Skip to content

Headphones comparison

Promate Serene vs JBL Junior 470NC

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
Promate Serene

Promate Serene

  • Over-ear design surrounds your ears.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Up to 40 hours with ANC off.
  • Bluetooth 5.4.
  • Sensors: dynamic head tracking.
KSh 12,200In Stock
02
JBL Junior 470NC

JBL Junior 470NC

  • Over-ear design surrounds your ears.
  • 196 g.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • 1.2 m cable for extra reach.
KSh 12,100In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Sony WH-1000XM4KSh 25,000
Sony WH-1000XM5 HeadphonesKSh 32,500
Pulse Elite Wireless HeadsetKSh 21,000
CMF Headphone ProKSh 15,800
PS5 Pulse 3D Wireless HeadsetKSh 11,500
AirPods Max USB-C 2024KSh 72,000
Bose QuietComfort UltraKSh 44,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Promate Serene if you want Bluetooth 5.4 and larger 40 mm drivers. Choose the JBL Junior 470NC if you want faster recharging (5 minutes) and a longer 1.2 m cable.

Connections

Promate Serene
Bluetooth 5.4 connection
JBL Junior 470NC
Bluetooth 5.3 connection

Fit

Promate Serene
High-density soft foam padding
JBL Junior 470NC
Over-Ear Wireless Headphones

Noise cancellation

Promate Serene
Active noise cancellation
JBL Junior 470NC
Noise cancellation

Charging time

Promate Serene
3.5 hours
JBL Junior 470NC
Under 2 hours

Drivers

Promate Serene
40 mm drivers
JBL Junior 470NC
32 mm dynamic

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Promate Serene

  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.3).
  • Larger drivers: 40 mm (vs 32 mm).
  • Supports spatial audio.

JBL Junior 470NC

  • Recharges faster: 5 minutes (vs 3.5 hours).
  • Longer cable: 1.2 m (vs 0.5 m).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityPromate SereneJBL Junior 470NC
FitHigh-density soft foam paddingOver-Ear Wireless Headphones
Noise cancellationActive noise cancellationNoise cancellation for listening
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 5.3
Charging time3.5 hoursUnder 2 hours
Drivers40 mm drivers32 mm dynamic
Impedance32 ohms ±15%35 ohms

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Junior 470NC
BrandPromateJBL
ModelSereneJunior 470NC
TypeOver-Ear Wireless HeadphonesOver-Ear Wireless Headphones
Announced—October 2024

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Junior 470NC
Weight—196 g

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Junior 470NC
Battery LifeUp to 40 hours with ANC off; 28 hours with ANC on—
Charging Time3.5 hoursUnder 2 hours
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Fast Charging—5 minutes for 3 hours

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Junior 470NC
ConnectionBluetooth; wired audio via USB-C to 3.5 mm cableBluetooth and wired 3.5 mm
Bluetooth5.45.3
Bluetooth Range10 m—
ConnectorUSB-C—
Cable Length0.5 m charging cable1.2 m
Multipoint Connection—Yes
App Support—JBL Headphones; parental controls

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Junior 470NC
SensorsDynamic head tracking—
Special FeaturesDual 400 mAh batteries85 dB volume limit; app activity reports; adjustable headband; fold-flat design

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Junior 470NC
Drivers40 mm drivers32 mm dynamic
Frequency Response20 Hz–20 kHz20 Hz–20 kHz
Impedance32 ohms ±15%35 ohms
Active Noise CancellationHybrid ANC, up to 35 dBActive noise cancellation
Spatial Audio360-degree spatial audio with dynamic head tracking—
MicrophonesBuilt-in microphoneTwo microphones

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Junior 470NC
Case TypeNo charging caseNot applicable
Case Battery Life——
Case Charging——
Case Charging Port——
Case Wireless Charging——
Case Dimensions——
Case Weight——
Case Water & Dust Resistance——
Case Features——

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Junior 470NC
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsHigh-density soft foam padding—
Controls—Oversized child-friendly buttons

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationPromate SereneJBL Junior 470NC
Headphones / EarbudsPromate Serene headphonesJBL Junior 470NC
Charging CaseNo charging caseNot applicable
Charging CableUSB-C charging cableUSB-C cable
Audio CableUSB-C to 3.5 mm audio cable3.5 mm audio cable
DocumentationUser guide—
Ear Tips / Accessories—Sticker sheet

Similarities

  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same frequency response: 20 Hz–20 kHz.

In summary

Choose JBL Junior 470NC for faster recharging and a longer 1.2 m cable; Promate Serene offers drivers.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart