Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Redmi A7 4G vs Redmi A7 Pro 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi A7 4G

Redmi A7 4G

  • 193 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density).
  • Unisoc T7250 (12 nm) processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 64 GB storage in this version.
KSh 15,100Out of Stock
02
Redmi A7 Pro 4G

Redmi A7 Pro 4G

  • 208 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density).
  • Unisoc T7250 (12 nm) processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 14,600In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Redmi 17C 4GKSh 14,500
Honor X5c 4GKSh 14,900
Itel A200 4GKSh 16,999
Honor Choice T10KSh 14,900
Samsung Galaxy A06KSh 15,000
Infinix Smart 20KSh 13,000
Itel City 200KSh 16,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same Unisoc T7250 processor and 13 MP main camera, the Redmi A7 Pro 4G is the stronger choice: it has a bigger battery (6,000 mAh), more RAM (4 GB) and a brighter screen for outdoor use, while the Redmi A7 4G is lighter (193 g).

Weight

Redmi A7 4G
193 g
Redmi A7 Pro 4G
208 g

Display

Redmi A7 4G
720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density)
Redmi A7 Pro 4G
720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density)

Memory

Redmi A7 4G
3 GB RAM in this version
Redmi A7 Pro 4G
4 GB RAM in this version

Battery capacity

Redmi A7 4G
5,200 mAh battery capacity
Redmi A7 Pro 4G
6,000 mAh battery capacity

Storage

Redmi A7 4G
64 GB storage
Redmi A7 Pro 4G
Up to 128 GB storage

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi A7 4G

  • Lighter: 193 g (vs 208 g).
  • 7.5 W reverse charging for earbuds or another phone.

Redmi A7 Pro 4G

  • Bigger battery: 6,000 mAh (vs 5,200 mAh).
  • More memory: 4 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • Brighter display: up to 800 nits (vs 600).
  • NFC for contactless pairing and payments where supported.
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 15).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
Display6.88-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 260 ppi6.9-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 254 ppi
Memory3 GB RAM4 GB RAM
Storage64 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery capacity5,200 mAh battery6,000 mAh battery
Weight193 g208 g
SoftwareAndroid 15, 2 OS upgrades promisedAndroid 16

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
BrandRedmiRedmi
ModelRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
Announced2026, April 212026, February 27
Release statusAvailable. Released 2026, April 24Available. Released 2026, March 13
Model numbers26020RNB4A25128RN17Y, 25128RN17A, 25128RN17L

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
Dimensions171.8 x 79.8 x 8.3 mm (6.76 x 3.14 x 0.33 in)171.6 x 79.5 x 8.2 mm (6.76 x 3.13 x 0.32 in)
Weight193 g (6.81 oz)208 g (7.34 oz)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
Display6.88 inches, 112.4 cm2 (~82.0% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 600 nits (peak)6.9 inches, 114.9 cm2 (~84.3% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 800 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution720 x 1640 pixels (~260 ppi density)720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density)
Display features120Hz, 600 nits (peak)120Hz, 800 nits (HBM)
Display technologyIPS LCDIPS LCD
Display size6.88 inches6.9 inches
Refresh rate120Hz120Hz
Brightness600 nits (peak)800 nits (HBM)
Pixel density260 ppi254 ppi
Screen-to-body ratio82.0% screen-to-body ratio84.3% screen-to-body ratio
Aspect ratio—20:9 ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
ProcessorUnisoc T7250 (12 nm)Unisoc T7250 (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MP1Mali-G57 MP1
Software supportup to 2 major OS updates—
Process node12 nm12 nm
User interface—HyperOS 3

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
RAM3GB4GB
Storage64GB64GB, 128GB
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations64GB 3GB RAM64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM
Storage technology—UFS 2.2

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
Rear camera13 MP, f/2.2, (wide)13 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.06" Auxiliary lens
Front camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDRLED flash, HDR
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Front camera featuresHDRHDR
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
Battery5200 mAh6000 mAh
Charging15W wired 7.5W reverse wired15W wired
Reverse charging7.5W reverse wired—

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 2 major OS updatesAndroid 16, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - ROW; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - LATAM
4G bands1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 40, 411, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 - ROW; 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 18, 19, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 - LATAM
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
NFCNoYes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.2, A2DP, LE5.2, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
RadioFM radioFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
Water resistanceDust and splash resistantDust and splash resistant

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass
ColorsBlack, Sky Blue, Orchid PurpleBlack, Mist Blue, Palm Green, Sunset Orange

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi A7 4GRedmi A7 Pro 4G
LoudspeakersYesYes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.2.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

For most buyers the Redmi A7 Pro 4G is the better buy; the Redmi A7 4G makes sense if you want a lighter phone.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart