Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Apple iPad Mini 2021 vs iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Apple iPad Mini 2021

Apple iPad Mini 2021

  • Screen: 2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi.
  • A15 Bionic processor.
  • 19.3 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 5.0 connection.
  • 12 MP main camera.
KSh 70,000Out of Stock
02
iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025

iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025

  • 460 g.
  • About 11 inch screen.
  • Apple M3 processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • 7,606 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 80,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Apple iPad 11-inch A16 2025KSh 66,000
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2KSh 75,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusKSh 76,000
Xiaomi Pad 8KSh 60,000
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
Alexa Tablet 12 Pro (2026)KSh 75,900
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEKSh 55,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025 has a larger 28.93 Wh battery, a larger 11-inch screen and stereo speakers, while the Apple iPad Mini 2021 has a sharper screen.

Display

Apple iPad Mini 2021
2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi
iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
1640 x 2360 pixels (~264 ppi density)

Performance

Apple iPad Mini 2021
A15 Bionic processor
iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
Apple M3 processor

Stored energy

Apple iPad Mini 2021
19.3 Wh of stored energy
iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
28.93 Wh of stored energy

Connections

Apple iPad Mini 2021
Wi-Fi 6 support
iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
Wi-Fi 6E support

Processor

Apple iPad Mini 2021
A15 Bionic
iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
Apple M3

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Apple iPad Mini 2021

  • Sharper screen: 326 ppi (vs 264 ppi).

iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025

  • Larger battery: 28.93 Wh (vs 19.3 Wh).
  • Larger 11-inch screen (vs 8.3-inch).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6E (vs Wi-Fi 6).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Stereo speakers.
  • Video output to an external display over USB-C.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
Display8.3-inch LCD display, 326 ppi11-inch LCD display, 264 ppi
PerformanceA15 Bionic processorApple M3 processor
Battery life19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer7,606 mAh battery
ConnectionsWi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
Stored energy19.3 Wh of stored energy28.93 Wh of stored energy
Battery capacity19.3 Wh battery7,606 mAh battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
BrandAppleApple
ModelApple iPad Mini 2021Apple iPad Air 11 (2025)
ConnectivityWi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), 2×2 MIMO; Bluetooth: Bluetooth 5.0; USB: USB-C; USB 3 up to 5 GbpsMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity); Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e, dual-band, hotspot; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2, DisplayPort, magnetic connector
CamerasRear: 12 MP wide, f/1.8; Front: 12 MP ultra wide, f/2.4Rear: 12 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/3.0", 1.22µm, dual pixel PDAF; Front: 12 MP, f/2.0, 122˚ (ultrawide)
Announced—2025, March 04
Status—Available. Released 2025, March 12
Models—A3267, A3270, A3266, iPad17,1, iPad17,2
SAR—1.10 W/kg (body)
SAR EU—1.41 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
Dimensions195.4 × 134.8 × 6.3 mm247.6 x 178.5 x 6.1 mm (9.75 x 7.03 x 0.24 in)
Weight—460 g (1.01 lb)
Build materials—Glass front, aluminum back, aluminum frame
Additional body features—Stylus support

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
Display8.3-inch Liquid Retina IPS display11.0 inches, 357.6 cm2 (~80.9% screen-to-body ratio); Liquid Retina IPS LCD, 500 nits (typ)
Screen resolution2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi1640 x 2360 pixels (~264 ppi density)
Display protection—Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating
Display features—500 nits (typ)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
ProcessorA15 BionicApple M3
CPU6-core CPU: two performance and four efficiency coresOcta-core (4 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores)
GPU5-core GPUApple GPU (9-core graphics)

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
RAM—8GB
Storage—128GB, 256GB, 512GB, 1TB
Expandable storage—No
Internal—128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM, 1TB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
Rear camera12 MP wide, f/1.812 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/3.0", 1.22µm, dual pixel PDAF
Front camera12 MP ultra wide, f/2.412 MP, f/2.0, 122˚ (ultrawide)
Rear camera features—HDR
Rear camera video—4K@24/25/30/60fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120/240fps; gyro-EIS
Front camera features—HDR
Front camera video—1080p@25/30/60fps; gyro-EIS

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
Battery19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymerLi-Po 7606 mAh (28.93 Wh)

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
Operating system—iPadOS 18.3.2, upgradable to iPadOS 27

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
Network—GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity)
SIM—eSIM (cellular model only)
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 (cellular version only)
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 (cellular version only)
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 32, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71 - A3267 (cellular version only)
Additional network details—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 32, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71 - A3270 (cellular version only)
5G bands—1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 14, 20, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 70, 71, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79 SA/NSA/Sub6 - A3267, A3270 (cellular version only)
Speed—HSPA, LTE, 5G - cellular model only

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
BluetoothBluetooth 5.05.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), 2×2 MIMOWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e, dual-band, hotspot
USBUSB-C; USB 3 up to 5 GbpsUSB Type-C 3.1 Gen2, DisplayPort, magnetic connector
NFC—No
Positioning—GPS, GLONASS (5G model only)
Radio—No

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
SensorsTouch ID, gyroscope, accelerometer, barometer and ambient light sensorFingerprint (top-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer
Colors—Space Gray, Starlight, Purple, Blue

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
Loudspeakers—Yes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack—No

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025
Energy—Class G
Battery—62:00h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fall—Class E
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have 12 MP main cameras.
  • Both are made by Apple.

In summary

For most buyers the iPad Air 11-inch M3 2025 is the better buy; the Apple iPad Mini 2021 makes sense if you want a sharper screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart