Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Nothing Phone 2 vs Vivo V50 5G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Nothing Phone 2

Nothing Phone 2

  • 201.2 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4 nm) processor.
  • 4,700 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 64,500Out of Stock
02
Vivo V50 5G

Vivo V50 5G

  • About 6.77 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM7550-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 6,000 mAh battery capacity.
  • 90 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 63,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

OnePlus Nord 6 5GKSh 63,500
Nothing Phone 3a ProKSh 58,000
Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5GKSh 61,499
Samsung Galaxy S24 5GKSh 65,000
Redmi Note 15 Pro Plus 5GKSh 62,000
Honor 600 5GKSh 60,000
Vivo X60 ProKSh 63,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Vivo V50 5G is the stronger choice: it has a bigger battery (6,000 mAh), charges faster (90 W) and runs newer Android 15, while the Nothing Phone 2 only has 4K recording at up to 60 fps.

Display

Nothing Phone 2
About 6.7 inch screen
Vivo V50 5G
About 6.77 inch screen

Performance

Nothing Phone 2
Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4 nm) processor
Vivo V50 5G
Qualcomm SM7550-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 (4 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Nothing Phone 2
4,700 mAh battery capacity
Vivo V50 5G
6,000 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Nothing Phone 2
45 W rated wired charging power
Vivo V50 5G
90 W rated wired charging power

Weight

Nothing Phone 2
201.2 g
Vivo V50 5G
189 g

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Nothing Phone 2

  • Higher frame rates for 4K recording: up to 60 fps (vs 30 fps).
  • 15 W wireless charging.

Vivo V50 5G

  • Bigger battery: 6,000 mAh (vs 4,700 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 90 W (vs 45 W).
  • IP68 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Newer Android 15 (vs Android 13).
  • Brighter display: up to 4,500 nits (vs 1,600).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.3).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
Display6.7-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 394 ppi6.77-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 388 ppi
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 processorQualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 processor
Battery capacity4,700 mAh battery6,000 mAh battery
Charging45 W wired, 15 W wireless charging90 W wired charging
Weight201.2 g189 g
Water resistanceIP54 water and dust resistanceIP68 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
BrandNothingVivo
ModelPhone (2)V50 5G
Announced2023, July 112025, February 17
Release statusAvailable. Released 2023, July 17—
Model numbersA065—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
Dimensions162.1 x 76.4 x 8.6 mm (6.38 x 3.01 x 0.34 in)163.3 x 76.7 x 7.4 / 7.6 / 7.7 mm
Weight201.2 g (7.09 oz)189 g or 199 g (6.67 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass 5), glass back (Gorilla Glass 5), aluminum frameGlass front, glass back or plastic back
Additional body features11 LED light strips on the back (notifications, camera fill light, 33 addressable zones) Blinking red light on the back (video recording indicator)—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
Display6.7 inches, 108.0 cm2 (~87.2% screen-to-body ratio); LTPO OLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 1920Hz PWM, HDR10+, 1600 nits (HBM), 1600 nits (peak)6.77 inches, 110.9 cm2 (~88.5% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED
Screen resolution1080 x 2412 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~394 ppi density)1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass 5Diamond Shield Glass, Mohs level 4
Display featuresLTPO OLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 1920Hz PWM, HDR10+, 1600 nits (HBM), 1600 nits (peak)1B colors, HDR10+, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, 1300 nits (HBM), 4500 nits (peak)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
ProcessorQualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4 nm)Qualcomm SM7550-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 (4 nm)
CPUOcta-core (1x3.0 GHz Cortex-X2 & 3x2.5 GHz Cortex-A710 & 4x1.80 GHz Cortex-A510)Octa-core (1x2.63 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A510)
GPUAdreno 730Adreno 720

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
RAM8GB / 12GB8GB, 12GB
Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB128GB, 256GB, 512GB
Expandable storageNoNo
Memory configurations128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM—
Storage technology—UFS 2.2

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.9, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS 50 MP, f/2.2, 114˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF50 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.55", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS; 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 119˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Front camera32 MP, f/2.5, (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Rear camera featuresLED flash, panorama, HDRColor spectrum sensor, Zeiss optics, Ring-LED flash, panorama, HDR
Rear camera video4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60fps, gyro-EIS, live HDR, OIS4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, gyro-EIS, OIS
Front camera featuresHDRZeiss optics, HDR
Front camera video1080p@30fps4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
BatteryLi-Ion 4700 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 6000 mAh
Charging45W wired, PD3.0, PPS, QC4, 100% in 55 min 15W wireless, 100% in 130 min 5W reverse wireless90W wired, PD; Reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
Operating systemAndroid 13, upgradable to Android 15, up to 3 major OS updates, Nothing OS 3.0Android 15, up to 3 major OS updates, Funtouch 15

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900—
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100—
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71—
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 25, 28, 30, 38, 40, 41, 66, 71, 75, 77, 78 SA/NSA—
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5G—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
NFCYesYes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive5.4, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band
PositioningGPS (L1+L5), GLONASS (L1), BDS (B1I+B1c), GALILEO (E1), QZSS (L1), NavICGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, QZSS, BDS, NavIC
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)IP68/IP69 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compassFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
ColorsWhite, Dark GrayAncora Red (Rose Red), Satin Black (Titanium Grey), Starry Blue (Starry Night), Mist Purple

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio featuresSnapdragon Sound—

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2Vivo V50 5G
Performance benchmarksAnTuTu: 895434 (v9), 972126 (v10) GeekBench: 3957 (v5.5), 4219 (v6.0) GFXBench: 60fps (ES 3.1 onscreen)—
Measured display brightness998 nits max brightness (measured)—
Measured loudspeaker loudness-23.9 LUFS (Very good)—
Active use battery scoreActive use score 14:21h—
Legacy battery endurance ratingEndurance rating 103h—

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 6.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both support 5G networks.

In summary

For most buyers the Vivo V50 5G is the better buy; the Nothing Phone 2 makes sense if you want 4K recording at up to 60 fps.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart