Skip to content

Speaker comparison

JBL Soundbar 1300 MK2 vs JBL Bar 1300 | 1170W

Compare sound, battery life, durability and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Soundbar 1300 MK2

JBL Soundbar 1300 MK2

  • 4,722 mAh battery capacity.
  • Wi-Fi 6 support.
  • Up to 10 hours per charge.
  • 2,470 W rated output.
  • JBL One.
KSh 179,000In Stock
02
JBL Bar 1300 | 1170W

JBL Bar 1300 | 1170W

  • 6,600 mAh battery capacity.
  • Wi-Fi 6 support.
  • Up to 12 hours per charge.
  • 1,170 W rated output.
  • Works with the JBL ONE app.
KSh 135,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 9KSh 28,000
Anker Soundcore Select 4 GoKSh 3,240
JBL Boombox 4KSh 62,500
JBL GripKSh 13,800
Harman Kardon Aura Studio 5KSh 38,500
Xiaomi Sound Outdoor 30WKSh 8,250
JBL Bar 2.1 Deep Bass MK2 | 300WKSh 44,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the JBL Soundbar 1300 MK2 if you want a higher 2,470 W rated output. Choose the JBL Bar 1300 / 1170W if you want a bigger 6,600 mAh battery, longer rated battery life (12 hours per charge) and a lighter build (4.3 kg).

Battery capacity

JBL Soundbar 1300 MK2
4,722 mAh battery capacity
JBL Bar 1300 / 1170W
6,600 mAh battery capacity

Battery life

JBL Soundbar 1300 MK2
Up to 10 hours per charge
JBL Bar 1300 / 1170W
Up to 12 hours per charge

Portability

JBL Soundbar 1300 MK2
5.93 kg
JBL Bar 1300 / 1170W
4.3 kg

Output power

JBL Soundbar 1300 MK2
2,470 W rated output
JBL Bar 1300 / 1170W
1,170 W rated output

Software

JBL Soundbar 1300 MK2
JBL One
JBL Bar 1300 / 1170W
Works with the JBL ONE app

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Soundbar 1300 MK2

  • Higher rated output: 2,470 W (vs 1,170 W).

JBL Bar 1300 / 1170W

  • Bigger battery: 6,600 mAh (vs 4,722 mAh).
  • Rated for up to 12 hours per charge (vs 10).
  • Lighter: 4.3 kg (vs 5.93 kg).
  • Larger drivers: 90 mm (vs 75 mm).
  • Lower price: KSh 135,000 (vs KSh 179,000).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL Soundbar 1300 MK2JBL Bar 1300 / 1170W
Portability5.93 kg4.3 kg
Output power2,470 W rated output1,170 W rated output
Battery capacity4,722 mAh battery6,600 mAh battery
ConnectionsWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Battery lifeUp to 10 hours per chargeUp to 12 hours per charge
SoftwareJBL OneWorks with the JBL ONE app

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Soundbar 1300 MK2JBL Bar 1300 | 1170W
BrandJBLJBL
ModelBar 1300MK2Bar 1300
TypeSoundbar SystemSoundbar with Subwoofer
ColorBlackBlack

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Soundbar 1300 MK2JBL Bar 1300 | 1170W
DimensionsComplete bar: 1404 × 58 × 136 mm; main bar: 1030 × 58 × 136 mm; each surround: 202 × 58 × 136 mm; subwoofer: 315 × 277 × 275 mm (W × H × D)Complete bar: 1376 × 60 × 139 mm; main bar: 1000 × 60 × 139 mm; each surround: 202 × 60 × 139 mm; subwoofer: 305 × 440.4 × 305 mm (W × H × D)
WeightMain bar 5.93 kg; each surround 1.3 kg; subwoofer 12 kgMain bar: 4.3 kg; each surround: 1.25 kg; subwoofer: 10 kg

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Soundbar 1300 MK2JBL Bar 1300 | 1170W
Battery7.2 V / 4722 mAh surround batteriesDetachable surround speakers: 3.635 V, 6600 mAh lithium battery

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Soundbar 1300 MK2JBL Bar 1300 | 1170W
BluetoothMain bar 5.3; surrounds 5.4Main bar: 5.0; detachable surrounds: 5.2
Wi-Fi802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax, 2.4 and 5 GHzIEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax on 2.4/5 GHz
Wired InputsOptical audio; HDMIOptical audio; three HDMI inputs
HDMIThree HDMI inputs; one eARC output; HDCP 2.3; HDR10+ and Dolby Vision passthrough3 HDMI inputs; 1 HDMI eARC output; HDCP 2.3; HDR10 and Dolby Vision pass-through
USBUSB-A; 5 V DC / 0.5 AUSB-A; 5 V DC / 0.5 A
Microphone / Guitar InputsBuilt-in sound-calibration microphone; no microphone or guitar inputBuilt-in sound-calibration microphone; no microphone or guitar input
Multi-Speaker / Stereo PairingDetachable surrounds work as standalone Bluetooth speakers or as a stereo pair; JBL One whole-home audio with compatible Bar MK2 and Cove devicesDetachable surrounds work as standalone Bluetooth speakers or as a stereo pair
App SupportJBL OneJBL ONE app
Bluetooth Profiles / Codecs—Main bar: A2DP 1.2 and AVRCP 1.5; surrounds: A2DP 1.3 and AVRCP 1.6

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Soundbar 1300 MK2JBL Bar 1300 | 1170W
Voice AssistantWorks with connected voice-assistant devicesWorks with voice-assistant-enabled speakers; Alexa, Google Assistant, or Siri via connected device
Home Cinema Features11.1.4 channels; Dolby Atmos; DTS:X; MultiBeam 3.0; room calibration; HDMI eARC; six up-firing driversDolby Atmos; DTS:X; MultiBeam; 11.1.4 channels; six up-firing drivers; detachable wireless surrounds
Special FeaturesAI Sound Boost; Broadcasting; Night Listening; JBL One whole-home audioAirPlay; Alexa Multi-Room Music; Chromecast built-in; JBL ONE EQ; easy sound calibration
Lightshow—No party lightshow
Party Features—Not a party-speaker product

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Soundbar 1300 MK2JBL Bar 1300 | 1170W
Speaker ConfigurationMain bar, two detachable wireless surrounds and wireless dual-driver subwoofer11.1.4 channel
DriversSoundbar: eight 50 x 75 mm racetracks, seven 25 mm tweeters, four 75 mm up-firing; surrounds each: two 50 x 90 mm racetracks, 50 mm full-range, 75 mm up-firing; subwoofer: two 200 mm driversSoundbar: six 46 × 90 mm racetrack drivers, five 20 mm tweeters and four 70 mm up-firing drivers; each surround: one 46 × 90 mm driver, one 20 mm tweeter, one 70 mm up-firing driver and two 48 × 69 mm passive radiators; subwoofer: 260 mm (10-inch) driver
Frequency Response33 Hz–20 kHz (-6 dB)33 Hz – 20 kHz (-6 dB)
Total Power Output2470 W maximum; 1235 W RMS at 1% THD1170 W maximum @ THD 1% (soundbar 650 W; surrounds 2 × 110 W; subwoofer 300 W)
Audio Channels11.1.411.1.4
Sound Modes / EQJBL One equaliser; Night Listening; automatic room calibrationJBL ONE App EQ; PureVoice dialogue enhancement; automatic sound calibration
Audio FeaturesDolby Atmos, DTS:X, MultiBeam 3.0, PureVoice 2.0, SmartDetailsDolby Atmos; DTS:X; MultiBeam; six up-firing drivers; 10-inch wireless subwoofer
Amplifier—Soundbar 650 W; surrounds 2 × 110 W; subwoofer 300 W; max @ THD 1%

Power & Battery

Power & Battery specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Soundbar 1300 MK2JBL Bar 1300 | 1170W
Power Source100–240 V AC; rechargeable detachable surrounds100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz mains; rechargeable lithium batteries in detachable surround speakers
Battery LifeDetachable surrounds up to 10 hoursDetachable surrounds: up to 12 hours
Charging TimeDetachable surrounds: approximately 4 hoursDetachable surrounds: approximately 4 hours
Charging PortDock on soundbar or USB-C on each detachable surroundDock on soundbar or USB-C on each detachable surround
Power ConsumptionNetworked standby: below 2 WNetworked standby less than 2.0 W

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Soundbar 1300 MK2JBL Bar 1300 | 1170W
ControlsSoundbar volume and source buttons; remote control; JBL One appSoundbar volume and source buttons; remote control; JBL One app
Placement / MountingTabletop or wall mounting; detachable surrounds behind the listenerTabletop or wall mount; detachable surrounds can be placed behind the listener

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Soundbar 1300 MK2JBL Bar 1300 | 1170W
Speaker / SoundbarMain soundbar and two detachable surround speakers1 × main soundbar
SubwooferWireless subwooferWireless 10-inch subwoofer
Remote ControlRemote with two batteriesRemote control with 2 batteries
Power CableAC power cordsAC power cords
Audio / HDMI CableHDMI cable1 × HDMI cable
Mounting AccessoriesSoundbar and surround wall brackets with screws; mounting template2 × L-shaped brackets for main bar; 2 × U-shaped brackets for surrounds; screws; wall-mount template
Other AccessoriesFour side capsTwo side caps
DocumentationQuick-start guide, safety instructions and warranty cardQuick start guide; safety instruction; warranty card

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 6.
  • Both use HDR10 (HDMI).
  • Both go up to 240 V (power source).
  • Same USB: USB-A.
  • Same microphone / guitar inputs: built-in sound-calibration microphone.
  • Same audio channels: 11.1.4.

In summary

Choose Bar 1300 / 1170W for a larger battery and longer rated battery life; Soundbar 1300 MK2 offers more total output.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart