Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Infinix Hot 50 Pro Plus vs Tecno Camon 40 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Infinix Hot 50 Pro Plus

Infinix Hot 50 Pro Plus

  • 162 g.
  • About 6.78 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G100 (6 nm) processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 22,700Out of Stock
02
Tecno Camon 40 4G

Tecno Camon 40 4G

  • 177.2 g.
  • About 6.78 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm) processor.
  • 5,200 mAh battery capacity.
  • 45 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 24,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A17 4GKSh 23,000
Infinix Hot 70 4GKSh 20,500
Itel Super S26 Ultra 4GKSh 24,500
Vivo Y11dKSh 22,500
Tecno Spark 50 ProKSh 22,100
OPPO A3KSh 23,600
Redmi Note 14 4GKSh 21,799
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same 6.78-inch OLED screen and 50 MP main camera, the Tecno Camon 40 4G is the stronger choice: it charges faster (45 W), runs newer Android 15 and has 3 promised OS upgrades, steadier photos and video (OIS) and sharper selfies (32 MP), while the Infinix Hot 50 Pro Plus is lighter (162 g).

Weight

Infinix Hot 50 Pro Plus
162 g
Tecno Camon 40 4G
177.2 g

Performance

Infinix Hot 50 Pro Plus
Mediatek Helio G100 (6 nm) processor
Tecno Camon 40 4G
Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Infinix Hot 50 Pro Plus
5,000 mAh battery capacity
Tecno Camon 40 4G
5,200 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Infinix Hot 50 Pro Plus
33 W rated wired charging power
Tecno Camon 40 4G
45 W rated wired charging power

Memory

Infinix Hot 50 Pro Plus
8 GB RAM
Tecno Camon 40 4G
Up to 12 GB RAM

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Infinix Hot 50 Pro Plus

  • Lighter: 162 g (vs 177.2 g).
  • 10 W reverse charging for earbuds or another phone.

Tecno Camon 40 4G

  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 33 W).
  • IP66 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Newer Android 15 (vs Android 14).
  • Optical image stabilisation on the main camera.
  • More promised OS upgrades: 3 (vs 1).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 32 MP (vs 13 MP).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
Camera50 MP main camera50 MP main camera with OIS
PerformanceMediatek Helio G100 processorMediatek Helio G100 Ultimate processor
Memory8 GB RAMUp to 12 GB RAM
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery5,200 mAh battery
Charging33 W wired charging45 W wired charging
Water resistanceIP54 water and dust resistanceIP66 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
BrandInfinixTecno
ModelHot 50 Pro+ 4GCamon 40
Announced2024, October 202025, March 03

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
Dimensions164.1 x 74.4 x 6.8 mm (6.46 x 2.93 x 0.27 in)164.1 x 74.6 x 7.3 mm (6.46 x 2.94 x 0.29 in)
Weight162 g (5.71 oz)177.2 g (6.24 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic back, plastic frame—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
Display6.78 inches, 109.9 cm2 (~90.0% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED6.78 inches, 109.9 cm2 (~89.8% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED
Screen resolution1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density)1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla GlassPanda King Glass
Display features1B colors, 120Hz, 2160Hz PWM, 550 nits (typ), 1300 nits (peak)120Hz; HDR image support

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
ProcessorMediatek Helio G100 (6 nm)Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Mali-G57 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
RAM8GB8GB, 12GB
Storage128GB, 256GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)—

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.6, 27mm (wide), 1/2.8", AF; Auxiliary lenses50 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS; 8 MP, (ultrawide)
Front camera13 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.06"32 MP, (wide)
Rear camera featuresDual-LED flash, panoramaDual-LED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video1440p@30fps, 1080p@30/60fpsYes
Front camera featuresLED flash—
Front camera videoYesYes

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
Battery5000 mAh5200 mAh
Charging33W wired, 50% in 26 min; 10W reverse wired; Bypass charging45W wired, 50% in 23 min, 100% in 43 min

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
Operating systemAndroid 14, up to 1 major OS updates, XOS 14.5Android 15, up to 3 major OS updates, HIOS 15

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
NFCYes, 360˚Yes
BluetoothYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandYes
PositioningGPSGPS
RadioFM radioFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)IP66 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
ColorsSleek Black, Titanium Grey, Dreamy PurpleEmerald Lake Green, Galaxy Black, Glacier White, Emerald Glow Green

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 50 Pro PlusTecno Camon 40 4G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers; Tuned by JBL; 24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audioYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both offer up to 256 GB of storage.

In summary

For most buyers the Tecno Camon 40 4G is the better buy; the Infinix Hot 50 Pro Plus makes sense if you want a lighter phone.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart