Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Infinix Hot 50i 4G vs Redmi 17C 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Infinix Hot 50i 4G

Infinix Hot 50i 4G

  • 184 g.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G81 processor.
  • 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
  • 18 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 13,000Out of Stock
02
Redmi 17C 4G

Redmi 17C 4G

  • 206 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
  • 5,160 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 14,500Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Infinix Smart 20KSh 13,000
Infinix Hot 60iKSh 16,000
HMD Pulse PlusKSh 13,000
Honor Play10KSh 13,000
Redmi A7 Pro 4GKSh 14,600
Samsung Galaxy A06KSh 15,000
Honor X5c 4GKSh 14,900
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Infinix Hot 50i 4G has a higher-resolution main camera (48 MP) and sharper selfies (8 MP), is lighter (184 g) and has stereo speakers, while the Redmi 17C 4G runs newer Android 16 and has a larger 6.88-inch, brighter screen.

Weight

Infinix Hot 50i 4G
184 g
Redmi 17C 4G
206 g

Display

Infinix Hot 50i 4G
720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)
Redmi 17C 4G
720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density)

Performance

Infinix Hot 50i 4G
Mediatek Helio G81 processor
Redmi 17C 4G
Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Infinix Hot 50i 4G
5,000 mAh battery capacity
Redmi 17C 4G
5,160 mAh battery capacity

Software

Infinix Hot 50i 4G
Runs Android 14, XOS 14.5
Redmi 17C 4G
Runs Android 16, HyperOS 3

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Infinix Hot 50i 4G

  • Higher-resolution main camera: 48 MP (vs 13 MP).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Lighter: 184 g (vs 206 g).
  • Stereo speakers.

Redmi 17C 4G

  • Larger 6.88-inch screen (vs 6.7-inch).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 14).
  • Brighter display: up to 600 nits (vs 500).
  • Newer model: released in 2026 (vs 2024).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Display6.7-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 262 ppi6.88-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 260 ppi
Camera48 MP main camera13 MP main camera
PerformanceMediatek Helio G81 processorMediatek Helio G81 Ultra processor
MemoryUp to 8 GB RAM4 GB RAM
StorageUp to 256 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery5,160 mAh battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
BrandInfinixRedmi
ModelHot 50iXiaomi Redmi 17C 4G (China)
Announced2024, September 232026, June 23
Release status—Available. Released 2026, June 23

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Dimensions165.7 x 77.1 x 8.1 mm (6.52 x 3.04 x 0.32 in)171.9 x 77.8 x 8.2 mm (6.77 x 3.06 x 0.32 in)
Weight184 g (6.49 oz)206 g (7.27 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic back, plastic frameGlass front, plastic frame, plastic back or silicone polymer back (eco leather)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Display6.7 inches, 108.4 cm2 (~84.8% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD6.88 inches, 112.4 cm2 (~84.0% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 450 nits (typ), 600 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density)
Display features120Hz, 500 nits (peak)120Hz, 450 nits (typ), 600 nits (HBM)
Display technology—IPS LCD
Display size—6.88 inches
Refresh rate—120Hz
Brightness—450 nits (typ); 600 nits (HBM)
Pixel density—260 ppi
Screen-to-body ratio—84.0% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
ProcessorMediatek Helio G81Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.7 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G52 MC2Mali-G52 MC2
User interface—HyperOS 3
Process node—12 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
RAM4GB, 6GB, 8GB4GB
Storage128GB, 256GB64GB, 128GB
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations—64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Rear camera48 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, AF; Auxiliary lens13 MP, f/2.2, 25mm (wide)
Front camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm5 MP
Rear camera featuresDual-LED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Front camera videoYes1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Battery5000 mAh5160 mAh
Charging18W wired; Reverse wired; Bypass charging18W wired, PD

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Operating systemAndroid 14, XOS 14.5Android 16, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / CDMA / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900; CDMA 800
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands—1, 3, 5, 8, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41
Network speed—HSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
NFCNoNo
BluetoothYes5.4, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPSGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
RadioFM radioUnspecified
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass
ColorsSleek Black, Sage Green, Titanium GreyBlack, Red, Light blue

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50i 4GRedmi 17C 4G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have a plastic frame.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

Get the Infinix Hot 50i 4G if you want a higher-resolution main camera and sharper selfies, or the Redmi 17C 4G if you would rather have newer Android 16 and a larger 6.88-inch, brighter screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart