Skip to content

Wearable comparison

AmazFit Balance vs Amazfit Active Max

Compare battery life, health tracking, display and fit.

Compared products
01Selected
AmazFit Balance

AmazFit Balance

  • Screen: 480 × 480 pixels; 323 ppi.
  • Runs Zepp OS 4.
  • Bluetooth 5.0 connection.
  • 475 mAh battery capacity.
  • 5 ATM.
KSh 22,000Out of Stock
02
Amazfit Active Max

Amazfit Active Max

  • Screen: 480 × 480 pixels; 323 ppi.
  • 4 GB storage in this version.
  • Runs Zepp OS 6.
  • 658 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.3.
KSh 24,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazfit GTR 3 ProKSh 20,000
Samsung Galaxy Watch 6KSh 22,500
Samsung Galaxy Watch 6 ClassicKSh 22,500
Samsung Galaxy Watch 7KSh 22,500
Huawei Watch GT 5KSh 21,500
Amazfit Helio StrapKSh 22,000
Amazfit Active 2 Premium RoundKSh 22,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Amazfit Active Max lasts longer between charges (25 days typical) and has a brighter screen for outdoor use, while the AmazFit Balance gives daily readiness scores and is lighter to wear all day.

Software

AmazFit Balance
Runs Zepp OS 4
Amazfit Active Max
Runs Zepp OS 6

Capacity

AmazFit Balance
475 mAh battery capacity
Amazfit Active Max
658 mAh battery capacity

Portability

AmazFit Balance
35 g
Amazfit Active Max
39.5 g

Connections

AmazFit Balance
Bluetooth 5.0
Amazfit Active Max
Bluetooth 5.3

Sensors

AmazFit Balance
BioTracker 5.0 PPG, 8 PD + 2 LED
Amazfit Active Max
BioTracker PPG, accelerometer

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

AmazFit Balance

  • Lighter: 35 g (vs 39.5 g).
  • Daily readiness scores.
  • Slimmer: 10.6 mm thick (vs 12.2 mm).

Amazfit Active Max

  • Longer battery life: up to 25 days in typical use (vs 14).
  • Longer sport-mode battery: up to 64 hours in GPS mode (vs 26 hours in GPS mode).
  • Bigger battery: 658 mAh (vs 475 mAh).
  • Brighter display: up to 3,000 nits (vs 1,500).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Newer model: released in 2025 (vs 2023).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazFit BalanceAmazfit Active Max
Battery life475 mAh battery658 mAh battery
Portability35 g39.5 g
Display1.5-inch OLED display, 323 ppi1.5-inch OLED display, 323 ppi
SoftwareZepp OS 4Zepp OS 6
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3
SensorsBioTracker 5.0 PPG, 8 PD + 2 LEDBioTracker PPG, accelerometer

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit BalanceAmazfit Active Max
Display1.5-inch AMOLED; always-on display1.5-inch AMOLED
Screen resolution480 × 480 pixels; 323 ppi480 × 480 pixels; 323 ppi
Display protectionTempered glass; anti-glare bezel; anti-fingerprint coatingStrengthened glass; anti-fingerprint coating
Display features—Always-on display; up to 3,000 nits peak brightness

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit BalanceAmazfit Active Max
Wi-FiWi-Fi 2.4 GHzNo Wi-Fi support listed
BluetoothBluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3 BLE
Positioning / GNSSDual-band GNSS; circularly polarized antenna; GPS; GLONASS; Galileo; BeiDou; QZSS; NavIC5 satellite positioning systems

Identity & design

Identity & design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit BalanceAmazfit Active Max
BrandAmazfitAmazfit
ModelAmazFit BalanceAmazfit Active Max
AnnouncedSeptember 2023December 2025
Dimensions46 × 46 × 10.6 mm without heart-rate sensor base48.5 × 48.5 × 12.2 mm without heart-rate sensor base
Weight35 g without strap; 45 g with nylon strap; 52 g with liquid-silicone strap39.5 g without strap
Build materialsAluminum-alloy middle frame; fibre-reinforced polymer bottom shellAluminum-alloy frame; polymer case
Wrist sizeLiquid silicone: 140–215 mm; nylon: 150–210 mm—
Strap / band22 mm liquid silicone with pin buckle or nylon with hook-and-loop fastening22 mm silicone; pin buckle
Controls / buttons2 controls including crown; touchscreenTwo physical buttons and touchscreen

Performance & software

Performance & software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit BalanceAmazfit Active Max
Operating systemZepp OS 4Zepp OS 6
Storage—4 GB

Audio & communication

Audio & communication specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit BalanceAmazfit Active Max
SpeakerSupportedSupported
MicrophoneSupportedSupported
CallingBluetooth callingBluetooth calling

Sensors, health & fitness

Sensors, health & fitness specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit BalanceAmazfit Active Max
SensorsBioTracker 5.0 PPG; 8 PD + 2 LED; BIA sensor; accelerometer; gyroscope; geomagnetic sensor; barometer; ambient light; temperatureBioTracker PPG; accelerometer; gyroscope; ambient light; geomagnetic sensor; temperature; barometric altimeter
Health & wellness features24-hour heart rate, SpO₂ and stress; one-tap measurement; PAI; breathing exercises; high and low heart-rate alerts; low SpO₂ alerts; menstrual-cycle tracking; readiness score; body-composition measurement24-hour heart rate, SpO₂ and stress; skin temperature; one-tap measurement; high and low heart-rate alerts; low SpO₂ alerts; breathing exercises; PAI; heart-rate recovery; menstrual-cycle tracking
Sleep trackingSleep stages including REM; naps; sleep schedule; sleep breathing quality; sleep scoreSleep HRV; sleep stages including REM; naps; sleep schedule; breathing quality; sleep score
Sports / workout modes150+ sports modes170+ sports modes
Training & outdoor featuresZepp Coach; PeakBeats; track running; trajectory correction; virtual pacer; training templates; interval trainingZepp Coach; PeakBeats; training templates; interval training; track running; trajectory correction; virtual pacer; HybridCharge
Diving / depth features—Not rated for diving; water resistance is 5 ATM

Battery & durability

Battery & durability specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit BalanceAmazfit Active Max
Battery capacity475 mAh658 mAh rated
Battery lifeUp to 14 days typical, 7 days heavy, 25 days saver, 5 days AOD; up to 26 hours accuracy GPS25 days typical; 13 days heavy; 10 days AOD; 64 hours GPS; 22 hours GPS with music
ChargingMagnetic chargingMagnetic charging head
Water resistance5 ATM5 ATM
Durability / certifications5 ATM water resistance—

Compatibility

Compatibility specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit BalanceAmazfit Active Max
Phone compatibilityAndroid 7 or later; iOS 14 or laterAndroid 7 or later; iOS 14 or later
Companion appZeppZepp
ColorsSunset Grey; MidnightBlack

Additional specifications

Additional specifications specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit BalanceAmazfit Active Max
Case materialAluminum alloy; fibre-reinforced polymerAluminum alloy; polymer
Pixels per inch323 ppi323 ppi
Peak brightness1,500 nits peak3,000 nits peak
Charging timeApproximately 2 hours—
Packing listWatch with standard strap; magnetic charger; instruction manualWatch with standard strap; magnetic charging head; instruction manual
Smart recognition25 strength-training movements; 8 sports movements25 strength-training movements; 8 sports movements
Third-party fitness appsadidas Running; Strava; komoot; Relive; Google Fit; Apple HealthStrava; Relive; adidas Running; komoot; TrainingPeaks; Apple Health; Google Fit

Similarities

  • Both have a plastic case.
  • Both are water resistant to 50 m.
  • Both take calls over Bluetooth.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use 24-hour (health & wellness features).

In summary

Get the Amazfit Active Max if you want longer battery life and a brighter screen for outdoor use, or the AmazFit Balance if you would rather have daily readiness scores and a lighter watch for all-day wear.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart