Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids vs Amazon Fire HD 8 Kids Pro

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)

  • 669.61 g.
  • 10.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8186A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
KSh 22,800In Stock
02
Fire HD 8 Kids Pro

Fire HD 8 Kids Pro

  • 509 g with the case.
  • About 8 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8169A processor.
  • 2 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
KSh 19,800In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletKSh 25,000
Amazon Fire HD 10 2023KSh 17,800
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inchKSh 25,200
Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Lenovo Tab M11 with S-Pen + Folio CaseKSh 28,500
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids if you want faster 9 W charging, more memory (3 GB RAM) and a larger 10.1-inch screen. Choose the Amazon Fire HD 8 Kids Pro if you want a lighter build (509 g) and a lower price (KSh 3,000 less).

Display

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
10.1 inch screen
Amazon Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
About 8 inch screen

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
Mediatek MT8186A processor
Amazon Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
Mediatek MT8169A processor

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
3 GB RAM in this version
Amazon Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
2 GB RAM in this version

Software

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
Runs Fire OS 8
Amazon Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
Runs Android 11, Fire OS 8

Weight

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
669.61 g
Amazon Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
509 g

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids

  • Faster rated wired charging: 9 W (vs 5 W).
  • More memory: 3 GB RAM (vs 2 GB).
  • Larger 10.1-inch screen (vs 8-inch).
  • Higher screen resolution: 1920 × 1200 (vs 800 × 1280).
  • Higher video resolution: 1080p (vs 720p).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 5 MP (vs 2 MP).

Amazon Fire HD 8 Kids Pro

  • Lighter: 509 g (vs 669.61 g).
  • Lower price: KSh 19,800 (vs KSh 22,800).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 10 KidsAmazon Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
Display10.1-inch LCD display8-inch LCD display, 189 ppi
PerformanceMediatek MT8186A processorMediatek MT8169A processor
Memory3 GB RAM2 GB RAM
Weight669.61 g509 g
ConnectionsWi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.2
SoftwareFire OS 8Android 11

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
BrandAmazonAmazon
ModelAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids (2023)Amazon Fire HD 8 Kids Pro (2022)
Announced20232022, September 21
Generation13th Gen—
Model numberKFTUWI—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: No cellular connectivity; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth: 5.2, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 5 MPRear: 5 MP; Front: 2 MP
Status—Available. Released 2022, September 21
Models—KFRAWI

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
Dimensions266.88mm x 207.98mm x 26.85mm212 x 162 x 17 mm (with case)
Weight669.61 g509 g (with case)
Protective caseKid-Proof Case—
Tablet dimensions—201.9 x 137.4 x 9.6 mm (7.95 x 5.41 x 0.38 in)
Tablet weight—337 g (11.89 oz)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
Display10.1 inches IPS LCD8.0 inches, 185.6 cm2 (~66.9% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD
Screen resolution1920 x 1200 IPS800 x 1280 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~189 ppi density)
Display protectionStrengthened aluminosilicate glass—
Display features5 - simultaneously multi-touch—

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
ProcessorMediatek MT8186AMediatek MT8169A
CPU2 x A76@2.05 GHz, 6x A55@2.0 GHzHexa-core, 2.0 GHz
GPUARM G52MC22EE @1 GHzMali-G52 2EE MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
RAM3GB2GB
Storage32GB32GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Storage technology—eMMC 5.1
Internal—32GB 2GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
Rear camera5 MP5 MP
Front camera5 MP2 MP
Rear camera video1080p Full HD720p HD
Front camera video1080p Full HD720p HD

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video, and listening to music.Up to 13 hours
ChargingFully charge in under 4 hours with USB-C cable and 9W power adapter included in the box. Fully charge in under 3 hours with 15W adapter and USB type C to C cable (adapter and cable sold separately).5W adapter: under 5 hours; 9W adapter: under 3 hours; 15W adapter: under 2.5 hours
Talk time—Up to 13 h

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 11, Fire OS 8
Android base versionAndroid 11—

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
NetworkWi-FiNo cellular connectivity
SIM—No
2G bands—Not applicable
GPRS——
EDGE——

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
Bluetooth5.3 LE5.2, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHzWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningWiFi-basedNo
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB Type-C 2.0
NFC—No
Radio—No

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensorAccelerometer, ambient light sensor
ColorsBlue, Pink, Disney princess, Disney Mickey Mouse.Cyber Sky, Rainbow Universe, Hello Teal
Additional features—Alexa natural language commands Text-to-Speech English-language content reader
Parental controls—Amazon Parent Dashboard; content filters; app access and time limits

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
LoudspeakersDual stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jackYes
MicrophoneYes - single—
Audio technology—Dolby Atmos

Included accessories

Included accessories specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Fire HD 8 Kids Pro
Protective case—Kid-Friendly Case

Similarities

  • Both are rated for up to 13 hours per charge.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.

In summary

Choose Fire HD 10 Kids for a larger screen and faster wired charging; Fire HD 8 Kids Pro offers a smaller screen at a lower price.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart