Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Redmi Note 14 4G vs Samsung Galaxy A17 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi Note 14 4G

Redmi Note 14 4G

  • 196.5 g.
  • Screen: 1080 x 2400 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~395 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Helio G99 Ultra (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 5,500 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 21,799Out of Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G

Samsung Galaxy A17 4G

  • 190 g.
  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor.
  • 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 23,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Redmi 17 4GKSh 20,200
POCO C85KSh 24,500
Tecno Spark 50 ProKSh 22,100
Samsung Galaxy A16 4GKSh 20,000
OPPO A3KSh 23,600
Infinix Hot 70 4GKSh 20,500
Honor X6cKSh 20,300
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Redmi Note 14 4G has a bigger battery (5,500 mAh), scrolls more smoothly (120 Hz) and charges faster (33 W), while the Samsung Galaxy A17 4G runs newer Android 15, has 6 promised OS upgrades and steadier photos and video (OIS) and is slimmer.

Weight

Redmi Note 14 4G
196.5 g
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
190 g

Display

Redmi Note 14 4G
1080 x 2400 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~395 ppi density)
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)

Performance

Redmi Note 14 4G
Mediatek Helio G99 Ultra (6 nm) processor
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Redmi Note 14 4G
5,500 mAh battery capacity
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
5,000 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Redmi Note 14 4G
33 W rated wired charging power
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
25 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi Note 14 4G

  • Bigger battery: 5,500 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 33 W (vs 25 W).
  • Smoother 120 Hz display (vs 90 Hz).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 108 MP (vs 50 MP).
  • Rated for more charge cycles: 1,600 (vs 1,200).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 20 MP (vs 13 MP).

Samsung Galaxy A17 4G

  • Newer Android 15 (vs Android 14).
  • Optical image stabilisation on the main camera.
  • More promised OS upgrades: 6 (vs 4).
  • Slimmer: 7.5 mm thick (vs 8.2 mm).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
Display6.67-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 395 ppi6.7-inch OLED display, 90 Hz, 385 ppi
Camera108 MP main camera50 MP main camera with OIS
PerformanceMediatek Helio G99 Ultra processorMediatek Helio G99 processor
Battery capacity5,500 mAh battery5,000 mAh battery
Charging33 W wired charging25 W wired charging
Weight196.5 g190 g

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
BrandRedmiSamsung
ModelRedmi Note 14 4GGalaxy A17 4G
Announced2025, January 102025, September 18
Release statusAvailable. Released 2025, January 15Available. Released 2025, September 18
Model numbers24117RN76G, 24117RN76O, 24117RN76ESM-A175F, SM-A175F/DS, SM-A175M, SM-A175M/DS, SM-A175F/DSB
SAR EU—0.37 W/kg (head)     1.18 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
Dimensions163.3 x 76.6 x 8.2 mm (6.43 x 3.02 x 0.32 in)164.4 x 77.9 x 7.5 mm (6.47 x 3.07 x 0.30 in)
Weight196.5 g (6.95 oz)190 g (6.70 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass 5), plastic back, aluminum frameGlass front (Gorilla Glass Victus+), plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
Display6.67 inches, 107.4 cm2 (~85.9% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 120Hz, 960Hz PWM, 1200 nits (HBM), 1800 nits (peak)Super AMOLED, 90Hz; 6.7 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Screen resolution1080 x 2400 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~395 ppi density)1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass 5Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+
Display features120Hz, 960Hz PWM, 1200 nits (HBM), 1800 nits (peak)Super AMOLED, 90Hz
Display technologyAMOLED—
Display size6.67 inches—
Refresh rate120Hz—
Brightness1200 nits (HBM); 1800 nits (peak)—
Pixel density395 ppi—
Aspect ratio20:9 ratio—
Screen-to-body ratio85.9% screen-to-body ratio—

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
ProcessorMediatek Helio G99 Ultra (6 nm)Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Mali-G57 MC2
User interfaceHyperOS—
Software supportup to 4 major OS updates—
Process node6 nm—

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
RAM6GB, 8GB4GB / 6GB / 8GB
Storage128GB, 256GB128GB / 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
Memory configurations128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
Rear camera108 MP, f/1.7, (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF 2 MP (macro) Auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF, OIS 5 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm 2 MP (macro)
Front camera20 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 0.7µm13 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/3.1", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, panorama, HDR
Rear camera video1080p@30/60fps1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
Battery5500 mAh5000 mAh
Charging33W wired, 55% in 44 min25W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
Operating systemAndroid 14, up to 4 major OS updates, HyperOSAndroid 15, up to 6 major OS updates, One UI 7

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM· Nano-SIM · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 411, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEOGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
RadioUnspecifiedFM radio (market/region dependent)
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0
InfraredYes—

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)IP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximityFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass
ColorsMidnight Black, Mist Purple, Ocean Blue, Lime GreenBlack, Gray, Light blue
Multitasking and productivity—Virtual proximity sensing

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)Yes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesNo

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
Measured loudspeaker-24.8 LUFS (Very good)—
Measured battery enduranceActive use score 12:47h—

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 4GSamsung Galaxy A17 4G
EnergyClass BClass A
Battery48:49h endurance, 1600 cycles51:33h endurance, 1200 cycles
Free fallClass D (45 falls)Class B (180 falls)
RepairabilityClass CClass C

Similarities

  • Both are rated IP54.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have OLED displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.

In summary

For most buyers the Redmi Note 14 4G is the better buy; the Samsung Galaxy A17 4G makes sense if you want newer Android 15.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart