Skip to content

Gimbal comparison

ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo vs DJI Osmo Mobile 8P

Compare stabilisation, payload, battery and tracking.

Compared products
01Selected
ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo Kit

ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo Kit

  • 625 g with battery.
  • Battery: Built-in rechargeable battery; Operating voltage: 6.5–8.4 V; nominal 7.4 V.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Bluetooth 4.2.
  • Three-axis motorized stabilization.
KSh 26,800In Stock
02
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal

DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal

  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 8th-generation DJI stabilization.
  • Battery: Li-Po 1S.
  • 12.06 Wh of stored energy.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Built-in tripod for freestanding shots.
KSh 24,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Standard KitKSh 25,000
DJI Osmo Mobile SEKSh 13,500
DJI RS 4 ProKSh 118,000
DJI Osmo Mobile 6KSh 15,500
DJI Mobile 7 GimbalKSh 14,000
DJI Osmo Mobile 7P GimbalKSh 16,000
DJI RS 3 Mini GimbalKSh 36,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal has a bigger battery (3,350 mAh), is lighter (about 386 g) and has built-in tripod, while the ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo Kit lasts longer between charges (up to 24 hours).

Capacity

ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo Kit
Built-in rechargeable battery; Operating voltage: 6.5–8.4 V; nominal 7.4 V
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Li-Po 1S

Weight

ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo Kit
625 g
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
About 386 g

Mounting

ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo Kit
1/4-inch tripod mounting hole, USB-C charging / firmware port
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
1/4"-20 UNC bottom port, USB-C charging port

Connections

ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo Kit
Bluetooth 4.2
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Bluetooth 5.3

Camera

ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo Kit
Bluetooth shutter control on phones that support volume-button capture
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 8th-generation DJI stabilization

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo Kit

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 24 hours (vs 10 hours).
  • Also in the box: detachable tripod, protective bag, fill-light filters and wrist strap.

DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal

  • Built-in tripod: split-design tripod.
  • Bigger battery: 3,350 mAh (vs 2,600 mAh).
  • Extension rod: up to 215 mm.
  • Lighter: about 386 g (vs 625 g).
  • Lower price: KSh 24,500 (vs KSh 26,800).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 4.2).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo KitDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
TrackingSmartFollow through the ZY Cami appYes, ActiveTrack 8.0, Apple DockKit and optional Multifunctional Module 2 tracking
ControlsJoystick, mode/menu buttons, focus/zoom wheel and selector, photo/video button, FN buttonOsmo FrameTap touchscreen and joystick
Battery life2,600 mAh battery3,350 mAh battery
Weight625 gAbout 386 g
ConnectionsBluetooth 4.2Bluetooth 5.3
CameraBluetooth shutter control on phones that support volume-button captureStabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 8th-generation DJI stabilization

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo KitDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
BrandZHIYUNDJI
ModelSMOOTH 5S; Hardware model: SM118Osmo Mobile 8P
Announced2022May 7, 2026
TypeSmartphone gimbalSmartphone gimbal
StabilizationThree-axis motorized stabilization; Following accuracy: Static deviation: ±0.01° to ±0.04°; motion deviation: ±0.05° to ±0.3°3-axis motorized stabilization; 8th-generation DJI stabilization
Color—Dark Gray

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo KitDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Dimensions311 × 168 × 52 mmUnfolded: 291 × 110 × 101 mm; folded: 196 × 105 × 38 mm
Weight625 g, including battery and tripodApprox. 386 g including built-in tripod, Magnetic Phone Clamp 5, Multifunctional Module 2 and Osmo FrameTap; Osmo FrameTap dimensions and weight: 53 × 37 × 19 mm; 29 g

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo KitDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Battery TypeBuilt-in rechargeable battery; Operating voltage: 6.5–8.4 V; nominal 7.4 VLi-Po 1S
Battery Capacity2,600 mAh3350 mAh (12.06 Wh)
Battery LifeApprox. 2.5–24 hours; tested at 25°C with a balanced iPhone XR; shortest runtime with fill light at maximum, longest in standby with lights offApprox. 10 hours under DJI test conditions; about 3-5 hours with intelligent tracking depending on module and fill-light use; Osmo FrameTap battery life: Up to 4.5 hours standby; charging approx. 2.5 hours
Charging TimeApprox. 2 hours with 15 W fast charging; up to 4 hours with a 5 V / 2 A adapter at 25°C; Charging temperature: 0°C to 45°CApprox. 2.5 hours; Charging temperature: 5°C to 40°C
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Device ChargingYes; USB-C phone output, 5 V / 1 A maximumYes — can charge a connected smartphone

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo KitDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
BluetoothBluetooth 4.2Gimbal: Bluetooth 5.3; Osmo FrameTap: Bluetooth 5.4 BR/EDR

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo KitDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Subject TrackingSmartFollow through the ZY Cami appYes — ActiveTrack 8.0, Apple DockKit and optional Multifunctional Module 2 tracking
Built-in TripodNoYes — split-design tripod
Extension RodNoYes — built-in, up to 215 mm
Fill LightBuilt-in tilt-axis fill light; one magnetic fill light included; supports up to two magnetic lightsOptional — via DJI OM Multifunctional Module or Multifunctional Module 2
Special FeaturesPF, L, F, POV, Vortex and GO modes; portrait / landscape shooting; ZY Cami Smart templates, timelapse and editing; Operating temperature: -10°C to 45°CDetachable Osmo FrameTap remote; phone-screen mirroring/live view; 360° pan rotation; Quick Launch; low-angle shooting; gesture control; ShotGuides; one-tap editing; Operating temperature: 0°C to 40°C

Compatibility & Mounting

Compatibility & Mounting specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo KitDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Supported DeviceCompatible smartphones; check the manufacturer model compatibility listSmartphones
Tested Payload150–300 gNot applicable
Compatible Phone Weight150–300 g170-300 g
Compatible Phone SizeClamp width: 50–90 mm; phone thickness: under 10 mmWidth: 67-84 mm; thickness: 6.9-11 mm
Camera CompatibilityNot applicableSmartphone gimbal; see DJI smartphone compatibility list
Mounting SystemAdjustable smartphone clamp; balance the phone before powering onDJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 5
Accessory Mounts / Ports1/4-inch tripod mounting hole; USB-C charging / firmware port; wrist-strap hole; USB-C phone charging output; magnetic fill-light slots1/4"-20 UNC bottom port; USB-C charging port; roll-axis USB-C output port

Gimbal & Movement

Gimbal & Movement specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo KitDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
AxesTilt, roll and panPan, tilt and roll
Mechanical RangeTilt: -140° to +209°; roll: -90° to +259°; pan: -180° to +180°Pan: 360° unlimited; roll: -77° to 255°; tilt: -224° to 100°
Controllable RangeTilt: -90° to +170°; roll: -50° to +50°; pan: -180° to +180°Pan: 360° unlimited; roll: -52° to 256°; tilt: -37° to 55°
Axis LocksManual axis locks for folding and storageManual folding/storage locks
Vertical ShootingPortrait and landscape mounting supportedYes
Max Control Speed—120°/s

Connectivity & Control

Connectivity & Control specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo KitDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
AppZY Cami and StaCam; functions depend on phone/app supportDJI Mimo
Camera ControlBluetooth shutter control on phones that support volume-button capture; additional controls through ZY Cami / StaCamBluetooth/app camera control; Osmo FrameTap remote control; Apple DockKit support on compatible iPhones; Osmo FrameTap remote transmission: Wi-Fi: over 25 m under test conditions; Bluetooth: 10 m in an unobstructed environment; Osmo FrameTap wi-fi: 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax; 2.4 / 5.8 GHz, region dependent
ControlsJoystick, mode/menu buttons, focus/zoom wheel and selector, photo/video button, FN button, trigger and power buttonOsmo FrameTap touchscreen and joystick; gimbal joystick, shutter/record, M button, zoom/focus wheel and trigger; Osmo FrameTap touchscreen: 1.4-inch; 240 × 240; 800 cd/m² ±10%; 60 Hz

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo KitDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
In the BoxSMOOTH 5S gimbal; detachable tripod; USB-C cable; quick-start guide; protective bag; one magnetic fill light; four fill-light filters; wrist strap; membership cardOsmo Mobile 8P, DJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 5, Osmo FrameTap, USB-C to USB-C power cable (50 cm), USB-C to USB-C phone charging cable (15 cm), storage pouch

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same type: smartphone gimbal.

In summary

For most buyers the DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal is the better buy; the ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Combo Kit makes sense if you want longer battery life.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart