Skip to content

Headphones comparison

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd Gen vs Powerbeats Fit

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd Gen

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd Gen

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • Touch controls for everyday use.
  • Up to 6 hours per charge.
KSh 34,400In Stock
02
Powerbeats Fit

Powerbeats Fit

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 5.78 g per earbud.
  • Up to 30 hours with the case.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 34,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Sony WF-1000XM4KSh 29,500
Apple AirPods Pro 2KSh 28,500
Sony WF-1000XM5KSh 27,000
Apple AirPods 4 ANCKSh 26,000
Apple AirPods 4KSh 19,500
Samsung Galaxy Buds 3 FEKSh 12,000
Sony WF-1000XM6KSh 50,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd Gen if you want a slimmer 12.5 mm body. Choose the Powerbeats Fit if you want faster recharging (5 minutes) and a lighter build (5.78 g each).

Fit

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd Gen
Silicone ear tips in S, M
Powerbeats Fit
Silicone ear tips, XS/S/M/L

Weight

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd Gen
7.3 g per earbud
Powerbeats Fit
5.78 g per earbud

Battery life

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd Gen
Up to 6 hours per charge
Powerbeats Fit
Up to 30 hours with the case

Controls

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd Gen
Touch controls
Powerbeats Fit
Multifunction button per earbud

Noise cancellation

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd Gen
Adjustable noise cancellation
Powerbeats Fit
Noise cancellation

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd Gen

  • Slimmer: 12.5 mm thick (vs 20.4 mm).
  • Connection: Bluetooth wireless.
  • aptX Adaptive hi-res Bluetooth codec support.

Powerbeats Fit

  • Recharges faster: 5 minutes (vs 20 minutes).
  • Lighter: 5.78 g each (vs 7.3 g).
  • Connection: Class 1 Bluetooth.
  • Supports spatial audio.
  • Active noise cancellation.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityBose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd GenPowerbeats Fit
Weight7.3 g per earbud5.78 g per earbud
Battery lifeUp to 6 hours per chargeUp to 30 hours with the case
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Class 1 Bluetooth
Water resistanceIPX4 water and dust resistanceIPX4 water and dust resistance
Charging20 minutes provides up to 2 hours of playback5 minutes provides up to 1 hour
SoftwareWorks with the Bose appWorks with the Beats app

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationBose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd GenPowerbeats Fit
BrandBoseBeats
ModelQuietComfort Ultra Earbuds (2nd Gen)Powerbeats Fit
Announced20252025
TypeTrue Wireless In-Ear EarbudsTrue Wireless In-Ear Earbuds

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationBose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd GenPowerbeats Fit
Weight0.016 lb per earbud5.78g per earbud; 49.75g case; 61.3g total
Dimensions29.9 × 12.5 × 24.9 mm per earbudEarbud 27.4 x 21.5 x 20.4mm; case 62.5 x 55.4 x 27.5mm

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationBose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd GenPowerbeats Fit
Battery LifeUp to 6 hours with Immersive Audio off; up to 4 hours with Immersive Audio onUp to 7 hours; up to 30 hours with charging case
Charging TimeEarbuds: 2 hours; case: 3 hours—
Fast Charging20 minutes provides up to 2 hours of playback5 minutes provides up to 1 hour
Charging PortUSB-C on charging caseUSB-C
Wireless ChargingYes, charging case—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationBose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd GenPowerbeats Fit
ConnectionBluetooth wirelessClass 1 Bluetooth
Bluetooth5.3—
Bluetooth RangeUp to 9 m—
Multipoint ConnectionYes—
Cable Length12-inch charging cable—
App SupportBose appBeats app on Android; native Apple integration

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationBose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd GenPowerbeats Fit
Special FeaturesCustomTune; SpeechClarity; customizable touch controlsApple H1 chip; tuck-to-lock wingtips; Fit Test
Voice Assistant—Hands-free Siri; Android voice assistant
Sensors—Auto Play/Pause wear sensors

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationBose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd GenPowerbeats Fit
Audio CodecsSBC, AAC, aptX Adaptive—
Active Noise CancellationAdjustable noise cancellation with CustomTuneAdaptive ANC
Transparency / Ambient ModeAware mode with improved ActiveSenseYes
Spatial AudioBose Immersive Audio; Cinema ModePersonalized Spatial Audio with dynamic head tracking
MicrophonesFour microphones per earbud6 advanced microphones; dual beamforming microphones per earbud for calls
Audio FeaturesCustomTune audio personalisationAdaptive EQ; Apple H1 chip

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationBose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd GenPowerbeats Fit
Case TypeWireless charging caseCharging case
Case Battery LifeUp to 18 additional hoursIncluded in total battery figures above
Case Charging3 hoursUSB-C
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Wireless ChargingYes—
Case Dimensions66.3 × 59.7 × 26.9 mm62.5 x 55.4 x 27.5mm
Case Weight0.132 lb49.75g
Case Water & Dust ResistanceNo water resistance—
Case FeaturesWireless charging; battery level reporting in Bose appCharging case

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationBose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd GenPowerbeats Fit
ControlsTouch controls; disable option in appMultifunction button per earbud
Water & Dust ResistanceIPX4 earbudsIPX4 (earbuds and case)
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsSilicone ear tips in S, M and L; three stability-band sizesSilicone ear tips, XS/S/M/L; secure-fit wingtips

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationBose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds 2nd GenPowerbeats Fit
Headphones / EarbudsBose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds (2nd Gen)Powerbeats Fit earbuds
Charging CaseWireless charging caseCharging case
Charging CableUSB-A to USB-C cableUSB-C cable sold separately
Audio CableTrue wireless designTrue wireless design
Ear Tips / AccessoriesThree pairs of ear tips; three pairs of stability bandsSilicone ear tips, XS/S/M/L; secure-fit wingtips
DocumentationSafety sheetQuick Start Guide and warranty card

Similarities

  • Both are rated IPX4.
  • Both work with a companion app.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.

In summary

Choose Powerbeats Fit for faster recharging and a lighter build; Bose QuietComfort Ultra 2nd offers a slimmer build.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart