Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Redmi Note 15 4G vs Redmi Note 17 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi Note 15 4G

Redmi Note 15 4G

  • 183.7 g.
  • Screen: 1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Helio G100 Ultra (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 6,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 27,500In Stock
02
Redmi Note 17 4G

Redmi Note 17 4G

  • 224 g.
  • Screen: 1080 x 2396 pixels (~375 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 7,700 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 30,999In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Infinix Hot 60 Pro+KSh 26,800
Redmi Note 15 5GKSh 30,000
Samsung Galaxy A26 5GKSh 27,000
Vivo Y31dKSh 27,700
POCO C85KSh 24,500
Motorola G06 PowerKSh 27,500
Motorola G35 5GKSh 28,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Redmi Note 17 4G has a bigger battery (7,700 mAh), charges faster (45 W) and has a larger 6.99-inch screen, while the Redmi Note 15 4G has a higher-resolution main camera (108 MP) and a brighter screen for outdoor use and is lighter (183.7 g).

Weight

Redmi Note 15 4G
183.7 g
Redmi Note 17 4G
224 g

Display

Redmi Note 15 4G
1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)
Redmi Note 17 4G
1080 x 2396 pixels (~375 ppi density)

Performance

Redmi Note 15 4G
Mediatek Helio G100 Ultra (6 nm) processor
Redmi Note 17 4G
Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Redmi Note 15 4G
6,000 mAh battery capacity
Redmi Note 17 4G
7,700 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Redmi Note 15 4G
33 W rated wired charging power
Redmi Note 17 4G
45 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi Note 15 4G

  • Higher-resolution main camera: 108 MP (vs 50 MP).
  • Brighter display: up to 3,200 nits (vs 1,800).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Lighter: 183.7 g (vs 224 g).
  • Higher frame rates for 1080p recording: up to 60 fps (vs 30 fps).
  • Stereo speakers.

Redmi Note 17 4G

  • Bigger battery: 7,700 mAh (vs 6,000 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 33 W).
  • IP65 water and dust resistance (vs IP64).
  • Larger 6.99-inch screen (vs 6.77-inch).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 15).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
Display6.77-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 388 ppi6.99-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 375 ppi
Camera108 MP main camera50 MP main camera
PerformanceMediatek Helio G100 Ultra processorQualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 processor
StorageUp to 512 GB storageUp to 256 GB storage
Battery capacity6,000 mAh battery7,700 mAh battery
Charging33 W wired charging45 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
BrandRedmiRedmi
ModelRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 (4G)
Announced2025, December 182026, August 27
Release statusAvailable. Released 2026, January 06Available. Released 2026, August 28
Model numbers2510DRA23E, 2510DRA23G26012RN62Y

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
Dimensions164 x 75.4 x 7.9 mm (6.46 x 2.97 x 0.31 in)169.7 x 79.1 x 8.5 mm (6.68 x 3.11 x 0.33 in)
Weight183.7 g (6.49 oz)224 g (7.90 oz)
Build materials—Glass front (Gorilla Glass 7i), plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
Display6.77 inches, 110.9 cm2 (~89.7% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, 3200 nits (peak)6.99 inches, 118.7 cm2 (~88.4% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 120Hz, 700 nits (typ), 1200 nits (HBM), 1800 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)1080 x 2396 pixels (~375 ppi density)
Display features68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, 3200 nits (peak)120Hz, 700 nits (typ), 1200 nits (HBM), 1800 nits (peak)
Display technologyAMOLEDAMOLED
Display size6.77 inches6.99 inches
Refresh rate120Hz120Hz
Brightness3200 nits (peak)700 nits (typ); 1200 nits (HBM); 1800 nits (peak)
Pixel density388 ppi375 ppi
Screen-to-body ratio89.7% screen-to-body ratio88.4% screen-to-body ratio
Display protection—Corning Gorilla Glass 7i

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
ProcessorMediatek Helio G100 Ultra (6 nm)Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (4x2.9 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A53)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Adreno 610
User interfaceHyperOS 2HyperOS 3
Software supportup to 4 major OS updates—
Process node6 nm6 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
RAM6GB, 8GB4GB, 6GB, 8GB
Storage128GB, 256GB, 512GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2UFS 2.2
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
Memory configurations128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
Rear camera108 MP, f/1.7, 24mm (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF Auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF
Front camera20 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 0.7µm16 MP, f/2.5, (wide), 1/3.0"
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video1080p@30/60fps1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
Battery6000 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 7700 mAh
Charging33W wired 18W reverse wired45W wired, PD3.0 22.5W reverse wired
Reverse charging18W reverse wired22.5W reverse wired
Battery technology—Si/C Li-Ion

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 4 major OS updates, HyperOS 2Android 16, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 661, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.0, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, QZSS, BDSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
InfraredYesYes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
Water resistanceIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)IP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximityFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, compass
ColorsBlack, Forest Green, Glacier Blue, PurpleCelestial Purple, Sky Teal, Black

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)Yes
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
EnergyClass BClass B
Battery55:02h endurance, 1000 cycles68:58h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fallClass A (270 falls)Class C (90 falls)
RepairabilityClass CClass C

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 4GRedmi Note 17 4G
Measured battery endurance—Active use score 18:55h

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

For most buyers the Redmi Note 17 4G is the better buy; the Redmi Note 15 4G makes sense if you want a higher-resolution main camera.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart