Skip to content

Speaker comparison

JBL Grip vs Soundcore Boom 2 SE

Compare sound, battery life, durability and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Grip

JBL Grip

  • 385 g.
  • 2,600 mAh battery capacity.
  • 10.01 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 5.4 connection.
  • Up to 14 hours per charge.
KSh 13,800In Stock
02
Soundcore Boom 2 SE

Soundcore Boom 2 SE

  • 3,100 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Works with the Soundcore app.
  • Up to 18 hours per charge.
  • 30 W rated output.
KSh 13,690In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL Flip 6KSh 10,500
JBL Flip 7KSh 15,800
Soundcore Motion 300KSh 13,500
Soundcore Boom 3iKSh 14,040
Anker PowerConf Conference SpeakerphoneKSh 15,000
JBL PULSE 4KSh 12,500
Xiaomi Bluetooth SpeakerKSh 11,200
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the JBL Grip if you want IP68 water resistance, faster recharging (3 hours) and larger 80 mm drivers. Choose the Soundcore Boom 2 SE if you want a higher 30 W rated output, a bigger 3,100 mAh battery and longer rated battery life (18 hours per charge).

Battery capacity

JBL Grip
2,600 mAh battery capacity
Soundcore Boom 2 SE
3,100 mAh battery capacity

Connections

JBL Grip
Bluetooth 5.4 connection
Soundcore Boom 2 SE
Bluetooth 5.3 connection

Battery life

JBL Grip
Up to 14 hours per charge
Soundcore Boom 2 SE
Up to 18 hours per charge

Output power

JBL Grip
16 W rated output
Soundcore Boom 2 SE
30 W rated output

Water resistance

JBL Grip
IP68 water and dust resistance
Soundcore Boom 2 SE
IPX7 water and dust resistance

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Grip

  • IP68 water and dust resistance (vs IPX7).
  • Recharges faster: 3 hours (vs 4 hours).
  • Larger drivers: 80 mm (vs 70 mm).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.3).

Soundcore Boom 2 SE

  • Higher rated output: 30 W (vs 16 W).
  • Bigger battery: 3,100 mAh (vs 2,600 mAh).
  • Rated for up to 18 hours per charge (vs 14).
  • Can activate connected-phone voice assistant software.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL GripSoundcore Boom 2 SE
Output power16 W rated output30 W rated output
Battery capacity2,600 mAh battery3,100 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 5.3
Battery lifeUp to 14 hours per chargeUp to 18 hours per charge
Water resistanceIP68 water and dust resistanceIPX7 water and dust resistance
SoftwareJBL Portable for EQ and lightingWorks with the Soundcore app

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL GripSoundcore Boom 2 SE
BrandJBLSoundcore
ModelGripA3148Z11
AnnouncedReleased: September 2025—
TypePortable Bluetooth SpeakerPortable Bluetooth Speaker
ColorBlack, White, Purple, Red, Blue, Camo, PinkBlack

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL GripSoundcore Boom 2 SE
Dimensions64 × 152.5 × 65.2 mm (W × H × D)—
Weight0.385 kg—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL GripSoundcore Boom 2 SE
Battery10.01 Wh lithium-ion (3.85 V / 2600 mAh)3100mAh / 7.2V

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL GripSoundcore Boom 2 SE
BluetoothBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 5.3
Bluetooth Profiles / CodecsA2DP 1.4; AVRCP 1.6SBC
Wi-FiBluetooth-only portable speakerNot supported; Bluetooth audio
HDMIPortable speaker designNot supported
App SupportJBL Portable for EQ and lightingsoundcore app for EQ, battery, volume, firmware, voice prompts and automatic power-off
Bluetooth Range—Up to 100m / 328ft under suitable conditions; obstacles and interference reduce range
Wired Inputs—No AUX input
USB—USB-C charging input at 5V 3A; USB-A charging output at 5V 1A / 5W
Multi-Speaker / Stereo Pairing—TWS with another Boom 2 SE; PartyCast with compatible soundcore speakers

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL GripSoundcore Boom 2 SE
Voice AssistantNo built-in voice assistantCan activate connected-phone voice assistant software; no standalone assistant system
LightshowCustomizable via appNo music light-show feature specified for Boom 2 SE
Home Cinema FeaturesNot a home-cinema speakerNo HDMI or dedicated home-cinema system
Special FeaturesPlaytime Boost for louder soundUSB-A 5W phone charging; microphone for calls; automatic power-off; app firmware updates
Party Features—TWS stereo and PartyCast; additional compatible speakers separate

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL GripSoundcore Boom 2 SE
Speaker ConfigurationSingle full-range driverTwo full-range drivers
Drivers43 × 80 mm full-range driver2 × 70 × 70mm full-range drivers
Frequency Response70 Hz–20 kHz (-6 dB)50Hz–20kHz
Total Power Output16 W RMS30W
Signal-to-Noise Ratio>80 dB—
Audio FeaturesAI Sound Boost, JBL Portable app EQBuilt-in microphone for connected-phone calls; BassUp
Audio Channels—Stereo sound; TWS left and right channels with two identical speakers
Sound Modes / EQ—BassUp; app Signature, Voice, Balance and Xtra Bass EQ presets; custom EQ

Power & Battery

Power & Battery specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL GripSoundcore Boom 2 SE
Power SourceRechargeable battery / USB chargingBuilt-in rechargeable battery; USB-C charging at 5V 3A
Battery LifeUp to 14 hours with Playtime BoostUp to 18h at 50% volume with BassUp off
Charging Time3 hours at 5 V / 3 AApproximately 4 hours with suitable 5V 3A adapter
Charging PortUSB-C, 5 V / 3 AUSB-C

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL GripSoundcore Boom 2 SE
Water & Dust ResistanceIP68IPX7 water resistance; floating design; close waterproof cover before exposure
MaterialsRecycled plastic, shockproof (1m drop on concrete), integrated rope hook—
Placement / MountingFree-standing portable placementPortable horizontal placement; integrated carrying handle
Controls—Power, Bluetooth, playback, volume, BassUp and PartyCast buttons; connected call controls; app settings

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL GripSoundcore Boom 2 SE
Speaker / SoundbarGripOne Soundcore Boom 2 SE
SubwooferNo subwoofer suppliedNo separate subwoofer supplied
Remote ControlNo remote control suppliedNo remote control supplied
Power CableNot supplied60cm USB-C to USB-C cable; wall charger not included
Audio / HDMI CableNot applicableNo AUX or HDMI cable supplied
Mounting AccessoriesPortable designNo mounting kit supplied; integrated carrying handle
Other Accessories——
DocumentationQuick-start guide; safety and warranty informationQuick Start Guide

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same type: Portable Bluetooth Speaker.

In summary

Choose Soundcore Boom 2 SE for more total output and a larger battery; JBL Grip offers IP68 water and dust resistance and faster recharging.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart