Skip to content

Gimbal comparison

DJI RS 4 vs DJI RS 5 Combo

Compare stabilisation, payload, battery and tracking.

Compared products
01Selected
DJI RS 4

DJI RS 4

  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithm.
  • Battery: LiPo 2S.
  • 21 Wh of stored energy.
  • Up to 12 hours per charge.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
KSh 70,000In Stock
02
DJI RS 5 Combo

DJI RS 5 Combo

  • Stabilisation: Three-axis mechanical stabilisation.
  • Battery: LiPo 4S.
  • 33.29 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 5.0 connection.
  • Supports vertical framing for portrait video.
KSh 100,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

DJI Osmo Mobile 8P GimbalKSh 24,500
DJI RS 4 ProKSh 118,000
DJI RS 4 Pro ComboKSh 129,000
DJI RS 3 Mini GimbalKSh 36,500
DJI Osmo Mobile 8 GimbalKSh 18,500
DJI RS 4 ComboKSh 82,000
DJI RS 4 MiniKSh 42,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The DJI RS 4 is the better buy: it has a bigger battery (3,000 mAh) and is lighter (about 1.07 kg).

Camera

DJI RS 4
Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithm
DJI RS 5 Combo
Stabilisation: Three-axis mechanical stabilisation

Battery capacity

DJI RS 4
LiPo 2S
DJI RS 5 Combo
LiPo 4S

Stored energy

DJI RS 4
21 Wh of stored energy
DJI RS 5 Combo
33.29 Wh of stored energy

Connections

DJI RS 4
Bluetooth 5.1 connection
DJI RS 5 Combo
Bluetooth 5.0 connection

Weight

DJI RS 4
About 1.07 kg
DJI RS 5 Combo
About 1.19 kg

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

DJI RS 4

  • Bigger battery: 3,000 mAh (vs 2,150 mAh).
  • Lighter: about 1.07 kg (vs about 1.19 kg).
  • Battery type: LiPo 2S.
  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithm.

DJI RS 5 Combo

  • Battery type: LiPo 4S.
  • Stabilisation: Three-axis mechanical stabilisation.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityDJI RS 4DJI RS 5 Combo
ControlsOLED touchscreen, joystick, trigger, front dial, camera-control button and mode switchesPan, tilt and roll: 360°/s
Battery lifeUp to 12 hours per charge2,150 mAh battery
WeightAbout 1.07 kgAbout 1.19 kg
CameraStabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithmStabilisation: Three-axis mechanical stabilisation
Battery capacity3,000 mAh battery2,150 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 5.0

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI RS 5 Combo
BrandDJIDJI
ModelDJI RS 4RS 5
AnnouncedApril 9, 2024—
TypeCamera gimbalCamera gimbal
Stabilization3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithmThree-axis mechanical stabilisation
ColorBlack—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI RS 5 Combo
DimensionsFolded: 244.2 × 115.9 × 251.1 mm; unfolded: 218.8 × 190.7 × 369 mm (with grip; excluding camera and tripod)Folded: 247.4 × 115.7 × 258.7mm excluding camera, grip and tripod; unfolded: 223.2 × 192.2 × 418.8mm including grip, excluding camera and tripod
WeightGimbal: approx. 1066 g; grip: approx. 203 g; quick-release plates: approx. 98 gGimbal approximately 1193g including plates/screws; grip approximately 274g; tripod approximately 149g

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI RS 5 Combo
Battery TypeLiPo 2SLiPo 4S
Battery Capacity3000 mAh (21 Wh)2150mAh; 33.29Wh
Battery LifeUp to 12 hours stationaryApproximately 14 hours standby with BG33 grip when balanced, level and stationary; movement reduces runtime
Charging TimeApprox. 2.5 hours with an 18W fast charger; Charging temperature: 5°C to 40°CApproximately one hour for BG33 grip at 25°C with a 65W USB-PD charger
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C; manufacturer-listed USB-PD inputs up to 20V/3A
Device ChargingNo with standard BG21 grip; optional BG70 grip can charge supported powered-off cameras—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI RS 5 Combo
BluetoothBluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 5.0

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI RS 5 Combo
Subject TrackingNo built-in tracking; optional DJI ecosystem accessories may add tracking—
Built-in TripodNo — separate extended grip/tripod included—
Extension RodNo—
Fill LightNo—
Special FeaturesTeflon-coated axes; tilt-axis fine-tuning; joystick zoom/gimbal mode switch; Motionlapse, Track and Panorama; RSA accessory ecosystem; Operating temperature: -20°C to 45°C—

Compatibility & Mounting

Compatibility & Mounting specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI RS 5 Combo
Supported DeviceMirrorless cameras—
Tested PayloadUp to 3 kg3kg
Compatible Phone WeightNot applicable—
Compatible Phone Size——
Camera CompatibilitySupported camera/lens combinations in DJI Ronin Series Compatibility Search—
Mounting SystemArca-Swiss/Manfrotto quick-release plate—
Accessory Mounts / PortsRSA/NATO ports; 1/4"-20 mount; cold shoe; USB-C video-transmission, RSS camera-control and focus-motor portsRSA/NATO ports; 1/4-inch-20 mounting hole; cold shoe; USB-C camera-control and multifunction ports

Gimbal & Movement

Gimbal & Movement specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI RS 5 Combo
AxesPan, tilt and rollPan, tilt and roll
Mechanical RangePan: 360° continuous; roll: -95° to +240°; tilt: -112° to +214°—
Max Control SpeedPan, tilt and roll: 360°/sPan, tilt and roll: 360°/s
Axis LocksAutomatic — 2nd-generation automated axis locksAutomatic
Vertical ShootingYes — 2nd-generation native vertical shootingSupported

Connectivity & Control

Connectivity & Control specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI RS 5 Combo
AppDJI Ronin app (iOS 11.0+; Android 8.0+); Ronin app requirements: iOS 11.0 or later; Android 8.0 or laterDJI Ronin; iOS 14 or later / Android 9 or later technical specification
Camera ControlDual-Mode Bluetooth shutter/zoom on supported cameras; USB-C camera control—
ControlsOLED touchscreen, joystick, trigger, front dial, camera-control button and mode switches—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI RS 5 Combo
In the BoxGimbal, BG21 battery grip, Arca-Swiss/Manfrotto quick-release plate, plastic extended grip/tripod, lens-fastening support, USB-C charging cable (40 cm), multi-camera control cable (USB-C, 30 cm), screw kit, DJI logo sticker—

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both carry up to 3 kg.
  • Same type: camera gimbal.
  • Same axes: pan, tilt and roll.
  • Same Max control speed: pan, tilt and roll: 360°/s.

In summary

The DJI RS 4 is the better buy for almost everyone, with a bigger battery and a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart