Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Nothing Phone 3a Lite vs Redmi Note 17 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Nothing Phone 3a Lite

Nothing Phone 3a Lite

  • 199 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.77 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Pro (4 nm) processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
KSh 29,800In Stock
02
Redmi Note 17 4G

Redmi Note 17 4G

  • 224 g.
  • Screen: 1080 x 2396 pixels (~375 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 7,700 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 30,999In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A17 5GKSh 31,500
Nothing Phone 3aKSh 39,300
Honor X7d 4GKSh 30,000
Motorola Moto G57KSh 28,000
Samsung Galaxy A26 5GKSh 27,000
Redmi Note 15 5GKSh 30,000
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Redmi Note 17 4G has a much bigger battery (7,700 mAh), charges faster (45 W) and runs newer Android 16, while the Nothing Phone 3a Lite has a longer cycle life (1,400 cycles) and a brighter screen for outdoor use and offers 1080p recording at up to 120 fps.

Weight

Nothing Phone 3a Lite
199 g
Redmi Note 17 4G
224 g

Display

Nothing Phone 3a Lite
1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)
Redmi Note 17 4G
1080 x 2396 pixels (~375 ppi density)

Performance

Nothing Phone 3a Lite
Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Pro (4 nm) processor
Redmi Note 17 4G
Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Nothing Phone 3a Lite
5,000 mAh battery capacity
Redmi Note 17 4G
7,700 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Nothing Phone 3a Lite
33 W rated wired charging power
Redmi Note 17 4G
45 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Nothing Phone 3a Lite

  • Rated for more charge cycles: 1,400 (vs 1,000).
  • Brighter display: up to 3,000 nits (vs 1,800).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6 (vs Wi-Fi 5).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Plastic frame and glass back (vs plastic frame).
  • Lighter: 199 g (vs 224 g).

Redmi Note 17 4G

  • Bigger battery: 7,700 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 33 W).
  • IP65 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Larger 6.99-inch screen (vs 6.77-inch).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 15).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
Display6.77-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 388 ppi6.99-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 375 ppi
PerformanceMediatek Dimensity 7300 Pro processorQualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 processor
Memory8 GB RAMUp to 8 GB RAM
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery7,700 mAh battery
Charging33 W wired charging45 W wired charging
Water resistanceIP54 water and dust resistanceIP65 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
BrandNothingRedmi
ModelPhone (3a) LiteRedmi Note 17 (4G)
Announced2025, October 292026, August 27
Release statusAvailable. Released 2025, October 29Available. Released 2026, August 28
Model numbersA001T26012RN62Y

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
Dimensions164 x 78 x 8.3 mm (6.46 x 3.07 x 0.33 in)169.7 x 79.1 x 8.5 mm (6.68 x 3.11 x 0.33 in)
Weight199 g (7.02 oz)224 g (7.90 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Panda Glass), plastic frame, glass back (Panda Glass)Glass front (Gorilla Glass 7i), plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
Display6.77 inches, 110.9 cm2 (~86.7% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 2160Hz PWM, HDR, 800 nits (typ), 1300 nits (HBM), 3000 nits (peak)6.99 inches, 118.7 cm2 (~88.4% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 120Hz, 700 nits (typ), 1200 nits (HBM), 1800 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)1080 x 2396 pixels (~375 ppi density)
Display protectionPanda GlassCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
Display featuresUltra HDR image support120Hz, 700 nits (typ), 1200 nits (HBM), 1800 nits (peak)
Display technology—AMOLED
Display size—6.99 inches
Refresh rate—120Hz
Brightness—700 nits (typ); 1200 nits (HBM); 1800 nits (peak)
Pixel density—375 ppi
Screen-to-body ratio—88.4% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
ProcessorMediatek Dimensity 7300 Pro (4 nm)Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (4x2.9 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A53)
GPUMali-G615 MC2Adreno 610
User interface—HyperOS 3
Process node—6 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
RAM8GB4GB, 6GB, 8GB
Storage128GB / 256GB128GB, 256GB
Expandable storagemicroSDXCmicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
Memory configurations128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM
Storage technology—UFS 2.2

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.9, 24mm (wide), 1/1.57", 1.0µm, dual pixel PDAF 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm 2 MP (macro)50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF
Front camera16 MP, f/2.5, 24mm (wide), 1/3.0", 1.0µm16 MP, f/2.5, (wide), 1/3.0"
Rear camera featuresLED flash, panorama, HDRLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60/120fps, gyro-EIS1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
Battery5000 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 7700 mAh
Charging33W wired, 50% in 20 min 5W reverse wired45W wired, PD3.0 22.5W reverse wired
Battery technology—Si/C Li-Ion
Reverse charging—22.5W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 3 major OS updates, Nothing OS 3.5Android 16, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 711, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA—
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
NFCYesYes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.0, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Infrared—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)IP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, compass
ColorsBlack, White, BlueCelestial Purple, Sky Teal, Black

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
LoudspeakersYesYes
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features—24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio

Regulatory

Regulatory specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
SAR (EU)0.98 W/kg (head)     1.28 W/kg (body)—

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
EnergyClass AClass B
Battery53:56h endurance, 1400 cycles68:58h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fallClass C (90 falls)Class C (90 falls)
RepairabilityClass CClass C

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 3a LiteRedmi Note 17 4G
Performance benchmarksAnTuTu: 691743 (v10), 939571 (v11) GeekBench: 2996 (v6) 3DMark: 853 (Wild Life Extreme)—
Measured display brightness1228 nits max brightness (measured)—
Measured loudspeaker loudness-29.8 LUFS (Average)—
Active use battery scoreActive use score 15:07h—
Measured battery endurance—Active use score 18:55h

Similarities

  • Both have 8 GB RAM.
  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both offer up to 256 GB of storage.

In summary

Get the Redmi Note 17 4G if you want a much bigger battery and faster charging, or the Nothing Phone 3a Lite if you would rather have a longer cycle life and a brighter screen for outdoor use.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart