Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 8 vs Samsung Galaxy Tab A11

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB

Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB

  • 337 g.
  • 8 inch screen.
  • MediaTek MT8169A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
KSh 13,800In Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11

Samsung Galaxy Tab A11

  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 8.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor.
  • 5,100 mAh battery capacity.
  • 15 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 20,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazon Fire 7 Kids 16GB (12th Gen 2022)KSh 14,300
Amazon Fire 7 KidsKSh 14,500
Redmi Pad SE 8.7KSh 15,800
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9KSh 17,500
Modio M123 5G TabletKSh 11,000
Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Tecno MegaPad 10KSh 18,300
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Samsung Galaxy Tab A11 if you want faster 15 W charging, more memory (8 GB RAM) and more storage (up to 128 GB). Choose the Amazon Fire HD 8 if you prefer MediaTek MT8169A and Fire OS 8.

Display

Amazon Fire HD 8
8 inch screen
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
About 8.7 inch screen

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 8
MediaTek MT8169A processor
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 8
3 GB RAM
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Up to 8 GB RAM

Storage

Amazon Fire HD 8
32 GB storage
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Up to 128 GB storage

Battery life

Amazon Fire HD 8
Up to 13 hours per charge
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
5,100 mAh battery

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 8

No clear advantage over the Samsung Galaxy Tab A11 in the published specifications. Check the detailed comparison for features that matter to you.

Samsung Galaxy Tab A11

  • Faster rated wired charging: 15 W (vs 5 W).
  • More memory: up to 8 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • More storage: up to 128 GB (vs 32 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Larger 8.7-inch screen (vs 8-inch).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 5 MP (vs 2 MP).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 8Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Display8-inch LCD display8.7-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 179 ppi
PerformanceMediaTek MT8169A processorMediatek Helio G99 processor
Storage32 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge5,100 mAh battery
Battery capacityUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos5,100 mAh battery
Charging5 W wired charging15 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
BrandAmazonSamsung
ModelAmazon Fire HD 8 (2024)Samsung Galaxy Tab A11
Announced20242025, September 12
Generation12th Gen—
Model numberKFRAPWI (3GB), KFRASWI (4GB)—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz; Bluetooth: 5.2 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 2 MPRear: 8 MP, AF; Front: 5 MP
Status—Available. Released 2025, September
Models—SM-X133, SM-X135, SM-X135F
SAR—0.60 W/kg (head)     1.37 W/kg (body)
SAR EU—0.29 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
Dimensions201.90 mm x 137.34 mm x 9.60 mm211 x 124.7 x 8 mm (8.31 x 4.91 x 0.31 in)
Weight337 g335 g or 337 g (11.82 oz)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
Display8 inches IPS LCD8.7 inches, 214.9 cm2 (~81.7% screen-to-body ratio); TFT LCD, 90Hz
Screen resolution1280 x 800 IPS800 x 1340 pixels, 5:3 ratio (~179 ppi density)
Display features5-point multi-touch90Hz

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
ProcessorMediaTek MT8169AMediatek Helio G99 (6 nm)
CPU6xA55 @ 2.0GHzOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUArm Mali-G52 2EE MC2Mali-G57 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
RAM3GB4GB, 6GB, 8GB
Storage32GB64GB, 128GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal—64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
Rear camera5 MP8 MP, AF
Front camera2 MP5 MP
Rear camera featuresFixed focus—
Rear camera video1080p Full HD1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p Full HDYes

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos, and listening to music.5100 mAh
ChargingFully charge in under 5 hours using the USB-C cable and 5W power adapter included in the box. Fully charge in under 3 hours with 9W adapter (sold separately), and under 2.5 hours with 15W adapter and USB type C to C cable (adapter and cable sold separately)15W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 15, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8, up to 7 major OS updates
Android base versionAndroid 11—

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
NetworkWi-FiGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIM—Nano-SIM (cellular model only)
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - cellular model only
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - cellular model only
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 - cellular model only
Speed—HSPA, LTE - cellular model only

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
Bluetooth5.2 LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4GHz and 5.0GHzWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningWiFi-basedGPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEO, QZSS - cellular model only
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB Type-C 2.0
NFC—No
Radio—No

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensorAccelerometer, proximity, compass
ColorsBlack, Emerald, HibiscusGray, Silver

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
LoudspeakersIntegrated speakerYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jackYes
MicrophoneYes—

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 8 32GBSamsung Galaxy Tab A11
Energy—Class D
Battery—93:40h endurance, 1200 cycles
Free fall—Class C (104 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use dual-band Wi-Fi.

In summary

Choose Samsung Galaxy Tab A11 for a larger screen and faster wired charging; Amazon Fire HD 8 offers a smaller screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart