Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 8 vs Redmi Pad SE 8.7

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB

Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB

  • 337 g.
  • 8 inch screen.
  • MediaTek MT8169A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
KSh 13,800In Stock
02
Redmi Pad SE 8.7

Redmi Pad SE 8.7

  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 8.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
  • 6,650 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 15,800In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazon Fire 7 Kids 16GB (12th Gen 2022)KSh 14,300
Amazon Fire 7 KidsKSh 14,500
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9KSh 17,500
Modio M123 5G TabletKSh 11,000
Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
Tecno MegaPad 10KSh 18,300
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 8 if you want a lighter build (337 g). Choose the Redmi Pad SE 8.7 if you want faster 18 W charging, more memory (6 GB RAM) and more storage (up to 128 GB).

Display

Amazon Fire HD 8
8 inch screen
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
About 8.7 inch screen

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 8
MediaTek MT8169A processor
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) processor

Software

Amazon Fire HD 8
Runs Fire OS 8
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Runs Android 14, HyperOS

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 8
3 GB RAM
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Up to 6 GB RAM

Storage

Amazon Fire HD 8
32 GB storage
Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Up to 128 GB storage

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 8

  • Lighter: 337 g (vs 375 g).

Redmi Pad SE 8.7

  • Faster rated wired charging: 18 W (vs 5 W).
  • More memory: up to 6 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • More storage: up to 128 GB (vs 32 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Larger 8.7-inch screen (vs 8-inch).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 5 MP (vs 2 MP).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 8Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Display8-inch LCD display8.7-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 179 ppi
PerformanceMediaTek MT8169A processorMediatek Helio G85 processor
Memory3 GB RAMUp to 6 GB RAM
Storage32 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge6,650 mAh battery
Battery capacityUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos6,650 mAh battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
BrandAmazonRedmi
ModelAmazon Fire HD 8 (2024)Xiaomi Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Announced20242024, July 29
Generation12th Gen—
Model numberKFRAPWI (3GB), KFRASWI (4GB)—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz; Bluetooth: 5.2 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity); Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 2 MPRear: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm; Front: 5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm
Status—Available. Released 2024, August 08
Models—220233L2G
SAR—0.90 W/kg (head)     0.65 W/kg (body)
SAR EU—0.40 W/kg (head)     0.99 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Dimensions201.90 mm x 137.34 mm x 9.60 mm211.6 x 125.5 x 8.8 mm (8.33 x 4.94 x 0.35 in)
Weight337 g370 / 373 / 375 g (13.05 oz)
Build materials—Glass front (Gorilla Glass 3)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Display8 inches IPS LCD8.7 inches, 214.9 cm2 (~80.9% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 1B colors, 90Hz, 600 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution1280 x 800 IPS800 x 1340 pixels, 5:3 ratio (~179 ppi density)
Display features5-point multi-touch1B colors, 90Hz, 600 nits (HBM)
Display protection—Corning Gorilla Glass 3

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
ProcessorMediaTek MT8169AMediatek Helio G85 (12 nm)
CPU6xA55 @ 2.0GHzOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUArm Mali-G52 2EE MC2Mali-G52 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
RAM3GB4GB, 6GB
Storage32GB64GB, 128GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Storage technology—eMMC 5.1
Internal—64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Rear camera5 MP8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Front camera2 MP5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresFixed focusLED flash
Rear camera video1080p Full HD1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p Full HD1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos, and listening to music.6650 mAh
ChargingFully charge in under 5 hours using the USB-C cable and 5W power adapter included in the box. Fully charge in under 3 hours with 9W adapter (sold separately), and under 2.5 hours with 15W adapter and USB type C to C cable (adapter and cable sold separately)18W wired (Int'l) 10W wired (India)

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 14, HyperOS
Android base versionAndroid 11—

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
NetworkWi-FiGSM / HSPA / LTE (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity)
SIM—Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM (cellular model only)
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 (cellular version only)
3G bands—HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 (cellular version only)
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 (cellular version only)
Speed—HSPA, LTE - cellular model only

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Bluetooth5.2 LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4GHz and 5.0GHzWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningWiFi-basedGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS - cellular model only
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB Type-C 2.0
NFC—No
Radio—FM radio
Infrared port—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
Water resistance—IP53 dust protected and water resistant (vertical water sprays)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensorAccelerometer, proximity (accessories only), compass
ColorsBlack, Emerald, HibiscusAurora Green (Forest Green), Sky Blue (Ocean Blue), Graphite Gray (Urban Grey)
Additional features—Virtual proximity sensing

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBRedmi Pad SE 8.7
LoudspeakersIntegrated speakerYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jackYes
MicrophoneYes—

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use dual-band Wi-Fi.

In summary

Choose Redmi Pad SE 8.7 for a larger screen and faster wired charging; Amazon Fire HD 8 offers a smaller screen and a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart