Skip to content

Headphones comparison

JBL Tune Flex vs JBL Tune 130NC

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Tune Flex

JBL Tune Flex

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 4.8 g per earbud.
  • Bluetooth 5.2 connection.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
  • Touch controls for everyday use.
KSh 11,800In Stock
02
JBL Tune 130NC

JBL Tune 130NC

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 11.4 g per earbud.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Connects to one device at a time.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 11,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Sony WF-1000XM4KSh 29,500
Apple AirPods Pro 2KSh 28,500
Sony WF-1000XM5KSh 27,000
Apple AirPods 4 ANCKSh 26,000
Apple AirPods 4KSh 19,500
Samsung Galaxy Buds 3 FEKSh 12,000
Powerbeats FitKSh 34,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the JBL Tune Flex if you want faster recharging (10 minutes), a lighter build (4.8 g each) and larger 12 mm drivers. Choose the JBL Tune 130NC if you want longer battery life (up to 40 hours) and a lower price (KSh 300 less).

Weight

JBL Tune Flex
4.8 g per earbud
JBL Tune 130NC
11.4 g per earbud

Controls

JBL Tune Flex
Touch controls for everyday use
JBL Tune 130NC
Touch controls for playback

Fit

JBL Tune Flex
Open and sealing silicone ear tips
JBL Tune 130NC
Ear tips included

Battery life

JBL Tune Flex
Up to 8 hours ANC off
JBL Tune 130NC
Up to 40 hours

Water resistance

JBL Tune Flex
IPX4 water and dust resistance
JBL Tune 130NC
Water resistant

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Tune Flex

  • Recharges faster: 10 minutes (vs 2 hours).
  • Lighter: 4.8 g each (vs 11.4 g).
  • Larger drivers: 12 mm (vs 10 mm).

JBL Tune 130NC

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 40 hours (vs 8 hours).
  • Lower price: KSh 11,500 (vs KSh 11,800).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL Tune FlexJBL Tune 130NC
FitOpen and sealing silicone ear tipsEar tips included
Weight4.8 g per earbud11.4 g per earbud
Battery lifeUp to 8 hours ANC offUp to 40 hours
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.2
Water resistanceIPX4 water and dust resistanceWater resistant
Charging10 minutes for up to 2 hours playbackYes

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune FlexJBL Tune 130NC
BrandJBLJBL
ModelTune Flex (original)Tune 130NC
Announced20222021
TypeTrue Wireless In-Ear EarbudsTrue Wireless In-Ear Earbuds

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune FlexJBL Tune 130NC
Weight4.8 g per earbud11.4g per earpiece
Dimensions34.9×20.5×20.2 mm per earbud (H×W×D)—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune FlexJBL Tune 130NC
Battery LifeUp to 8 hours ANC off; up to 6 hours ANC onUp to 40 hours; up to 8 hours with ANC on; up to 10 hours with ANC off
Charging TimeLess than 2 hours from empty2 hours from empty
Fast Charging10 minutes for up to 2 hours playbackYes
Charging PortUSB-C on charging caseUSB-C
Wireless Charging—No

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune FlexJBL Tune 130NC
ConnectionBluetooth wirelessBluetooth
Bluetooth5.2; A2DP1.3, AVRCP1.6, HFP1.7Bluetooth 5.2
App SupportJBL Headphones appJBL Headphones app
Multipoint Connection—No
Connector—Wireless audio connection
Cable Length—No audio cable

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune FlexJBL Tune 130NC
Voice Assistant—Yes
Special Features—True Wireless

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune FlexJBL Tune 130NC
Drivers12 mm dynamic drivers10 mm dynamic drivers
Frequency Response20 Hz–20 k Hz20 Hz – 20 kHz
Impedance32 ohms32Ω
Active Noise CancellationActive noise cancellationYes
Transparency / Ambient ModeAmbient Aware; Talk ThruAmbient Aware, TalkThru
MicrophonesFour microphones; Voice Aware call monitoring4 microphones
Audio FeaturesJBL Pure Bass; app EQJBL Pure Bass Sound
Spatial Audio—No

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune FlexJBL Tune 130NC
Case TypeCharging caseCharging case
Case Battery LifeUp to 24 hours additional ANC off; 18 hours additional ANC on—
Case ChargingUSB-CUSB-C
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Dimensions47.0×51.5×29.3 mm (H×W×D)—
Case Weight38.6 g40.4g
Case Features570 m Ah lithium-ion polymer batteryStandard charging case
Case Wireless Charging—No

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune FlexJBL Tune 130NC
ControlsTouch controlsTouch Control
Water & Dust ResistanceIPX4 earbudsWater resistant
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsOpen and sealing silicone ear tipsEar tips included

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune FlexJBL Tune 130NC
Headphones / EarbudsJBL Tune Flex earbudsJBL Tune 130NC TWS earbuds
Charging CaseCharging caseCharging case
Charging CableUSB-C cableUSB Type-C charging cable
Ear Tips / AccessoriesOpen ear tips; three sizes of sealing ear tips3 Sizes of eartips
DocumentationQuick-start guide; safety sheet; warranty/warningQuick Start Guide / Safety Sheet (S / i); Warranty / Warning (W / !)
Audio Cable—Not included

Similarities

  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.2.
  • Both work with a companion app.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

Choose Tune Flex for faster recharging and a lighter build; Tune 130NC offers longer rated battery life at a lower price.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart