Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Redmi Pad Pro vs Redmi Pad 2 Pro

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi Pad Pro

Redmi Pad Pro

  • 571 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 12.1 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 39,000In Stock
02
Redmi Pad 2 Pro

Redmi Pad 2 Pro

  • Screen: 2560 x 1600 pixels at 249ppi; 16:10 aspect ratio.
  • Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • Bluetooth 5.4 connection.
  • 12,000 mAh battery.
Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusKSh 60,000
Apple iPad Air 13-inch 2025 M3KSh 82,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11 PlusKSh 36,500
Lenovo Idea Tab 5GKSh 32,000
Xiaomi Pad 8KSh 60,000
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inchKSh 25,200
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Redmi Pad 2 Pro if you want a bigger 12,000 mAh battery and Bluetooth 5.4. Choose the Redmi Pad Pro if you prefer Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 and Android 14.

Display

Redmi Pad Pro
1600 x 2560 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~249 ppi density)
Redmi Pad 2 Pro
2560 x 1600 pixels at 249ppi; 16:10 aspect ratio

Performance

Redmi Pad Pro
Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm) processor
Redmi Pad 2 Pro
Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor

Storage

Redmi Pad Pro
Up to 256 GB storage
Redmi Pad 2 Pro
UFS 2.2

Battery life

Redmi Pad Pro
10,000 mAh battery
Redmi Pad 2 Pro
12,000 mAh battery

Connections

Redmi Pad Pro
Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2
Redmi Pad 2 Pro
Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi Pad Pro

  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

Redmi Pad 2 Pro

  • Bigger battery: 12,000 mAh (vs 10,000 mAh).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.2).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
Display12.1-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 249 ppi12.1-inch display, 120 Hz, 249 ppi
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 processorQualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor
StorageUp to 256 GB storageStorage: UFS 2.2
Battery life10,000 mAh battery12,000 mAh battery
ConnectionsWi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4
SoftwareAndroid 14Xiaomi HyperOS 2 at launch

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
BrandRedmiRedmi
ModelXiaomi Redmi Pad ProREDMI Pad 2 Pro family (Wi-Fi/5G configuration unverified)
Announced2024, April 10—
StatusAvailable. Released 2024, April 15—
ConnectivityMobile network: No cellular connectivity; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/a/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.2, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive; USB: USB Type-C 2.0Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6 capability; availability depends on region, network and applicable software updates; Bluetooth: Bluetooth 5.4; USB: USB Type-C; USB 2.0No verified value available; this is an unknown authoring state, not a manufacturer-backed specification.
CamerasRear: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm; Front: 8 MP, f/2.3, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µmFront: 8MP, f/2.28No verified value available; this is an unknown authoring state, not a manufacturer-backed specification.

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
Dimensions280 x 181.9 x 7.5 mm (11.02 x 7.16 x 0.30 in)279.80 x 181.65 x 7.5mm
Weight571 g (1.26 lb)—
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass 3), aluminum frame, aluminum back—
Additional body featuresStylus support (magnetic)—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
Display12.1 inches, 424.5 cm2 (~83.4% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 68B colors, 120Hz, Dolby Vision, 600 nits (HBM)12.1-inch display, measured diagonally as a full rectangle; viewable area is smaller
Screen resolution1600 x 2560 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~249 ppi density)2560 x 1600 pixels at 249ppi; 16:10 aspect ratio
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass 3—
Display features68B colors, 120Hz, Dolby Vision, 600 nits (HBM)Up to 120Hz in supported applications; 500-nit typical / 600-nit HBM brightness; Dolby Vision and reading mode

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
ProcessorQualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm)Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4
CPUOcta-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core: 1 Cortex-A720 at 2.7GHz, 3 Cortex-A720 at 2.4GHz, 4 Cortex-A520 at 1.8GHz
GPUAdreno 710Adreno 810

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
RAM6GB, 8GB—
Storage128GB, 256GB—
Storage technologyUFS 2.2UFS 2.2
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)Expandable storage up to 2TB; expansion card sold separately
Internal128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM—

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
Rear camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm—
Front camera8 MP, f/2.3, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm8MP, f/2.28
Rear camera featuresLED flash—
Rear camera video1080p@30fps—
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p at 30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
Battery10000 mAh12000mAh typical; actual runtime varies with usage
Charging33W wired, PD3.0, QC3+Up to 33W with compatible PD or Xiaomi charging equipment

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
Operating systemAndroid 14, HyperOSXiaomi HyperOS 2 at launch; features and installed version depend on software and configuration

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
NetworkNo cellular connectivity—
SIMNo—
2G bandsNot applicable—
3G bands——
GPRS——
EDGE——

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
NFCNo—
Bluetooth5.2, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, aptX AdaptiveBluetooth 5.4
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/a/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 6 capability; availability depends on region, network and applicable software updates
PositioningNo—
RadioNo—
USBUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C; USB 2.0

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
SensorsAccelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compassAccelerometer, gyroscope, ambient light / colour temperature sensors, electronic compass and Hall sensor
ColorsDark Gray, Blue, Green—

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers (4 speakers)—
3.5 mm headphone jackYes—
Audio features24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio—

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
PerformanceAnTuTu: 589889 (v10) GeekBench: 2840 (v6) 3DMark: 786 (Wild Life Extreme)—
Display1454:1 contrast ratio, 654 nits max brightness (measured)—
Loudspeaker-24.1 LUFS (Very good)—
BatteryActive use score 9:36h—

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 6.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have 12.1-inch screens.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both record 1080p video.

In summary

Choose Pad 2 Pro for a larger battery.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart