Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 8 vs Samsung Galaxy Tab A9

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB

Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB

  • 337 g.
  • 8 inch screen.
  • MediaTek MT8169A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
KSh 13,800In Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9

Samsung Galaxy Tab A9

  • About 8.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor.
  • 5,100 mAh battery capacity.
  • 15 W rated wired charging power.
  • Runs Android 13, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8.
KSh 17,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazon Fire 7 Kids 16GB (12th Gen 2022)KSh 14,300
Amazon Fire 7 KidsKSh 14,500
Redmi Pad SE 8.7KSh 15,800
Modio M123 5G TabletKSh 11,000
Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
Tecno MegaPad 10KSh 18,300
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 8 if you want a lower price (KSh 3,700 less). Choose the Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 if you want faster 15 W charging, more memory (8 GB RAM) and more storage (up to 128 GB).

Display

Amazon Fire HD 8
8 inch screen
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
About 8.7 inch screen

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 8
MediaTek MT8169A processor
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor

Software

Amazon Fire HD 8
Runs Fire OS 8
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Runs Android 13, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 8
3 GB RAM
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Up to 8 GB RAM

Storage

Amazon Fire HD 8
32 GB storage
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Up to 128 GB storage

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 8

  • Lower price: KSh 13,800 (vs KSh 17,500).

Samsung Galaxy Tab A9

  • Faster rated wired charging: 15 W (vs 5 W).
  • More memory: up to 8 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • More storage: up to 128 GB (vs 32 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Larger 8.7-inch screen (vs 8-inch).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 8Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Display8-inch LCD display8.7-inch LCD display, 179 ppi
PerformanceMediaTek MT8169A processorMediatek Helio G99 processor
Storage32 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge5,100 mAh battery
Battery capacityUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos5,100 mAh battery
Charging5 W wired charging15 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
BrandAmazonSamsung
ModelAmazon Fire HD 8 (2024)Samsung Galaxy Tab A9
Announced20242023, October 05
Generation12th Gen—
Model numberKFRAPWI (3GB), KFRASWI (4GB)—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz; Bluetooth: 5.2 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 2 MPRear: 8 MP, AF; Front: 2 MP
Status—Available. Released 2023, October 05
Models—SM-X110, SM-X115
SAR—0.48 W/kg (head)     0.89 W/kg (body)
SAR EU—0.51 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
Dimensions201.90 mm x 137.34 mm x 9.60 mm211 x 124.7 x 8 mm (8.31 x 4.91 x 0.31 in)
Weight337 g332 g or 333 g (11.71 oz)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
Display8 inches IPS LCD8.7 inches, 214.9 cm2 (~81.7% screen-to-body ratio); TFT LCD
Screen resolution1280 x 800 IPS800 x 1340 pixels, 5:3 ratio (~179 ppi density)
Display features5-point multi-touch—

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
ProcessorMediaTek MT8169AMediatek Helio G99 (6 nm)
CPU6xA55 @ 2.0GHzOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUArm Mali-G52 2EE MC2Mali-G57 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
RAM3GB4GB, 8GB
Storage32GB64GB, 128GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal—64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
Rear camera5 MP8 MP, AF
Front camera2 MP2 MP
Rear camera featuresFixed focus—
Rear camera video1080p Full HD1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p Full HDYes

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos, and listening to music.Li-Po 5100 mAh
ChargingFully charge in under 5 hours using the USB-C cable and 5W power adapter included in the box. Fully charge in under 3 hours with 9W adapter (sold separately), and under 2.5 hours with 15W adapter and USB type C to C cable (adapter and cable sold separately)15W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 13, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8
Android base versionAndroid 11—

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
NetworkWi-FiGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIM—Nano-SIM (cellular model only)
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66
Speed—HSPA, LTE - cellular model only

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
Bluetooth5.2 LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4GHz and 5.0GHzWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningWiFi-basedGPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEO, QZSS - cellular model only
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB Type-C 2.0
NFC—No
Radio—No

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensorAccelerometer, proximity, compass
ColorsBlack, Emerald, HibiscusGraphite, Silver, Navy

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
LoudspeakersIntegrated speakerYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jackYes
MicrophoneYes—

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use dual-band Wi-Fi.

In summary

Choose Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 for a larger screen and faster wired charging; Amazon Fire HD 8 offers a smaller screen at a lower price.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart