Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

OnePlus Nord 4 vs Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
OnePlus Nord 4

OnePlus Nord 4

  • 199.5 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.74 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM7675 Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 3.1 - 128GB only, UFS 4.0.
KSh 43,000Out of Stock
02
Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G

Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G

  • 190 g.
  • Screen: 1220 x 2712 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~446 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Ultra (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 5,110 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 42,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A57 5GKSh 42,000
Nord CE5KSh 40,500
POCO M8 Pro 5GKSh 47,500
Samsung Galaxy A56 5GKSh 45,500
Nothing Phone 2aKSh 43,000
Redmi Note 17 Pro 5GKSh 46,499
Nothing Phone 3aKSh 39,300
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The OnePlus Nord 4 charges faster (100 W) and has 4 promised OS upgrades and 4K recording at up to 60 fps, while the Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G has a higher-resolution main camera (200 MP), a brighter screen for outdoor use and better water and dust protection (IP68).

Weight

OnePlus Nord 4
199.5 g
Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
190 g

Display

OnePlus Nord 4
1240 x 2772 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~450 ppi density)
Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
1220 x 2712 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~446 ppi density)

Performance

OnePlus Nord 4
Qualcomm SM7675 Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 (4 nm) processor
Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Ultra (4 nm) processor

Storage

OnePlus Nord 4
UFS 3.1 - 128GB only UFS 4.0
Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
UFS 2.2

Battery capacity

OnePlus Nord 4
5,500 mAh battery capacity
Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
5,110 mAh battery capacity

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

OnePlus Nord 4

  • Faster rated wired charging: 100 W (vs 45 W).
  • More promised OS upgrades: 4 (vs 3).
  • Aluminium frame (vs plastic frame).
  • Higher frame rates for 4K recording: up to 60 fps (vs 30 fps).

Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G

  • IP68 water and dust resistance (vs IP65).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 200 MP (vs 50 MP).
  • Brighter display: up to 3,000 nits (vs 2,150).
  • Lighter: 190 g (vs 199.5 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
Display6.74-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 450 ppi6.67-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 446 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera with OIS200 MP main camera with OIS
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 processorMediatek Dimensity 7300 Ultra processor
MemoryUp to 16 GB RAMUp to 12 GB RAM
Battery capacity5,500 mAh battery5,110 mAh battery
Charging100 W wired charging45 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
BrandOnePlusRedmi
ModelOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
Announced2024, July 162025, January 10
Release statusAvailable. Released 2024, August 08Available. Released 2025, January 15
Model numbersCPH2663, CPH266124090RA29G

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
Dimensions162.6 x 75 x 8 mm (6.40 x 2.95 x 0.31 in)162.3 x 74.4 x 8.4 mm (6.39 x 2.93 x 0.33 in)
Weight199.5 g (7.05 oz)190 g (6.70 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, aluminum back, aluminum frameGlass front (Gorilla Glass Victus 2), plastic back or silicone polymer back (eco leather), plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
Display6.74 inches, 109.7 cm2 (~90.0% screen-to-body ratio); Fluid AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, HDR10+, 2150 nits (peak)6.67 inches, 107.4 cm2 (~88.9% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 1920Hz PWM, HDR10+, Dolby Vision, 3000 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1240 x 2772 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~450 ppi density)1220 x 2712 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~446 ppi density)
Display featuresUltra HDR image support68B colors, 120Hz, 1920Hz PWM, HDR10+, Dolby Vision, 3000 nits (peak)
Display protection—Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Display technology—AMOLED
Display size—6.67 inches
Refresh rate—120Hz
Brightness—3000 nits (peak)
HDR formats—HDR10+, Dolby Vision
Pixel density—446 ppi
Aspect ratio—20:9 ratio
Screen-to-body ratio—88.9% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
ProcessorQualcomm SM7675 Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 (4 nm)Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Ultra (4 nm)
CPUOcta-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x1.9 GHz Cortex-A520)Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUAdreno 732Mali-G615 MC2
User interface—HyperOS
Software support—up to 3 major OS updates
Process node—4 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
RAM8GB / 12GB / 16GB8GB, 12GB
Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB256GB, 512GB
Storage technologyUFS 3.1 - 128GB only UFS 4.0UFS 2.2
Expandable storageNoNo
Memory configurations128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 16GB RAM256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm200 MP, f/1.7, 23mm (wide), 1/1.4", 0.56µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm 2 MP (macro)
Front camera16 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1.0µm20 MP, f/2.2, 25mm (wide), 1/4.0", 0.7µm
Rear camera featuresDual-LED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120fps, gyro-EIS4K@24/30fps, 1080p@30/60/120fps, gyro-EIS, OIS
Front camera featuresPanoramaHDR, panorama
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30/60fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
Battery5500 mAh5110 mAh
Charging100W wired, PPS, 100% in 28 min45W wired, PD

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
Operating systemAndroid 14, up to 4 major OS updates, OxygenOS 15Android 14, up to 3 major OS updates, HyperOS

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM· Nano-SIM + eSIM · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1800 / 1900 / 2100 - International; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100 - IndiaHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 39, 40, 41, 66 - International; 1, 3, 4, 5, 8, 28, 38, 39, 40, 41 - India1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 32, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA - International; 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 40, 41, 77, 78 SA/NSA - India1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
NFCYesYes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC5.4, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, QZSS, BDS
RadioNoUnspecified
USBUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
InfraredYesYes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
Water resistanceIP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets)IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity
ColorsObsidian Midnight, Mercurial Silver, Oasis GreenLavender Purple, Coral Green, Midnight Black

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features—24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audio

Regulatory

Regulatory specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
SAR (US)1.18 W/kg (head)     1.06 W/kg (body)—

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
Performance benchmarksAnTuTu: 1315847 (v10) GeekBench: 4791 (v6) 3DMark: 3080 (Wild Life Extreme)—
Measured display brightness1163 nits max brightness (measured)—
Measured loudspeaker loudness-24.6 LUFS (Very good)—
Active use battery scoreActive use score 14:41h—
Measured performance—AnTuTu: 684320 (v10) GeekBench: 2913 (v6) 3DMark: 849 (Wild Life Extreme)
Measured display—1138 nits max brightness (measured)
Measured loudspeaker—-26.7 LUFS (Good)
Measured battery endurance—Active use score 11:39h

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G
Energy—Class C
Battery—40:51h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fall—Class B (180 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 6.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.4.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have stereo speakers.

In summary

Get the OnePlus Nord 4 if you want faster charging and 4 promised OS upgrades, or the Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G if you would rather have a higher-resolution main camera and a brighter screen for outdoor use.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart