Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Poco M6 Pro 5G vs Vivo V50 Lite 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Poco M6 Pro 5G

Poco M6 Pro 5G

  • 199 g.
  • 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • Screen: 6.79 inches, 1080 x 2460 pixels (~396 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 36,000Out of Stock
02
Vivo V50 Lite 4G

Vivo V50 Lite 4G

  • 196 g.
  • About 6.77 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm) processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 36,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Oppo A6 4GKSh 34,100
POCO M8 5GKSh 33,500
Samsung Galaxy A27 5GKSh 34,500
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
Infinix Hot 70 Pro 5GKSh 37,500
Infinix Note EdgeKSh 36,600
Samsung Galaxy A17 5GKSh 31,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Vivo V50 Lite 4G has a bigger battery (6,500 mAh) and a brighter OLED screen, scrolls more smoothly (120 Hz) and charges faster (90 W), while the Poco M6 Pro 5G has a sturdier plastic build with a glass back and a headphone jack for wired earphones.

Weight

Poco M6 Pro 5G
199 g
Vivo V50 Lite 4G
196 g

Display

Poco M6 Pro 5G
6.79 inches, 1080 x 2460 pixels (~396 ppi density)
Vivo V50 Lite 4G
1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)

Performance

Poco M6 Pro 5G
Qualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (4 nm) processor
Vivo V50 Lite 4G
Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Poco M6 Pro 5G
5,000 mAh battery capacity
Vivo V50 Lite 4G
6,500 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Poco M6 Pro 5G
18 W rated wired charging power
Vivo V50 Lite 4G
90 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Poco M6 Pro 5G

  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Plastic frame and glass back (vs plastic frame).
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

Vivo V50 Lite 4G

  • Bigger battery: 6,500 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 90 W (vs 18 W).
  • Smoother 120 Hz display (vs 90 Hz).
  • IP65 water and dust resistance (vs IP53).
  • OLED display (vs LCD).
  • Newer Android 15 (vs Android 13).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
Display6.79-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 396 ppi6.77-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 388 ppi
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 processorQualcomm Snapdragon 685 processor
MemoryUp to 8 GB RAM8 GB RAM
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery6,500 mAh battery
Charging18 W wired charging90 W wired charging
Water resistanceIP53 water and dust resistanceIP65 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
BrandPOCOVivo
ModelPoco M6 Pro 5GV50 Lite 4G
Announced2023, August 05 (released 2023, August 05)2025, March 17

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
Dimensions168.6 x 76.3 x 8.2 mm163.8 x 76.3 x 7.8 mm (6.45 x 3.00 x 0.31 in)
Weight199 g196 g (6.91 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass), plastic frame, glass back (Gorilla Glass)Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
DisplayIPS LCD, 90Hz, 550 nits6.77 inches, 110.9 cm2 (~88.7% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED
Screen resolution6.79 inches, 1080 x 2460 pixels (~396 ppi density)1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla GlassMohs level 4
Display features90Hz, 550 nits120Hz, 1300 nits (HBM), 1800 nits (peak)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
ProcessorQualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (4 nm)Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 + 6x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (4x2.8 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A53)
GPUAdreno 613Adreno 610

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
RAM4GB, 6GB, 8GB8GB
Storage64GB, 128GB, 256GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2UFS 2.2
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)—

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), PDAF; auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF; Auxiliary lens
Front camera8 MP, f/2.0 (wide), 1.12µm32 MP, f/2.5, (wide)
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDRRing-LED flash, panorama, HDR
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Front camera featuresHDR—
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
BatteryLi-Po 5000 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 6500 mAh
Charging18W wired, PD90W wired, 50% in 27 min, 100% in 58 min; 6W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
Operating systemAndroid 13, MIUI 14Android 15, Funtouch 15

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.0, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-CUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
NFC—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
Water resistanceIP53 dust protected and water resistant (vertical water sprays)IP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets); MIL-STD-810H compliant*; * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass; virtual proximity sensingFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
ColorsPower Black, Forest GreenBlue/Silver, Violet, Gold

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GVivo V50 Lite 4G
LoudspeakersYesYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackYesNo

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both offer up to 256 GB of storage.
  • Both have similar screen sizes (6.79 and 6.77 inches).
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

For most buyers the Vivo V50 Lite 4G is the better buy; the Poco M6 Pro 5G makes sense if you want a sturdier plastic build with a glass back.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart