Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids vs Redmi Pad SE

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)

  • 669.61 g.
  • 10.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8186A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
KSh 22,800In Stock
02
Redmi Pad SE

Redmi Pad SE

  • 478 g.
  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 11 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
KSh 19,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletKSh 25,000
Amazon Fire HD 10 2023KSh 17,800
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inchKSh 25,200
Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Lenovo Tab M11 with S-Pen + Folio CaseKSh 28,500
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 PlusKSh 30,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids if you want Bluetooth 5.3. Choose the Redmi Pad SE if you want faster 18 W charging, more memory (8 GB RAM) and more storage (up to 256 GB).

Weight

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
669.61 g
Redmi Pad SE
478 g

Display

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
10.1 inch screen
Redmi Pad SE
About 11 inch screen

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
Mediatek MT8186A processor
Redmi Pad SE
Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G (6 nm) processor

Software

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
Runs Fire OS 8
Redmi Pad SE
Runs Android 13, upgradable to Android 15, HyperOS 2

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
3 GB RAM
Redmi Pad SE
Up to 8 GB RAM

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids

  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).

Redmi Pad SE

  • Faster rated wired charging: 18 W (vs 9 W).
  • More memory: up to 8 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • More storage: up to 256 GB (vs 32 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Larger 11-inch screen (vs 10.1-inch).
  • Lighter: 478 g (vs 669.61 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 10 KidsRedmi Pad SE
Display10.1-inch LCD display11-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 207 ppi
PerformanceMediatek MT8186A processorQualcomm Snapdragon 680 4G processor
Storage32 GB storageUp to 256 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge8,000 mAh battery
Battery capacityUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video8,000 mAh battery
Charging9 W wired charging18 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
BrandAmazonRedmi
ModelAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids (2023)Xiaomi Redmi Pad SE
Announced20232023, August 15
Generation13th Gen—
Model numberKFTUWI—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: No cellular connectivity; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth: 5.0, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C, OTG
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 5 MPRear: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF; Front: 5 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm
Status—Available. Released 2023, September
Models—23073RPBFG
SAR EU—0.37 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
Dimensions266.88mm x 207.98mm x 26.85mm255.5 x 167.1 x 7.4 mm (10.06 x 6.58 x 0.29 in)
Weight669.61 g478 g (1.05 lb)
Protective caseKid-Proof Case—
Build materials—Glass front, aluminum back, aluminum frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
Display10.1 inches IPS LCD11.0 inches, 347.5 cm2 (~81.4% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 90Hz, 400 nits (typ)
Screen resolution1920 x 1200 IPS1200 x 1920 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~207 ppi density)
Display protectionStrengthened aluminosilicate glass—
Display features5 - simultaneously multi-touch90Hz, 400 nits (typ)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
ProcessorMediatek MT8186AQualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G (6 nm)
CPU2 x A76@2.05 GHz, 6x A55@2.0 GHzOcta-core (4x2.4 GHz Kryo 265 Gold & 4x1.9 GHz Kryo 265 Silver)
GPUARM G52MC22EE @1 GHzAdreno 610

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
RAM3GB4GB, 6GB, 8GB
Storage32GB128GB, 256GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBmicroSDXC
Storage technology—eMMC 5.1
Internal—128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
Rear camera5 MP8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF
Front camera5 MP5 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera video1080p Full HD1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p Full HD1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video, and listening to music.Li-Po 8000 mAh
ChargingFully charge in under 4 hours with USB-C cable and 9W power adapter included in the box. Fully charge in under 3 hours with 15W adapter and USB type C to C cable (adapter and cable sold separately).18W Quick Charge 3.0

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 13, upgradable to Android 15, HyperOS 2
Android base versionAndroid 11—

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
NetworkWi-FiNo cellular connectivity
SIM—No
2G bands—Not applicable
3G bands——
4G bands——
GPRS——
EDGE——

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
Bluetooth5.3 LE5.0, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHzWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningWiFi-basedNo
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB Type-C, OTG
NFC—No
Radio—Yes

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensorAccelerometer, proximity (accessories only)
ColorsBlue, Pink, Disney princess, Disney Mickey Mouse.Lavender Purple, Graphite Gray, Mint Green

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
LoudspeakersDual stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers (4 speakers)
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jackYes
MicrophoneYes - single—
Audio features—24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad SE
Performance—AnTuTu: 242885 (v9), 261613 (v10) GeekBench: 1201 (v5), 1292 (v6)
Display—1595:1 contrast ratio, 402 nits max brightness (measured)
Loudspeaker—-23.2 LUFS (Very good)
Battery—Active use score 13:56h

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

Choose Redmi Pad SE for a larger screen and faster wired charging; Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids offers a smaller screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart