Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus vs Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus

  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 13.1 inch screen.
  • Exynos 1580 (4 nm) processor.
  • 10,090 mAh battery capacity.
  • 45 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 66,000In Stock
02
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2

  • 462 g.
  • 10.86 inch screen.
  • Apple M2 processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • Runs iPadOS.
KSh 75,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 PlusKSh 100,000
Redmi Pad ProKSh 39,000
Apple iPad Air 13-inch 2025 M3KSh 82,000
Xiaomi Pad 8KSh 60,000
Apple iPad 11-inch A16 2025KSh 66,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEKSh 55,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus if you want a larger 13.1-inch screen. Choose the Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 if you want a lighter build (462 g).

Display

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
About 13.1 inch screen
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
10.86 inch screen

Performance

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Exynos 1580 (4 nm) processor
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Apple M2 processor

Software

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Runs Android 15, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8.5
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Runs iPadOS

Memory

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Up to 12 GB RAM
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
8 GB RAM

Battery life

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
10,090 mAh battery
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Up to 10 hours per charge

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus

  • Larger 13.1-inch screen (vs 11-inch).
  • 90 Hz display.

Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2

  • Lighter: 462 g (vs 664 g).
  • Video output to a monitor over USB-C (DisplayPort).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PrioritySamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Display13.1-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 259 ppi11-inch display, 264 ppi
PerformanceExynos 1580 processorApple M2 processor
MemoryUp to 12 GB RAM8 GB RAM
Battery life10,090 mAh batteryUp to 10 hours per charge
Battery capacity10,090 mAh battery28.93 Wh battery
Charging45 W wired chargingCharging through USB-C using a power adapter or computer

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
BrandSamsungApple
ModelSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE+iPad Air 11-inch (M2, 2024)
Announced2025, April 022024
ConnectivityCellular+Wi-Fi, Wi-FiWi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), 2x2 MIMO, dual band; Bluetooth: Bluetooth 5.3; USB: USB-C with charging, DisplayPort and USB 3 data up to 10GbpsNo verified value available; this is an unknown authoring state, not a manufacturer-backed specification.
CamerasRear: 13 MP, f/2.0, (wide) Front: 12 MP, f/2.4, (ultrawide)Rear: 12MP wide camera, f/1.8; Front: Landscape 12MP Ultra Wide front camera, f/2.0No verified value available; this is an unknown authoring state, not a manufacturer-backed specification.

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Dimensions300.6 x 194.7 x 6 mm (11.83 x 7.67 x 0.24 in)247.6 x 178.5 x 6.1mm
Weight664 g or 668 g (1.46 lb)462g (Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi + Cellular)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Display13.1 inches, 497.6 cm2 (~85.0% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 90Hz11-inch marketed size; 10.86 inches measured as a rectangle, with less viewable area
Screen resolution1800 x 2880 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~259 ppi density)2360 x 1640 pixels at 264ppi
Display protectionMohs level 5Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating
Display features—Liquid Retina IPS display; P3 wide colour, True Tone, full lamination and antireflective coating; 500 nits; Apple Pencil Pro / USB-C support and hover

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
ProcessorExynos 1580 (4 nm)Apple M2
CPUOcta-core (1x2.9 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.6 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A520)8 cores: 4 performance and 4 efficiency cores
GPUXclipse 5409-core GPU

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
RAM8GB, 12GB8GB
Storage128GB, 256GB—

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Rear camera featuresBest FaceAutofocus with Focus Pixels, Smart HDR 4 and up to 5x digital zoom
Rear camera—12MP wide camera, f/1.8
Front camera—Landscape 12MP Ultra Wide front camera, f/2.0
Rear camera video—4K at up to 60fps; 1080p slow motion at up to 240fps
Front camera features—Center Stage, Smart HDR 4 and Retina Flash
Front camera video—1080p at up to 60fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
BatteryLi-Po 10090 mAh28.93Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer battery; up to 10 hours of Wi-Fi browsing/video, or up to 9 hours of cellular browsing on cellular models. Runtime varies with settings, usage and network.
Charging45W wired, QC2.0Charging through USB-C using a power adapter or computer

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
Operating systemAndroid 15, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8.5iPadOS

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
SIMNano-SIM + eSIM (cellular model only); no SIM on Wi-Fi-only models—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
NFCNo—
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LEBluetooth 5.3
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), 2x2 MIMO, dual band
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS - cellular model onlyAll models: digital compass, Wi-Fi and iBeacon; cellular models additionally provide GPS/GNSS
RadioNo—
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, magnetic connectorUSB-C with charging, DisplayPort and USB 3 data up to 10Gbps

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only)Touch ID, three-axis gyroscope, accelerometer, barometer and ambient light sensor
ConstructionGlass front, aluminum back, aluminum frame—
Memory card slotmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)—
Rear video4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps—
Front video4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps—
Audio featuresHigh-bitrate audio support—
Mobile networkWi-Fi models: no cellular network; cellular models: GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G—
SpeakersYes, with stereo speakers—
Water and dust resistanceStylus support IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)—

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Air 11-inch M2
3.5 mm headphone jackNo—
Loudspeakers—Landscape stereo speakers

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 6E.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both record 4K video.
  • Both use dual-band Wi-Fi.

In summary

Choose Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2 for iPadOS, a smaller screen and a lighter build; Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus combines Android and a larger screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart