Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids vs Samsung Galaxy Tab A11

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)

  • 669.61 g.
  • 10.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8186A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
KSh 22,800In Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11

Samsung Galaxy Tab A11

  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 8.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor.
  • 5,100 mAh battery capacity.
  • 15 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 20,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletKSh 25,000
Amazon Fire HD 10 2023KSh 17,800
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inchKSh 25,200
Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Lenovo Tab M11 with S-Pen + Folio CaseKSh 28,500
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 PlusKSh 30,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids if you want a larger 10.1-inch screen and a higher 1920 × 1200 screen resolution. Choose the Samsung Galaxy Tab A11 if you want faster 15 W charging, more memory (8 GB RAM) and more storage (up to 128 GB).

Display

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
10.1 inch screen
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
About 8.7 inch screen

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
Mediatek MT8186A processor
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
3 GB RAM
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Up to 8 GB RAM

Storage

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
32 GB storage
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Up to 128 GB storage

Battery life

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
Up to 13 hours per charge
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
5,100 mAh battery

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids

  • Larger 10.1-inch screen (vs 8.7-inch).
  • Higher screen resolution: 1920 × 1200 (vs 800 × 1340).

Samsung Galaxy Tab A11

  • Faster rated wired charging: 15 W (vs 9 W).
  • More memory: up to 8 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • More storage: up to 128 GB (vs 32 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Lighter: 335 g (vs 669.61 g).
  • Newer model: released in 2025 (vs 2023).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 10 KidsSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
Display10.1-inch LCD display8.7-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 179 ppi
PerformanceMediatek MT8186A processorMediatek Helio G99 processor
Storage32 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge5,100 mAh battery
Battery capacityUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video5,100 mAh battery
Charging9 W wired charging15 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
BrandAmazonSamsung
ModelAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids (2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Announced20232025, September 12
Generation13th Gen—
Model numberKFTUWI—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 5 MPRear: 8 MP, AF; Front: 5 MP
Status—Available. Released 2025, September
Models—SM-X133, SM-X135, SM-X135F
SAR—0.60 W/kg (head)     1.37 W/kg (body)
SAR EU—0.29 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Dimensions266.88mm x 207.98mm x 26.85mm211 x 124.7 x 8 mm (8.31 x 4.91 x 0.31 in)
Weight669.61 g335 g or 337 g (11.82 oz)
Protective caseKid-Proof Case—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Display10.1 inches IPS LCD8.7 inches, 214.9 cm2 (~81.7% screen-to-body ratio); TFT LCD, 90Hz
Screen resolution1920 x 1200 IPS800 x 1340 pixels, 5:3 ratio (~179 ppi density)
Display protectionStrengthened aluminosilicate glass—
Display features5 - simultaneously multi-touch90Hz

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
ProcessorMediatek MT8186AMediatek Helio G99 (6 nm)
CPU2 x A76@2.05 GHz, 6x A55@2.0 GHzOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUARM G52MC22EE @1 GHzMali-G57 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
RAM3GB4GB, 6GB, 8GB
Storage32GB64GB, 128GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal—64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Rear camera5 MP8 MP, AF
Front camera5 MP5 MP
Rear camera video1080p Full HD1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p Full HDYes

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video, and listening to music.5100 mAh
ChargingFully charge in under 4 hours with USB-C cable and 9W power adapter included in the box. Fully charge in under 3 hours with 15W adapter and USB type C to C cable (adapter and cable sold separately).15W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 15, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8, up to 7 major OS updates
Android base versionAndroid 11—

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
NetworkWi-FiGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIM—Nano-SIM (cellular model only)
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - cellular model only
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - cellular model only
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 - cellular model only
Speed—HSPA, LTE - cellular model only

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Bluetooth5.3 LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHzWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningWiFi-basedGPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEO, QZSS - cellular model only
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB Type-C 2.0
NFC—No
Radio—No

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensorAccelerometer, proximity, compass
ColorsBlue, Pink, Disney princess, Disney Mickey Mouse.Gray, Silver

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
LoudspeakersDual stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jackYes
MicrophoneYes - single—

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Energy—Class D
Battery—93:40h endurance, 1200 cycles
Free fall—Class C (104 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.

In summary

Choose Samsung Galaxy Tab A11 for faster wired charging and more storage; Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids offers a larger, sharper screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart