Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Redmi A7 Pro 4G vs Redmi 17C 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi A7 Pro 4G

Redmi A7 Pro 4G

  • 208 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density).
  • Unisoc T7250 (12 nm) processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 14,600In Stock
02
Redmi 17C 4G

Redmi 17C 4G

  • 206 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
  • 5,160 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 14,500Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Redmi A7 4GKSh 15,100
Honor X5c 4GKSh 14,900
Infinix Smart 20KSh 13,000
Samsung Galaxy A06KSh 15,000
Itel A200 4GKSh 16,999
Honor Choice T10KSh 14,900
Itel City 200KSh 16,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same 4 GB of RAM and 13 MP main camera, the Redmi A7 Pro 4G has a bigger battery (6,000 mAh), a brighter screen for outdoor use and sharper selfies (8 MP), while the Redmi 17C 4G charges faster (18 W).

Weight

Redmi A7 Pro 4G
208 g
Redmi 17C 4G
206 g

Display

Redmi A7 Pro 4G
720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density)
Redmi 17C 4G
720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density)

Performance

Redmi A7 Pro 4G
Unisoc T7250 (12 nm) processor
Redmi 17C 4G
Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Redmi A7 Pro 4G
6,000 mAh battery capacity
Redmi 17C 4G
5,160 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Redmi A7 Pro 4G
15 W rated wired charging power
Redmi 17C 4G
18 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi A7 Pro 4G

  • Bigger battery: 6,000 mAh (vs 5,160 mAh).
  • Brighter display: up to 800 nits (vs 600).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • NFC for contactless pairing and payments where supported.

Redmi 17C 4G

  • Faster rated wired charging: 18 W (vs 15 W).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.2).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Display6.9-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 254 ppi6.88-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 260 ppi
PerformanceUnisoc T7250 processorMediatek Helio G81 Ultra processor
Battery capacity6,000 mAh battery5,160 mAh battery
Charging15 W wired charging18 W wired charging
Weight208 g206 g
ConnectionsWi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.2Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.4

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
BrandRedmiRedmi
ModelRedmi A7 Pro 4GXiaomi Redmi 17C 4G (China)
Announced2026, February 272026, June 23
Release statusAvailable. Released 2026, March 13Available. Released 2026, June 23
Model numbers25128RN17Y, 25128RN17A, 25128RN17L—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Dimensions171.6 x 79.5 x 8.2 mm (6.76 x 3.13 x 0.32 in)171.9 x 77.8 x 8.2 mm (6.77 x 3.06 x 0.32 in)
Weight208 g (7.34 oz)206 g (7.27 oz)
Build materials—Glass front, plastic frame, plastic back or silicone polymer back (eco leather)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Display6.9 inches, 114.9 cm2 (~84.3% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 800 nits (HBM)6.88 inches, 112.4 cm2 (~84.0% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 450 nits (typ), 600 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density)720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density)
Display features120Hz, 800 nits (HBM)120Hz, 450 nits (typ), 600 nits (HBM)
Display technologyIPS LCDIPS LCD
Display size6.9 inches6.88 inches
Refresh rate120Hz120Hz
Brightness800 nits (HBM)450 nits (typ); 600 nits (HBM)
Pixel density254 ppi260 ppi
Aspect ratio20:9 ratio—
Screen-to-body ratio84.3% screen-to-body ratio84.0% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
ProcessorUnisoc T7250 (12 nm)Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MP1Mali-G52 MC2
User interfaceHyperOS 3HyperOS 3
Process node12 nm12 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
RAM4GB4GB
Storage64GB, 128GB64GB, 128GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Rear camera13 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.06" Auxiliary lens13 MP, f/2.2, 25mm (wide)
Front camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)5 MP
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDRLED flash
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Front camera featuresHDR—
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Battery6000 mAh5160 mAh
Charging15W wired18W wired, PD

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Operating systemAndroid 16, HyperOS 3Android 16, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / CDMA / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900; CDMA 800
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - ROW; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - LATAMHSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 - ROW; 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 18, 19, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 - LATAM1, 3, 5, 8, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
NFCYes (market/region dependent)No
Bluetooth5.2, A2DP, LE5.4, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSSGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
RadioFM radioUnspecified
USBUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C 2.0

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
Water resistanceDust and splash resistant—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass
ColorsBlack, Mist Blue, Palm Green, Sunset OrangeBlack, Red, Light blue

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 Pro 4GRedmi 17C 4G
LoudspeakersYesYes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes

Similarities

  • Both have 4 GB RAM.
  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

For most buyers the Redmi A7 Pro 4G is the better buy; the Redmi 17C 4G makes sense if you want faster charging.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart