Skip to content

Gimbal comparison

DJI RS 4 vs DJI Osmo Mobile 8P

Compare stabilisation, payload, battery and tracking.

Compared products
01Selected
DJI RS 4

DJI RS 4

  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithm.
  • Battery: LiPo 2S.
  • 21 Wh of stored energy.
  • Up to 12 hours per charge.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
KSh 70,000In Stock
02
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal

DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal

  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 8th-generation DJI stabilization.
  • Battery: Li-Po 1S.
  • 12.06 Wh of stored energy.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Built-in tripod for freestanding shots.
KSh 24,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

DJI RS 4 ProKSh 118,000
DJI RS 4 Pro ComboKSh 129,000
DJI RS 3 Mini GimbalKSh 36,500
DJI Osmo Mobile 8 GimbalKSh 18,500
DJI RS 4 ComboKSh 82,000
DJI RS 4 MiniKSh 42,000
DJI RS 4 Mini ComboKSh 58,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal has a bigger battery (3,350 mAh), is lighter (about 386 g) and has an extension rod, while the DJI RS 4 lasts longer between charges (up to 12 hours).

Camera

DJI RS 4
Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithm
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 8th-generation DJI stabilization

Battery capacity

DJI RS 4
LiPo 2S
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Li-Po 1S

Stored energy

DJI RS 4
21 Wh of stored energy
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
12.06 Wh of stored energy

Weight

DJI RS 4
About 1.07 kg
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
About 386 g

Mounting

DJI RS 4
RSA/NATO ports, 1/4"-20 mount
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
1/4"-20 UNC bottom port, USB-C charging port

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

DJI RS 4

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 12 hours (vs 10 hours).

DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal

  • Bigger battery: 3,350 mAh (vs 3,000 mAh).
  • Extension rod: up to 215 mm.
  • Lighter: about 386 g (vs about 1.07 kg).
  • Lower price: KSh 24,500 (vs KSh 70,000).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.1).
  • Newer model: released in 2026 (vs 2024).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityDJI RS 4DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
ControlsOLED touchscreen, joystick, trigger, front dial, camera-control button and mode switchesOsmo FrameTap touchscreen and joystick
Battery lifeUp to 12 hours per charge3,350 mAh battery
WeightAbout 1.07 kgAbout 386 g
CameraStabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithmStabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 8th-generation DJI stabilization
Battery capacity3,000 mAh battery3,350 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 5.3

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
BrandDJIDJI
ModelDJI RS 4Osmo Mobile 8P
AnnouncedApril 9, 2024May 7, 2026
TypeCamera gimbalSmartphone gimbal
Stabilization3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithm3-axis motorized stabilization; 8th-generation DJI stabilization
ColorBlackDark Gray

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
DimensionsFolded: 244.2 × 115.9 × 251.1 mm; unfolded: 218.8 × 190.7 × 369 mm (with grip; excluding camera and tripod)Unfolded: 291 × 110 × 101 mm; folded: 196 × 105 × 38 mm
WeightGimbal: approx. 1066 g; grip: approx. 203 g; quick-release plates: approx. 98 gApprox. 386 g including built-in tripod, Magnetic Phone Clamp 5, Multifunctional Module 2 and Osmo FrameTap; Osmo FrameTap dimensions and weight: 53 × 37 × 19 mm; 29 g

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Battery TypeLiPo 2SLi-Po 1S
Battery Capacity3000 mAh (21 Wh)3350 mAh (12.06 Wh)
Battery LifeUp to 12 hours stationaryApprox. 10 hours under DJI test conditions; about 3-5 hours with intelligent tracking depending on module and fill-light use; Osmo FrameTap battery life: Up to 4.5 hours standby; charging approx. 2.5 hours
Charging TimeApprox. 2.5 hours with an 18W fast charger; Charging temperature: 5°C to 40°CApprox. 2.5 hours; Charging temperature: 5°C to 40°C
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Device ChargingNo with standard BG21 grip; optional BG70 grip can charge supported powered-off camerasYes — can charge a connected smartphone

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
BluetoothBluetooth 5.1Gimbal: Bluetooth 5.3; Osmo FrameTap: Bluetooth 5.4 BR/EDR

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Subject TrackingNo built-in tracking; optional DJI ecosystem accessories may add trackingYes — ActiveTrack 8.0, Apple DockKit and optional Multifunctional Module 2 tracking
Built-in TripodNo — separate extended grip/tripod includedYes — split-design tripod
Extension RodNoYes — built-in, up to 215 mm
Fill LightNoOptional — via DJI OM Multifunctional Module or Multifunctional Module 2
Special FeaturesTeflon-coated axes; tilt-axis fine-tuning; joystick zoom/gimbal mode switch; Motionlapse, Track and Panorama; RSA accessory ecosystem; Operating temperature: -20°C to 45°CDetachable Osmo FrameTap remote; phone-screen mirroring/live view; 360° pan rotation; Quick Launch; low-angle shooting; gesture control; ShotGuides; one-tap editing; Operating temperature: 0°C to 40°C

Compatibility & Mounting

Compatibility & Mounting specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Supported DeviceMirrorless camerasSmartphones
Tested PayloadUp to 3 kgNot applicable
Compatible Phone WeightNot applicable170-300 g
Compatible Phone Size—Width: 67-84 mm; thickness: 6.9-11 mm
Camera CompatibilitySupported camera/lens combinations in DJI Ronin Series Compatibility SearchSmartphone gimbal; see DJI smartphone compatibility list
Mounting SystemArca-Swiss/Manfrotto quick-release plateDJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 5
Accessory Mounts / PortsRSA/NATO ports; 1/4"-20 mount; cold shoe; USB-C video-transmission, RSS camera-control and focus-motor ports1/4"-20 UNC bottom port; USB-C charging port; roll-axis USB-C output port

Gimbal & Movement

Gimbal & Movement specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
AxesPan, tilt and rollPan, tilt and roll
Mechanical RangePan: 360° continuous; roll: -95° to +240°; tilt: -112° to +214°Pan: 360° unlimited; roll: -77° to 255°; tilt: -224° to 100°
Max Control SpeedPan, tilt and roll: 360°/s120°/s
Axis LocksAutomatic — 2nd-generation automated axis locksManual folding/storage locks
Vertical ShootingYes — 2nd-generation native vertical shootingYes
Controllable Range—Pan: 360° unlimited; roll: -52° to 256°; tilt: -37° to 55°

Connectivity & Control

Connectivity & Control specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
AppDJI Ronin app (iOS 11.0+; Android 8.0+); Ronin app requirements: iOS 11.0 or later; Android 8.0 or laterDJI Mimo
Camera ControlDual-Mode Bluetooth shutter/zoom on supported cameras; USB-C camera controlBluetooth/app camera control; Osmo FrameTap remote control; Apple DockKit support on compatible iPhones; Osmo FrameTap remote transmission: Wi-Fi: over 25 m under test conditions; Bluetooth: 10 m in an unobstructed environment; Osmo FrameTap wi-fi: 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax; 2.4 / 5.8 GHz, region dependent
ControlsOLED touchscreen, joystick, trigger, front dial, camera-control button and mode switchesOsmo FrameTap touchscreen and joystick; gimbal joystick, shutter/record, M button, zoom/focus wheel and trigger; Osmo FrameTap touchscreen: 1.4-inch; 240 × 240; 800 cd/m² ±10%; 60 Hz

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
In the BoxGimbal, BG21 battery grip, Arca-Swiss/Manfrotto quick-release plate, plastic extended grip/tripod, lens-fastening support, USB-C charging cable (40 cm), multi-camera control cable (USB-C, 30 cm), screw kit, DJI logo stickerOsmo Mobile 8P, DJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 5, Osmo FrameTap, USB-C to USB-C power cable (50 cm), USB-C to USB-C phone charging cable (15 cm), storage pouch

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have 3-axis stabilisation.
  • Same axes: pan, tilt and roll.
  • Both are made by DJI.
  • Both use touch controls for playback and calls.

In summary

For most buyers the DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal is the better buy; the DJI RS 4 makes sense if you want longer battery life.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart