Skip to content

Gimbal comparison

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo vs DJI RS 5 Combo

Compare stabilisation, payload, battery and tracking.

Compared products
01Selected
DJI RS 4 Mini Combo

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo

  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithm.
  • About 890 g.
  • Battery: LiPo 2S.
  • 22.32 Wh of stored energy.
  • Up to 13 hours per charge.
KSh 58,000In Stock
02
DJI RS 5 Combo

DJI RS 5 Combo

  • Stabilisation: Three-axis mechanical stabilisation.
  • Battery: LiPo 4S.
  • 33.29 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 5.0 connection.
  • Supports vertical framing for portrait video.
KSh 100,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

DJI Osmo Mobile 8P GimbalKSh 24,500
DJI RS 4 ProKSh 118,000
DJI RS 4 Pro ComboKSh 129,000
DJI RS 4KSh 70,000
DJI RS 4 ComboKSh 82,000
DJI RS 4 MiniKSh 42,000
DJI RS 3 Mini GimbalKSh 36,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The DJI RS 4 Mini Combo is the stronger choice: it has a much bigger battery (3,100 mAh) and is lighter (about 890 g), while the DJI RS 5 Combo only has a higher 3 kg payload.

Camera

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo
Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithm
DJI RS 5 Combo
Stabilisation: Three-axis mechanical stabilisation

Battery capacity

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo
LiPo 2S
DJI RS 5 Combo
LiPo 4S

Stored energy

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo
22.32 Wh of stored energy
DJI RS 5 Combo
33.29 Wh of stored energy

Connections

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo
Bluetooth 5.1 connection
DJI RS 5 Combo
Bluetooth 5.0 connection

Weight

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo
About 890 g
DJI RS 5 Combo
About 1.19 kg

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo

  • Bigger battery: 3,100 mAh (vs 2,150 mAh).
  • Lighter: about 890 g (vs about 1.19 kg).
  • Battery type: LiPo 2S.
  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithm.

DJI RS 5 Combo

  • Carries heavier phones: up to 3 kg (vs 2 kg).
  • Battery type: LiPo 4S.
  • Stabilisation: Three-axis mechanical stabilisation.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI RS 5 Combo
ControlsTouchscreen, joystick, trigger, front dial, camera-control button and mode controlsPan, tilt and roll: 360°/s
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge2,150 mAh battery
WeightAbout 890 gAbout 1.19 kg
CameraStabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithmStabilisation: Three-axis mechanical stabilisation
Battery capacity3,100 mAh battery2,150 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 5.0

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI RS 5 Combo
BrandDJIDJI
ModelDJI RS 4 Mini ComboRS 5
AnnouncedFebruary 20, 2025—
TypeCompact camera and smartphone gimbalCamera gimbal
Stabilization3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithmThree-axis mechanical stabilisation
ColorBlack—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI RS 5 Combo
DimensionsFolded: 236 × 64 × 316 mm; unfolded: 175 × 182 × 338 mm (excluding camera, tripod and quick-release plate)Folded: 247.4 × 115.7 × 258.7mm excluding camera, grip and tripod; unfolded: 223.2 × 192.2 × 418.8mm including grip, excluding camera and tripod
WeightApprox. 890 g including quick-release plate, excluding tripodGimbal approximately 1193g including plates/screws; grip approximately 274g; tripod approximately 149g

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI RS 5 Combo
Battery TypeLiPo 2SLiPo 4S
Battery Capacity3100 mAh (22.32 Wh)2150mAh; 33.29Wh
Battery LifeUp to 13 hours stationaryApproximately 14 hours standby with BG33 grip when balanced, level and stationary; movement reduces runtime
Charging TimeApprox. 1 hour 50 minutes with a 30W charger; Charging temperature: 5°C to 40°CApproximately one hour for BG33 grip at 25°C with a 65W USB-PD charger
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C; manufacturer-listed USB-PD inputs up to 20V/3A

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI RS 5 Combo
BluetoothBluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 5.0

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI RS 5 Combo
Subject TrackingYes — included DJI RS Intelligent Tracking Module—
Built-in TripodNo — separate extended grip/tripod included—
Extension RodNo—
Fill LightNo—
Special FeaturesTeflon-enhanced balancing; tilt-axis fine-tuning knob; Responsive Follow mode; magnetic tracking-module mount; supports optional smartphone holder; Operating temperature: -10°C to 45°C—

Compatibility & Mounting

Compatibility & Mounting specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI RS 5 Combo
Supported DeviceMirrorless cameras; smartphones with optional DJI RS 4 Mini Phone Holder—
Tested Payload0.4-2 kg3kg
Camera CompatibilitySupported camera/lens combinations in DJI Ronin Series Compatibility Search—
Mounting SystemQuick-release plate; optional phone holder—
Accessory Mounts / PortsNATO port; 1/4"-20 mounting hole; USB-C RSS camera-control port; tracking-module pogo pinRSA/NATO ports; 1/4-inch-20 mounting hole; cold shoe; USB-C camera-control and multifunction ports

Gimbal & Movement

Gimbal & Movement specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI RS 5 Combo
AxesPan, tilt and rollPan, tilt and roll
Mechanical RangePan: 360° continuous; roll: -95° to +235°; tilt: -110° to +210°—
Max Control SpeedPan, tilt and roll: 360°/sPan, tilt and roll: 360°/s
Axis LocksAutomatic — 2nd-generation automated axis locksAutomatic
Vertical ShootingYes — 3rd-generation native vertical shootingSupported

Connectivity & Control

Connectivity & Control specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI RS 5 Combo
AppDJI Ronin app (iOS 14.0+; Android 9.0+); Ronin app requirements: iOS 14.0 or later; Android 9.0 or laterDJI Ronin; iOS 14 or later / Android 9 or later technical specification
Camera ControlBluetooth shutter/zoom on supported cameras; USB-C camera control—
ControlsTouchscreen, joystick, trigger, front dial, camera-control button and mode controls—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI RS 5 Combo
In the BoxGimbal, DJI RS Intelligent Tracking Module, quick-release plate, RS 4 Mini tripod, L-shaped multi-camera control cable (USB-C, 30 cm), USB-C charging cable (40 cm), screw kit, RS 4 Mini Briefcase Handle—

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same axes: pan, tilt and roll.
  • Same Max control speed: pan, tilt and roll: 360°/s.
  • Both are made by DJI.

In summary

For most buyers the DJI RS 4 Mini Combo is the better buy; the DJI RS 5 Combo makes sense if you want a higher 3 kg payload.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart