Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Apple iPad Mini 2021 vs Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Apple iPad Mini 2021

Apple iPad Mini 2021

  • Screen: 2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi.
  • A15 Bionic processor.
  • 19.3 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 5.0 connection.
  • 12 MP main camera.
KSh 70,000Out of Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus

  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 13.1 inch screen.
  • Exynos 1580 (4 nm) processor.
  • 10,090 mAh battery capacity.
  • 45 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 76,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Apple iPad 11-inch A16 2025KSh 66,000
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2KSh 75,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusKSh 76,000
Xiaomi Pad 8KSh 60,000
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
Alexa Tablet 12 Pro (2026)KSh 75,900
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEKSh 55,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus has a larger 13.1-inch screen and stereo speakers and offers newer Wi-Fi 6E, while the Apple iPad Mini 2021 has a sharper screen.

Display

Apple iPad Mini 2021
2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
1800 x 2880 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~259 ppi density)

Performance

Apple iPad Mini 2021
A15 Bionic processor
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Exynos 1580 (4 nm) processor

Connections

Apple iPad Mini 2021
Wi-Fi 6 support
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Wi-Fi 6E support

Battery life

Apple iPad Mini 2021
19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
10,090 mAh battery

Camera

Apple iPad Mini 2021
12 MP main camera
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
13 MP main camera

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Apple iPad Mini 2021

  • Sharper screen: 326 ppi (vs 259 ppi).

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus

  • Larger 13.1-inch screen (vs 8.3-inch).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6E (vs Wi-Fi 6).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Stereo speakers.
  • 90 Hz display.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Display8.3-inch LCD display, 326 ppi13.1-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 259 ppi
PerformanceA15 Bionic processorExynos 1580 processor
Battery life19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer10,090 mAh battery
ConnectionsWi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
Battery capacity19.3 Wh battery10,090 mAh battery
Camera12 MP main camera13 MP main camera

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
BrandAppleSamsung
ModelApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE+
ConnectivityWi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), 2×2 MIMO; Bluetooth: Bluetooth 5.0; USB: USB-C; USB 3 up to 5 GbpsMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0, magnetic connector
CamerasRear: 12 MP wide, f/1.8; Front: 12 MP ultra wide, f/2.4Rear: 13 MP, f/2.0, (wide); Front: 12 MP, f/2.4, (ultrawide)
Announced—2025, April 02
Status—Available. Released 2025, April 03
Models—SM-X620, SM-X626, SM-X626B
SAR EU—0.84 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Dimensions195.4 × 134.8 × 6.3 mm300.6 x 194.7 x 6 mm (11.83 x 7.67 x 0.24 in)
Weight—664 g or 668 g (1.46 lb)
Build materials—Glass front, aluminum back, aluminum frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Display8.3-inch Liquid Retina IPS display13.1 inches, 497.6 cm2 (~85.0% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 90Hz
Screen resolution2266 × 1488 pixels, 326 ppi1800 x 2880 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~259 ppi density)
Display features—90Hz

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
ProcessorA15 BionicExynos 1580 (4 nm)
CPU6-core CPU: two performance and four efficiency coresOcta-core (1x2.9 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.6 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A520)
GPU5-core GPUXclipse 540

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
RAM—8GB, 12GB
Storage—128GB, 256GB
Expandable storage—microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal—128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Rear camera12 MP wide, f/1.813 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Front camera12 MP ultra wide, f/2.412 MP, f/2.4, (ultrawide)
Rear camera features—Best Face
Rear camera video—4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Front camera video—4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Battery19.3 Wh rechargeable lithium-polymerLi-Po 10090 mAh
Charging—45W wired, QC2.0

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Operating system—Android 15, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8.5

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Network—GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIM—Nano-SIM + eSIM (cellular model only)
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands—LTE
5G bands—SA/NSA/Sub6
Speed—HSPA, LTE, 5G - cellular model only

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
BluetoothBluetooth 5.05.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), 2×2 MIMOWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
USBUSB-C; USB 3 up to 5 GbpsUSB Type-C 2.0, magnetic connector
NFC—No
Positioning—GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS - cellular model only
Radio—No

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Water resistance—IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
SensorsTouch ID, gyroscope, accelerometer, barometer and ambient light sensorFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only)
Colors—Silver, Gray, Blue
Stylus support—Yes

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Loudspeakers—Yes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack—No
Audio features—High-bitrate audio support

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 2021Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Energy—Class F
Battery—99:06h endurance, 2000 cycles
Free fall—Class E
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

For most buyers the Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus is the better buy; the Apple iPad Mini 2021 makes sense if you want a sharper screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart