Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Poco M6 Pro 5G vs POCO M8 5G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Poco M6 Pro 5G

Poco M6 Pro 5G

  • 199 g.
  • 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • Screen: 6.79 inches, 1080 x 2460 pixels (~396 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 36,000Out of Stock
02
POCO M8 5G

POCO M8 5G

  • 178 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.77 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
KSh 33,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Oppo A6 4GKSh 34,100
Samsung Galaxy A27 5GKSh 34,500
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
Samsung Galaxy A37 5GKSh 36,000
Infinix Hot 70 Pro 5GKSh 37,500
Infinix Note EdgeKSh 36,600
CMF Phone 1KSh 33,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Poco M6 Pro 5G if you want Bluetooth 5.3 and a headphone jack. Choose the POCO M8 5G if you want a bigger 5,520 mAh battery, faster 45 W charging and a smoother 120 Hz display.

Weight

Poco M6 Pro 5G
199 g
POCO M8 5G
178 g

Refresh

Poco M6 Pro 5G
90 Hz display refresh rate
POCO M8 5G
About 120 Hz display refresh rate

Display

Poco M6 Pro 5G
6.79 inches, 1080 x 2460 pixels (~396 ppi density)
POCO M8 5G
1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)

Performance

Poco M6 Pro 5G
Qualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (4 nm) processor
POCO M8 5G
Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Poco M6 Pro 5G
5,000 mAh battery capacity
POCO M8 5G
5,520 mAh battery capacity

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Poco M6 Pro 5G

  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.1).
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

POCO M8 5G

  • Bigger battery: 5,520 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 18 W).
  • Smoother 120 Hz display (vs 90 Hz).
  • IP66 water and dust resistance (vs IP53).
  • OLED display (vs LCD).
  • Brighter display: up to 3,200 nits (vs 550).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
Display6.79-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 396 ppi6.77-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 388 ppi
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 processorQualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor
MemoryUp to 8 GB RAM8 GB RAM
StorageUp to 256 GB storage256 GB storage
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery5,520 mAh battery
Charging18 W wired charging45 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
BrandPOCOPOCO
ModelPoco M6 Pro 5GM8
Announced2023, August 05 (released 2023, August 05)2026, January 08
Release status—Available. Released 2026, January 08
Model numbers—25118PC98G

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
Dimensions168.6 x 76.3 x 8.2 mm164 x 75.4 x 7.4 mm (6.46 x 2.97 x 0.29 in)
Weight199 g178 g (6.28 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass), plastic frame, glass back (Gorilla Glass)Glass front, plastic frame, plastic back

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
DisplayIPS LCD, 90Hz, 550 nits6.77 inches, 110.9 cm2 (~89.7% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR, 800 nits (typ), 3200 nits (peak)
Screen resolution6.79 inches, 1080 x 2460 pixels (~396 ppi density)1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass—
Display features90Hz, 550 nitsAMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR, 800 nits (typ), 3200 nits (peak)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
ProcessorQualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (4 nm)Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 + 6x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUAdreno 613Adreno 710

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
RAM4GB, 6GB, 8GB8GB
Storage64GB, 128GB, 256GB256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2UFS 2.2
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
Memory configurations—128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), PDAF; auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF Auxiliary lens
Front camera8 MP, f/2.0 (wide), 1.12µm20 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0"
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDRLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video1080p@30fps4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps
Front camera featuresHDRHDR, panorama
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30/60fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
BatteryLi-Po 5000 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 5520 mAh
Charging18W wired, PD45W wired 18W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
Operating systemAndroid 13, MIUI 14Android 15, up to 4 major OS updates, HyperOS 2

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71
5G bands—1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA
Network speed—HSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.1, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, QZSS, BDS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-CUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
NFC—Yes (market/region dependent)
Infrared—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
Water resistanceIP53 dust protected and water resistant (vertical water sprays)IP66 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets) IP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets) - Europe only Drop resistant up to 1.7m

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass; virtual proximity sensingFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass
ColorsPower Black, Forest GreenBlack, Green, Silver
Additional features—Virtual proximity sensing

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
LoudspeakersYesYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
3.5 mm headphone jackYesNo
Audio features—24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
Performance benchmarks—AnTuTu: 631693 (v10) GeekBench: 2898 (v6) 3DMark: 866 (Wild Life Extreme)
Measured display brightness—1473 nits max brightness (measured)
Measured loudspeaker loudness—-23.4 LUFS (Very good)
Active use battery score—Active use score 13:54h

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GPOCO M8 5G
Energy—Class B
Battery—50:08h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fall—Class A (270 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both support 5G networks.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both offer up to 256 GB of storage.
  • Both have similar screen sizes (6.79 and 6.77 inches).

In summary

Choose POCO M8 for a larger battery and faster wired charging; Poco M6 Pro offers a headphone jack.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart