Skip to content

Gimbal comparison

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo vs DJI Osmo Mobile 8P

Compare stabilisation, payload, battery and tracking.

Compared products
01Selected
DJI RS 4 Mini Combo

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo

  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithm.
  • About 890 g.
  • Battery: LiPo 2S.
  • 22.32 Wh of stored energy.
  • Up to 13 hours per charge.
KSh 58,000In Stock
02
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal

DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal

  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 8th-generation DJI stabilization.
  • Battery: Li-Po 1S.
  • 12.06 Wh of stored energy.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Built-in tripod for freestanding shots.
KSh 24,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

DJI RS 4 ProKSh 118,000
DJI RS 4 Pro ComboKSh 129,000
DJI RS 4KSh 70,000
DJI RS 4 ComboKSh 82,000
DJI RS 4 MiniKSh 42,000
DJI RS 3 Mini GimbalKSh 36,500
DJI Osmo Mobile 8 GimbalKSh 18,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal has a bigger battery (3,350 mAh), is lighter (about 386 g) and has an extension rod, while the DJI RS 4 Mini Combo has faster recharging (1 hour) and lasts longer between charges (up to 13 hours).

Camera

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo
Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithm
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 8th-generation DJI stabilization

Battery capacity

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo
LiPo 2S
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Li-Po 1S

Stored energy

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo
22.32 Wh of stored energy
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
12.06 Wh of stored energy

Weight

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo
About 890 g
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
About 386 g

Mounting

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo
NATO port, 1/4"-20 mounting hole
DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
1/4"-20 UNC bottom port, USB-C charging port

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

DJI RS 4 Mini Combo

  • Recharges faster: 1 hour (vs 2.5 hours).
  • Longer rated battery life: up to 13 hours (vs 10 hours).
  • Also in the box: DJI RS Intelligent Tracking Module, quick-release plate, 30 cm) and RS 4 Mini Briefcase Handle.

DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal

  • Bigger battery: 3,350 mAh (vs 3,100 mAh).
  • Extension rod: up to 215 mm.
  • Lighter: about 386 g (vs about 890 g).
  • Lower price: KSh 24,500 (vs KSh 58,000).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.1).
  • Also in the box: DJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 5 and storage pouch.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
TrackingYes, included DJI RS Intelligent Tracking ModuleYes, ActiveTrack 8.0, Apple DockKit and optional Multifunctional Module 2 tracking
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge3,350 mAh battery
WeightAbout 890 gAbout 386 g
CameraStabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithmStabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 8th-generation DJI stabilization
Battery capacity3,100 mAh battery3,350 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 5.3

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
BrandDJIDJI
ModelDJI RS 4 Mini ComboOsmo Mobile 8P
AnnouncedFebruary 20, 2025May 7, 2026
TypeCompact camera and smartphone gimbalSmartphone gimbal
Stabilization3-axis motorized stabilization; 4th-generation RS stabilization algorithm3-axis motorized stabilization; 8th-generation DJI stabilization
ColorBlackDark Gray

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
DimensionsFolded: 236 × 64 × 316 mm; unfolded: 175 × 182 × 338 mm (excluding camera, tripod and quick-release plate)Unfolded: 291 × 110 × 101 mm; folded: 196 × 105 × 38 mm
WeightApprox. 890 g including quick-release plate, excluding tripodApprox. 386 g including built-in tripod, Magnetic Phone Clamp 5, Multifunctional Module 2 and Osmo FrameTap; Osmo FrameTap dimensions and weight: 53 × 37 × 19 mm; 29 g

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Battery TypeLiPo 2SLi-Po 1S
Battery Capacity3100 mAh (22.32 Wh)3350 mAh (12.06 Wh)
Battery LifeUp to 13 hours stationaryApprox. 10 hours under DJI test conditions; about 3-5 hours with intelligent tracking depending on module and fill-light use; Osmo FrameTap battery life: Up to 4.5 hours standby; charging approx. 2.5 hours
Charging TimeApprox. 1 hour 50 minutes with a 30W charger; Charging temperature: 5°C to 40°CApprox. 2.5 hours; Charging temperature: 5°C to 40°C
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Device Charging—Yes — can charge a connected smartphone

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
BluetoothBluetooth 5.1Gimbal: Bluetooth 5.3; Osmo FrameTap: Bluetooth 5.4 BR/EDR

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Subject TrackingYes — included DJI RS Intelligent Tracking ModuleYes — ActiveTrack 8.0, Apple DockKit and optional Multifunctional Module 2 tracking
Built-in TripodNo — separate extended grip/tripod includedYes — split-design tripod
Extension RodNoYes — built-in, up to 215 mm
Fill LightNoOptional — via DJI OM Multifunctional Module or Multifunctional Module 2
Special FeaturesTeflon-enhanced balancing; tilt-axis fine-tuning knob; Responsive Follow mode; magnetic tracking-module mount; supports optional smartphone holder; Operating temperature: -10°C to 45°CDetachable Osmo FrameTap remote; phone-screen mirroring/live view; 360° pan rotation; Quick Launch; low-angle shooting; gesture control; ShotGuides; one-tap editing; Operating temperature: 0°C to 40°C

Compatibility & Mounting

Compatibility & Mounting specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
Supported DeviceMirrorless cameras; smartphones with optional DJI RS 4 Mini Phone HolderSmartphones
Tested Payload0.4-2 kgNot applicable
Camera CompatibilitySupported camera/lens combinations in DJI Ronin Series Compatibility SearchSmartphone gimbal; see DJI smartphone compatibility list
Mounting SystemQuick-release plate; optional phone holderDJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 5
Accessory Mounts / PortsNATO port; 1/4"-20 mounting hole; USB-C RSS camera-control port; tracking-module pogo pin1/4"-20 UNC bottom port; USB-C charging port; roll-axis USB-C output port
Compatible Phone Weight—170-300 g
Compatible Phone Size—Width: 67-84 mm; thickness: 6.9-11 mm

Gimbal & Movement

Gimbal & Movement specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
AxesPan, tilt and rollPan, tilt and roll
Mechanical RangePan: 360° continuous; roll: -95° to +235°; tilt: -110° to +210°Pan: 360° unlimited; roll: -77° to 255°; tilt: -224° to 100°
Max Control SpeedPan, tilt and roll: 360°/s120°/s
Axis LocksAutomatic — 2nd-generation automated axis locksManual folding/storage locks
Vertical ShootingYes — 3rd-generation native vertical shootingYes
Controllable Range—Pan: 360° unlimited; roll: -52° to 256°; tilt: -37° to 55°

Connectivity & Control

Connectivity & Control specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
AppDJI Ronin app (iOS 14.0+; Android 9.0+); Ronin app requirements: iOS 14.0 or later; Android 9.0 or laterDJI Mimo
Camera ControlBluetooth shutter/zoom on supported cameras; USB-C camera controlBluetooth/app camera control; Osmo FrameTap remote control; Apple DockKit support on compatible iPhones; Osmo FrameTap remote transmission: Wi-Fi: over 25 m under test conditions; Bluetooth: 10 m in an unobstructed environment; Osmo FrameTap wi-fi: 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax; 2.4 / 5.8 GHz, region dependent
ControlsTouchscreen, joystick, trigger, front dial, camera-control button and mode controlsOsmo FrameTap touchscreen and joystick; gimbal joystick, shutter/record, M button, zoom/focus wheel and trigger; Osmo FrameTap touchscreen: 1.4-inch; 240 × 240; 800 cd/m² ±10%; 60 Hz

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 4 Mini ComboDJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal
In the BoxGimbal, DJI RS Intelligent Tracking Module, quick-release plate, RS 4 Mini tripod, L-shaped multi-camera control cable (USB-C, 30 cm), USB-C charging cable (40 cm), screw kit, RS 4 Mini Briefcase HandleOsmo Mobile 8P, DJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 5, Osmo FrameTap, USB-C to USB-C power cable (50 cm), USB-C to USB-C phone charging cable (15 cm), storage pouch

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have 3-axis stabilisation.
  • Same axes: pan, tilt and roll.
  • Both are made by DJI.
  • Both use touch controls for playback and calls.

In summary

Get the DJI Osmo Mobile 8P Gimbal if you want a bigger battery and a lighter build, or the DJI RS 4 Mini Combo if you would rather have faster recharging and longer battery life.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart