Skip to content

Earbud comparison

JBL Tune 130NC vs Soundcore Liberty 5

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Tune 130NC

JBL Tune 130NC

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 11.4 g per earbud.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Connects to one device at a time.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 11,500In Stock
02
Soundcore Liberty 5

Soundcore Liberty 5

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 4.6 g per earbud.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • Works with the Soundcore app.
KSh 12,330In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL Tune BudsKSh 11,000
JBL Tune Buds 2KSh 12,000
JBL Tune Flex 2KSh 12,500
JBL Tune Beam 2KSh 12,300
Soundcore Liberty 3 ProKSh 11,600
Redmi Buds 8 ProKSh 11,900
Oraimo SpaceBuds Pro Hybrid ANCKSh 12,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Soundcore Liberty 5 is lighter on the head, has virtual surround sound and offers multipoint connection, while the JBL Tune 130NC lasts longer between charges (up to 40 hours).

Weight

JBL Tune 130NC
11.4 g per earbud
Soundcore Liberty 5
4.6 g per earbud

Connections

JBL Tune 130NC
Bluetooth 5.2 connection
Soundcore Liberty 5
Bluetooth 5.4 connection

Two devices

JBL Tune 130NC
Connects to one device at a time
Soundcore Liberty 5
Can stay connected to two devices

Fit

JBL Tune 130NC
Ear tips included
Soundcore Liberty 5
Replaceable silicone ear tips

Controls

JBL Tune 130NC
Touch Control
Soundcore Liberty 5
Earbud stem controls

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Tune 130NC

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 40 hours (vs 12 hours).

Soundcore Liberty 5

  • Multipoint connection.
  • Dolby Audio.
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.2).
  • Lighter: 4.6 g each (vs 11.4 g).
  • Virtual surround sound.
  • Newer model: released in 2025 (vs 2021).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL Tune 130NCSoundcore Liberty 5
FitEar tips includedReplaceable silicone ear tips
Weight11.4 g per earbud4.6 g per earbud
Battery lifeUp to 40 hoursUp to 12 hours / 48 hours with case (ANC off)
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.4
Water resistanceWater resistantIP55 water and dust resistance
SoftwareWorks with the JBL Headphones appWorks with the Soundcore app

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCSoundcore Liberty 5
BrandJBLSoundcore
ModelTune 130NCLiberty 5
Announced20212025
TypeTrue Wireless In-Ear EarbudsTrue Wireless In-Ear Earbuds
Color—Black, White, Blue, Pink

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCSoundcore Liberty 5
Weight11.4g per earpiece4.6g per earbud

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCSoundcore Liberty 5
Battery LifeUp to 40 hours; up to 8 hours with ANC on; up to 10 hours with ANC offUp to 12 hours / 48 hours with case (ANC off); 8 hours / 32 hours with case (ANC on)
Charging Time2 hours from empty—
Fast ChargingYes10 minutes provides up to 5 hours
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless ChargingNo—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCSoundcore Liberty 5
ConnectionBluetoothBluetooth
BluetoothBluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.4
Multipoint ConnectionNoYes
ConnectorWireless audio connection—
Cable LengthNo audio cable—
App SupportJBL Headphones appSoundcore app

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCSoundcore Liberty 5
Voice AssistantYes—
Special FeaturesTrue WirelessDolby Audio; HearID 4.0

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCSoundcore Liberty 5
Drivers10 mm dynamic drivers9.2mm wool-paper diaphragm drivers
Frequency Response20 Hz – 20 kHz—
Impedance32Ω—
Active Noise CancellationYesAdaptive ANC 3.0
Transparency / Ambient ModeAmbient Aware, TalkThruYes
Spatial AudioNoDolby Audio
Microphones4 microphones6 microphones with AI and wind-noise reduction
Audio FeaturesJBL Pure Bass SoundHi-Res Audio; HearID 4.0
Audio Codecs—LDAC

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCSoundcore Liberty 5
Case TypeCharging caseCharging case
Case ChargingUSB-CUSB-C charging
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Wireless ChargingNo—
Case Weight40.4g—
Case FeaturesStandard charging caseCharging case
Case Battery Life—Extends total playtime to 48 hours

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCSoundcore Liberty 5
ControlsTouch ControlEarbud stem controls
Water & Dust ResistanceWater resistantIP55
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsEar tips includedReplaceable silicone ear tips

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCSoundcore Liberty 5
Headphones / EarbudsJBL Tune 130NC TWS earbudsLiberty 5 earbuds
Charging CaseCharging caseCharging case
Charging CableUSB Type-C charging cable—
Audio CableNot includedTrue wireless design
Ear Tips / Accessories3 Sizes of eartips—
DocumentationQuick Start Guide / Safety Sheet (S / i); Warranty / Warning (W / !)Documentation

Similarities

  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both work with a companion app.
  • Both have an ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

For most buyers the Soundcore Liberty 5 is the better buy; the JBL Tune 130NC makes sense if you want longer battery life.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart