Skip to content

Headphones comparison

Promate Serene vs JBL Tune 780NC

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
Promate Serene

Promate Serene

  • Over-ear design surrounds your ears.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Up to 40 hours with ANC off.
  • Bluetooth 5.4.
  • Sensors: dynamic head tracking.
KSh 12,200In Stock
02
JBL Tune 780NC

JBL Tune 780NC

  • Over-ear design surrounds your ears.
  • 225.2 g.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • Up to 76 hours.
KSh 11,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Sony WH-1000XM4KSh 25,000
Sony WH-1000XM5 HeadphonesKSh 32,500
Pulse Elite Wireless HeadsetKSh 21,000
CMF Headphone ProKSh 15,800
PS5 Pulse 3D Wireless HeadsetKSh 11,500
AirPods Max USB-C 2024KSh 72,000
Bose QuietComfort UltraKSh 44,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the JBL Tune 780NC if you want faster recharging (2 hours), longer battery life (up to 76 hours) and Bluetooth 6.0.

Fit

Promate Serene
High-density soft foam padding
JBL Tune 780NC
Cushioned ear cups

Battery life

Promate Serene
Up to 40 hours with ANC off
JBL Tune 780NC
Up to 76 hours

Connections

Promate Serene
Bluetooth 5.4
JBL Tune 780NC
Bluetooth 6.0

Charging time

Promate Serene
3.5 hours
JBL Tune 780NC
2 hours from empty

Impedance

Promate Serene
32 ohms ±15%
JBL Tune 780NC
32 ohms

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Promate Serene

  • Supports spatial audio.

JBL Tune 780NC

  • Recharges faster: 2 hours (vs 3.5 hours).
  • Longer rated battery life: up to 76 hours (vs 40 hours).
  • Newer Bluetooth 6.0 (vs 5.4).
  • Longer cable: 1.2 m (vs 0.5 m).
  • Lower price: KSh 11,500 (vs KSh 12,200).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityPromate SereneJBL Tune 780NC
FitHigh-density soft foam paddingCushioned ear cups
Battery lifeUp to 40 hours with ANC offUp to 76 hours
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 6.0
Charging time3.5 hours2 hours from empty
Impedance32 ohms ±15%32 ohms
Spatial audio360-degree spatial audio with dynamic head trackingSpatial Sound

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Tune 780NC
BrandPromateJBL
ModelSereneTune 780NC
TypeOver-Ear Wireless HeadphonesOver-Ear Wireless Headphones
Announced—2025
Color—Black, Blue, White, Lavender, Beige

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Tune 780NC
Weight—225.2 g

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Tune 780NC
Battery LifeUp to 40 hours with ANC off; 28 hours with ANC onUp to 76 hours; up to 50 hours with ANC on; up to 76 hours with ANC off
Charging Time3.5 hours2 hours from empty
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Fast Charging—5 minutes provides up to 5 hours of playback
Wireless Charging—No

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Tune 780NC
ConnectionBluetooth; wired audio via USB-C to 3.5 mm cableBluetooth and wired audio via USB-C to 3.5 mm cable
Bluetooth5.4Bluetooth 6.0 | Multipoint Connection
Bluetooth Range10 m—
ConnectorUSB-CUSB-C wired audio cable with 3.5 mm source plug
Cable Length0.5 m charging cable1.2 m audio cable
Multipoint Connection—Yes
App Support—JBL Headphones app

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Tune 780NC
SensorsDynamic head tracking—
Special FeaturesDual 400 mAh batteriesFoldable, Detachable Cable
Voice Assistant—Bixby, Siri or connected-device voice assistant through button controls

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Tune 780NC
Drivers40 mm drivers40 mm dynamic drivers
Frequency Response20 Hz–20 kHz10Hz - 20kHz (by wireless), 10Hz - 40kHz (by wired)
Impedance32 ohms ±15%32 ohms
Active Noise CancellationHybrid ANC, up to 35 dBAdaptive Noise Canceling
Spatial Audio360-degree spatial audio with dynamic head trackingSpatial Sound
MicrophonesBuilt-in microphone4 microphones
Transparency / Ambient Mode—Ambient Aware, TalkThru
Audio Features—JBL Pure Bass Sound, Voice Aware

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Tune 780NC
Case TypeNo charging caseNo charging case
Case Battery Life——
Case Charging——
Case Charging Port——
Case Wireless Charging——
Case Dimensions——
Case Weight——
Case Water & Dust Resistance——
Case Features——

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Tune 780NC
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsHigh-density soft foam paddingCushioned ear cups
Controls—On-device playback, volume and call controls

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Tune 780NC
Headphones / EarbudsPromate Serene headphonesJBL Tune 780NC headphones
Charging CaseNo charging caseNo charging case
Charging CableUSB-C charging cableCharging cable not supplied
Audio CableUSB-C to 3.5 mm audio cableUSB-C to 3.5 mm audio cable
DocumentationUser guideQuick start and safety documentation
Ear Tips / Accessories—On/over-ear design

Similarities

  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use 40 mm drivers.

In summary

Choose JBL Tune 780NC for longer rated battery life and faster recharging.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart