 254 ppi).
  • Rated for more charge cycles: 1,200 (vs 1,000).
  • Optical image stabilisation on the main camera.
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 13 MP (vs 8 MP).
  • Lighter: 190 g (vs 205 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Display6.9-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 254 ppi6.7-inch OLED display, 90 Hz, 385 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera50 MP main camera with OIS
PerformanceMediatek Helio G81 Ultra processorMediatek Helio G99 processor
Battery capacity6,000 mAh battery5,000 mAh battery
Charging33 W wired charging25 W wired charging
Water resistanceIP64 water and dust resistanceIP54 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
BrandPOCOSamsung
ModelC85 4GGalaxy A17 4G
Announced2025, September 012025, September 18
Release statusAvailable. Released 2025, September 01Available. Released 2025, September 18
Model numbers25078PC3EESM-A175F, SM-A175F/DS, SM-A175M, SM-A175M/DS, SM-A175F/DSB
SAR EU—0.37 W/kg (head)     1.18 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Dimensions171.6 x 79.5 x 8 mm (6.76 x 3.13 x 0.31 in)164.4 x 77.9 x 7.5 mm (6.47 x 3.07 x 0.30 in)
Weight205 g (7.23 oz)190 g (6.70 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic frameGlass front (Gorilla Glass Victus+), plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Display6.9 inches, 114.9 cm2 (~84.3% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 660 nits (typ), 810 nits (HBM)Super AMOLED, 90Hz; 6.7 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Screen resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density)1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)
Display featuresIPS LCD, 120Hz, 660 nits (typ), 810 nits (HBM)Super AMOLED, 90Hz
Display protection—Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
ProcessorMediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm)Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G52 MC2Mali-G57 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
RAM6GB, 8GB4GB / 6GB / 8GB
Storage128GB, 256GB128GB / 256GB
Storage technologyeMMC 5.1—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
Memory configurations128GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8, 28mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF Auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF, OIS 5 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm 2 MP (macro)
Front camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm13 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/3.1", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDRLED flash, panorama, HDR
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Front camera featuresHDR—
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Battery6000 mAh5000 mAh
Charging33W wired, PD, 50% in 31 min 10W reverse wired25W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Operating systemAndroid 15, HyperOS 2Android 15, up to 6 major OS updates, One UI 7

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM· Nano-SIM · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 661, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.4, A2DP, LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
RadioFM radioFM radio (market/region dependent)
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Water resistanceIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)IP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass
ColorsPurple, Black, GreenBlack, Gray, Light blue
Additional featuresVirtual proximity sensing—
Multitasking and productivity—Virtual proximity sensing

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
LoudspeakersYesYes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesNo

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationPOCO C85Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
EnergyClass AClass A
Battery77:49h endurance, 1000 cycles51:33h endurance, 1200 cycles
Free fallClass A (270 falls)Class B (180 falls)
RepairabilityClass CClass C

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both run Android 15.
  • Both offer up to 256 GB of storage.

In summary

Choose POCO C85 for a larger battery and faster wired charging; Samsung Galaxy A17 offers an OLED screen and a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart