Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Apple iPad Mini 2021 vs Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Apple iPad Mini 2021

Apple iPad Mini 2021

  • Screen: 2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi.
  • A15 Bionic processor.
  • 19.3 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 5.0 connection.
  • 12 MP main camera.
KSh 70,000Out of Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE

Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE

  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 10.9 inch screen.
  • Exynos 1380 (5 nm) processor.
  • 8,000 mAh battery capacity.
  • 45 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 55,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Apple iPad 11-inch A16 2025KSh 66,000
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2KSh 75,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusKSh 76,000
Xiaomi Pad 8KSh 60,000
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
Alexa Tablet 12 Pro (2026)KSh 75,900
Lenovo Tab P11KSh 54,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Apple iPad Mini 2021 has a sharper screen and a higher-resolution main camera (12 MP), while the Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE has a larger 10.9-inch screen and stereo speakers.

Display

Apple iPad Mini 2021
2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
1440 x 2304 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~249 ppi density)

Performance

Apple iPad Mini 2021
A15 Bionic processor
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
Exynos 1380 (5 nm) processor

Battery life

Apple iPad Mini 2021
19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
8,000 mAh battery

Connections

Apple iPad Mini 2021
Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3

Camera

Apple iPad Mini 2021
12 MP main camera
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
8 MP main camera

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Apple iPad Mini 2021

  • Sharper screen: 326 ppi (vs 249 ppi).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 12 MP (vs 8 MP).

Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE

  • Larger 10.9-inch screen (vs 8.3-inch).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Stereo speakers.
  • 90 Hz display.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
Display8.3-inch LCD display, 326 ppi10.9-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 249 ppi
PerformanceA15 Bionic processorExynos 1380 processor
Battery life19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer8,000 mAh battery
ConnectionsWi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3
Battery capacity19.3 Wh battery8,000 mAh battery
Camera12 MP main camera8 MP main camera

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
BrandAppleSamsung
ModelApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
ConnectivityWi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), 2×2 MIMO; Bluetooth: Bluetooth 5.0; USB: USB-C; USB 3 up to 5 GbpsMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0, magnetic connector
CamerasRear: 12 MP wide, f/1.8; Front: 12 MP ultra wide, f/2.4Rear: 8 MP, (wide); Front: 12 MP, (ultrawide)
Announced—2023, October 04
Status—Available. Released 2023, October 16
Models—SM-X510, SM-X516B
SAR—1.55 W/kg (body)
SAR EU—0.59 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
Dimensions195.4 × 134.8 × 6.3 mm254.3 x 165.8 x 6.5 mm (10.01 x 6.53 x 0.26 in)
Weight—523 g or 524 g (1.15 lb)
Build materials—Glass front, aluminum back, aluminum frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
Display8.3-inch Liquid Retina IPS display10.9 inches, 344.5 cm2 (~81.7% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 90Hz
Screen resolution2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi1440 x 2304 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~249 ppi density)
Display features—90Hz

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
ProcessorA15 BionicExynos 1380 (5 nm)
CPU6-core CPU: two performance and four efficiency coresOcta-core (4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPU5-core GPUMali-G68 MP5

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
RAM—6GB, 8GB
Storage—128GB, 256GB
Expandable storage—microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal—128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
Rear camera12 MP wide, f/1.88 MP, (wide)
Front camera12 MP ultra wide, f/2.412 MP, (ultrawide)
Rear camera video—4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Front camera video—Yes

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
Battery19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymerLi-Po 8000 mAh
Charging—45W wired, QC2.0

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
Operating system—Android 13, up to 4 major OS updates, One UI 6

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
Network—GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIM—Nano-SIM + eSIM (cellular model only)
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 20, 26, 28, 32, 38, 40, 41, 66
5G bands—1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6
Speed—HSPA, LTE, 5G - cellular model only

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
BluetoothBluetooth 5.05.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), 2×2 MIMOWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
USBUSB-C; USB 3 up to 5 GbpsUSB Type-C 2.0, magnetic connector
NFC—No
Positioning—GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS - cellular model only
Radio—No

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
Water resistance—IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
SensorsTouch ID, gyroscope, accelerometer, barometer and ambient light sensorFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only)
Colors—Mint, Silver, Gray, Lavender
Stylus support—Yes

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
Loudspeakers—Yes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack—No

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 6.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

Get the Apple iPad Mini 2021 if you want a sharper screen and a higher-resolution main camera, or the Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE if you would rather have a larger 10.9-inch screen and stereo speakers.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart