Skip to content

Wearable comparison

Oraimo Watch ER OSW-42 vs AmazFit Pop 3R

Compare battery life, health tracking, display and fit.

Compared products
01Selected
Oraimo Watch ER OSW-42

Oraimo Watch ER OSW-42

  • 49.8 g.
  • Screen: 466 × 466 pixels.
  • Bluetooth 5.2 connection.
  • 300 mAh battery capacity.
  • IP68 rating.
KSh 7,000In Stock
02
AmazFit Pop 3R

AmazFit Pop 3R

  • Screen: 466 × 466 pixels; 326 ppi.
  • 350 KB SRAM plus 4 MB PSRAM graphics.
  • 320 mAh battery capacity.
  • IP68 rating.
  • 350 KB SRAM.
KSh 7,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Oraimo Watch 2 ProKSh 7,000
Xiaomi Smart Band 8KSh 6,500
AmazFit Pop 3sKSh 7,500
Oraimo Watch Nova AMKSh 5,800
Xiaomi Smart Band 9KSh 6,550
Oraimo Watch Nova Pro AMKSh 8,000
Xiaomi Smart Band 7 (Global)KSh 6,890
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same 1.43-inch OLED screen and IP68 rating, the AmazFit Pop 3R lasts longer between charges (12 days) and is lighter to wear all day, while the Oraimo Watch ER OSW-42 has a brighter screen for outdoor use.

Display

Oraimo Watch ER OSW-42
466 × 466 pixels
AmazFit Pop 3R
466 × 466 pixels; 326 ppi

Capacity

Oraimo Watch ER OSW-42
300 mAh battery capacity
AmazFit Pop 3R
320 mAh battery capacity

Portability

Oraimo Watch ER OSW-42
49.8 g
AmazFit Pop 3R
37.04 g

Sleep tracking

Oraimo Watch ER OSW-42
Sleep tracking
AmazFit Pop 3R
Deep and light sleep, awake time

Companion app

Oraimo Watch ER OSW-42
Oraimo Health
AmazFit Pop 3R
Zepp Active

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Oraimo Watch ER OSW-42

  • Brighter display: up to 600 nits (vs 400).

AmazFit Pop 3R

  • Longer battery life: up to 12 days (vs 7).
  • Lighter: 37.04 g (vs 49.8 g).
  • Slimmer: 10.8 mm thick (vs 12.3 mm).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityOraimo Watch ER OSW-42AmazFit Pop 3R
Battery life300 mAh battery320 mAh battery
Portability49.8 g37.04 g
Display1.43-inch OLED display1.43-inch OLED display, 326 ppi
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.2
Water resistanceIP68 water and dust resistanceIP68 water and dust resistance
Sleep trackingSleep trackingDeep and light sleep, awake time

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationOraimo Watch ER OSW-42AmazFit Pop 3R
Display1.43-inch AMOLED1.43-inch AMOLED; always-on display
Screen resolution466 × 466 pixels466 × 466 pixels; 326 ppi
Display protection—2.5D curved glass

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationOraimo Watch ER OSW-42AmazFit Pop 3R
BluetoothBluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.2 BLE
NFC—Not supported
Positioning / GNSS—No built-in GPS

Identity & design

Identity & design specifications comparison
SpecificationOraimo Watch ER OSW-42AmazFit Pop 3R
BrandOraimoAmazfit
ModelOraimo Watch ER OSW-42AmazFit Pop 3R
Dimensions53.6 × 46 × 12.3 mm without strap45.5 × 45.5 × 10.8 mm
Weight49.8 g with strap37.04 g without strap; 55.48 g with silicone strap
Build materialsZinc alloy; ABS; PCZinc-alloy frame; plastic bottom shell
Strap / bandSiliconeSilicone
Announced—June 2023
Controls / buttons—2 buttons; touchscreen

Audio & communication

Audio & communication specifications comparison
SpecificationOraimo Watch ER OSW-42AmazFit Pop 3R
SpeakerBuilt-in speakerSupported
MicrophoneBuilt-in microphoneSupported
CallingBluetooth callingBluetooth calling

Sensors, health & fitness

Sensors, health & fitness specifications comparison
SpecificationOraimo Watch ER OSW-42AmazFit Pop 3R
Health & wellness featuresHeart rate; blood oxygen; respiratory rate; stress; activity tracking24-hour heart rate; SpO₂; stress; high heart-rate alerts
Sleep trackingSleep trackingDeep and light sleep; awake time; sleep and wake times
Sports / workout modes100+ sports modes100+ sports modes
Sensors—Optical heart-rate and blood-oxygen sensor; accelerometer

Battery & durability

Battery & durability specifications comparison
SpecificationOraimo Watch ER OSW-42AmazFit Pop 3R
Battery capacity300 mAh lithium-polymer; 4.35 V320 mAh
Battery lifeUp to 7 days useUp to 12 days typical use
ChargingMagnetic contact chargingMagnetic contact charging
Water resistanceIP68IP68

Compatibility

Compatibility specifications comparison
SpecificationOraimo Watch ER OSW-42AmazFit Pop 3R
Phone compatibilityAndroid and iOS smartphonesAndroid 6 or later; iOS 12 or later
Companion apporaimo HealthZepp Active
Colors—Black, Black Premium or Metallic Silver

Additional specifications

Additional specifications specifications comparison
SpecificationOraimo Watch ER OSW-42AmazFit Pop 3R
Peak brightness600 nits peak400 nits
Charging time2 hours—
Case material—Zinc alloy; plastic
Pixels per inch—326 ppi

Performance & software

Performance & software specifications comparison
SpecificationOraimo Watch ER OSW-42AmazFit Pop 3R
GPU—350 KB SRAM plus 4 MB PSRAM
RAM—350 KB SRAM; 4 MB PSRAM
Storage—16 MB

Similarities

  • Both use Bluetooth 5.2.
  • Both take calls over Bluetooth.
  • Both have OLED displays.
  • Both have 1.43-inch screens.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have 466 × 466 screens.

In summary

For most buyers the AmazFit Pop 3R is the better buy; the Oraimo Watch ER OSW-42 makes sense if you want a brighter screen for outdoor use.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart