Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Redmi Note 15 5G vs Nothing Phone 3a Lite

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi Note 15 5G

Redmi Note 15 5G

  • 178 g.
  • Screen: 1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 5,520 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 30,000Out of Stock
02
Nothing Phone 3a Lite

Nothing Phone 3a Lite

  • 199 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.77 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Pro (4 nm) processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
KSh 29,800In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A17 5GKSh 31,500
Redmi Note 17 4GKSh 30,999
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
Samsung Galaxy A27 5GKSh 34,500
HMD SkylineKSh 29,000
Honor X7d 4GKSh 30,000
Redmi Note 15 4GKSh 27,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Redmi Note 15 5G has a bigger battery (5,520 mAh), charges faster (45 W) and has a higher-resolution main camera (108 MP), while the Nothing Phone 3a Lite has a longer cycle life (1,400 cycles) and a sturdier plastic build with a glass back and offers newer Wi-Fi 6.

Weight

Redmi Note 15 5G
178 g
Nothing Phone 3a Lite
199 g

Performance

Redmi Note 15 5G
Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) processor
Nothing Phone 3a Lite
Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Pro (4 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Redmi Note 15 5G
5,520 mAh battery capacity
Nothing Phone 3a Lite
5,000 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Redmi Note 15 5G
45 W rated wired charging power
Nothing Phone 3a Lite
33 W rated wired charging power

Connections

Redmi Note 15 5G
Wi-Fi 5 support
Nothing Phone 3a Lite
Wi-Fi 6 support

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi Note 15 5G

  • Bigger battery: 5,520 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 33 W).
  • IP66 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 108 MP (vs 50 MP).
  • Optical image stabilisation on the main camera.
  • More promised OS upgrades: 4 (vs 3).

Nothing Phone 3a Lite

  • Rated for more charge cycles: 1,400 (vs 1,000).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6 (vs Wi-Fi 5).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.1).
  • Plastic frame and glass back (vs plastic frame).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
Camera108 MP main camera with OIS50 MP main camera
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processorMediatek Dimensity 7300 Pro processor
MemoryUp to 12 GB RAM8 GB RAM
StorageUp to 512 GB storageUp to 256 GB storage
Battery capacity5,520 mAh battery5,000 mAh battery
Charging45 W wired charging33 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
BrandRedmiNothing
ModelRedmi Note 15 5GPhone (3a) Lite
Announced2025, December 182025, October 29
Release statusAvailable. Released 2026, January 06Available. Released 2025, October 29
Model numbers25096RA9BG, 25098RA98GA001T

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
Dimensions164 x 75.4 x 7.4 mm (6.46 x 2.97 x 0.29 in)164 x 78 x 8.3 mm (6.46 x 3.07 x 0.33 in)
Weight178 g (6.28 oz)199 g (7.02 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic frame, plastic backGlass front (Panda Glass), plastic frame, glass back (Panda Glass)
Additional body featuresMIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
Display6.77 inches, 110.9 cm2 (~89.7% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR10+, 800 nits (typ), 3200 nits (peak)6.77 inches, 110.9 cm2 (~86.7% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 2160Hz PWM, HDR, 800 nits (typ), 1300 nits (HBM), 3000 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)
Display protectionScratch/drop-resistant glassPanda Glass
Display features68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR10+, 800 nits (typ), 3200 nits (peak)Ultra HDR image support
Display technologyAMOLED—
Display size6.77 inches—
Refresh rate120Hz—
Brightness800 nits (typ); 3200 nits (peak)—
HDR formatsHDR10+—
Pixel density388 ppi—
Screen-to-body ratio89.7% screen-to-body ratio—

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
ProcessorQualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm)Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Pro (4 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUAdreno 710Mali-G615 MC2
User interfaceHyperOS 2—
Software supportup to 4 major OS updates—
Process node4 nm—

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
RAM6GB, 8GB, 12GB8GB
Storage128GB, 256GB, 512GB128GB / 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)microSDXC
Memory configurations128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
Rear camera108 MP, f/1.7, 24mm (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm50 MP, f/1.9, 24mm (wide), 1/1.57", 1.0µm, dual pixel PDAF 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm 2 MP (macro)
Front camera20 MP, f/2.2, 21mm (wide), 1/4.0"16 MP, f/2.5, 24mm (wide), 1/3.0", 1.0µm
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, panorama, HDR
Rear camera video4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, gyro-EIS, OIS4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60/120fps, gyro-EIS
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
BatterySi/C Li-Ion 5520 mAh5000 mAh
Charging45W wired 18W reverse wired33W wired, 50% in 20 min 5W reverse wired
Battery technologySi/C Li-Ion—
Reverse charging18W reverse wired—

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 4 major OS updates, HyperOS 2Android 15, up to 3 major OS updates, Nothing OS 3.5

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - International; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - IndiaHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 32, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71 - International; 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 40, 41 - India1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA - International; 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 40, 78 SA/NSA - India1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes
Bluetooth5.1 or 5.3, A2DP, LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEOGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
InfraredYes—

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
Water resistanceIP66 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets) Drop resistant up to 1.7mIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compassFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
ColorsBlack, Glacier Blue, Mist PurpleBlack, White, Blue

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)Yes
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio—

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
Measured performanceAnTuTu: 637266 (v10) GeekBench: 2958 (v6) 3DMark: 861 (Wild Life Extreme)—
Measured display1524 nits max brightness (measured)—
Measured loudspeaker-23.4 LUFS (Very good)—
Measured battery enduranceActive use score 14:12h—
Performance benchmarks—AnTuTu: 691743 (v10), 939571 (v11) GeekBench: 2996 (v6) 3DMark: 853 (Wild Life Extreme)
Measured display brightness—1228 nits max brightness (measured)
Measured loudspeaker loudness—-29.8 LUFS (Average)
Active use battery score—Active use score 15:07h

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
EnergyClass BClass A
Battery51:22h endurance, 1000 cycles53:56h endurance, 1400 cycles
Free fallClass A (270 falls)Class C (90 falls)
RepairabilityClass CClass C

Regulatory

Regulatory specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GNothing Phone 3a Lite
SAR (EU)—0.98 W/kg (head)     1.28 W/kg (body)

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both support 5G networks.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both run Android 15.

In summary

For most buyers the Redmi Note 15 5G is the better buy; the Nothing Phone 3a Lite makes sense if you want a longer cycle life.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart