Skip to content

Earbud comparison

JBL Tune 130NC vs JBL Tune Flex 2

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Tune 130NC

JBL Tune 130NC

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 11.4 g per earbud.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Connects to one device at a time.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 11,500In Stock
02
JBL Tune Flex 2

JBL Tune Flex 2

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 4.4 g per earbud.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • Up to 36 hours with the case.
KSh 12,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL Tune BudsKSh 11,000
JBL Tune Buds 2KSh 12,000
JBL Tune Beam 2KSh 12,300
Soundcore Liberty 3 ProKSh 11,600
Redmi Buds 8 ProKSh 11,900
Soundcore Liberty 5KSh 12,330
Oraimo SpaceBuds Pro Hybrid ANCKSh 12,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The JBL Tune Flex 2 is the stronger choice: it lasts longer between charges (up to 48 hours), is lighter on the head and has larger 12 mm drivers, while the JBL Tune 130NC only costs KSh 1,000 less.

Weight

JBL Tune 130NC
11.4 g per earbud
JBL Tune Flex 2
4.4 g per earbud

Connections

JBL Tune 130NC
Bluetooth 5.2 connection
JBL Tune Flex 2
Bluetooth 5.3 connection

Two devices

JBL Tune 130NC
Connects to one device at a time
JBL Tune Flex 2
Can stay connected to two devices

Battery life

JBL Tune 130NC
Up to 40 hours
JBL Tune Flex 2
Up to 36 hours with the case

Noise cancellation

JBL Tune 130NC
Noise cancellation
JBL Tune Flex 2
Active noise cancellation

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Tune 130NC

  • Lower price: KSh 11,500 (vs KSh 12,500).

JBL Tune Flex 2

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 48 hours (vs 40 hours).
  • Multipoint connection.
  • Spatial Sound.
  • Lighter: 4.4 g each (vs 11.4 g).
  • Virtual surround sound.
  • Larger drivers: 12 mm (vs 10 mm).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL Tune 130NCJBL Tune Flex 2
Weight11.4 g per earbud4.4 g per earbud
Battery lifeUp to 40 hoursUp to 36 hours with the case
Two devicesConnects to one device at a timeStays connected to two devices
Noise cancellationNoise cancellation for listeningActive noise cancellation
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.3
Water resistanceWater resistantIP54 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCJBL Tune Flex 2
BrandJBLJBL
ModelTune 130NCTune Flex 2
Announced20212024
TypeTrue Wireless In-Ear EarbudsTrue Wireless In-Ear Earbuds
Color—Black, White, Turquoise

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCJBL Tune Flex 2
Weight11.4g per earpiece4.4g per earpiece
Dimensions—34.63 × 20.32 × 19.59 mm per earbud

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCJBL Tune Flex 2
Battery LifeUp to 40 hours; up to 8 hours with ANC on; up to 10 hours with ANC offUp to 48 hours; up to 8 hours with ANC on
Charging Time2 hours from empty2 hrs from empty hours from empty
Fast ChargingYesYes
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless ChargingNoNo

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCJBL Tune Flex 2
ConnectionBluetoothBluetooth
BluetoothBluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.3
Multipoint ConnectionNoYes
ConnectorWireless audio connectionWireless audio connection
Cable LengthNo audio cableNo audio cable
App SupportJBL Headphones appJBL Headphones app

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCJBL Tune Flex 2
Voice AssistantYes—
Special FeaturesTrue WirelessTrue Wireless

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCJBL Tune Flex 2
Drivers10 mm dynamic drivers12 mm dynamic drivers
Frequency Response20 Hz – 20 kHz20 Hz - 20 kHz
Impedance32Ω13Ω
Active Noise CancellationYesAdaptive Noise Canceling
Transparency / Ambient ModeAmbient Aware, TalkThruAmbient Aware, TalkThru
Spatial AudioNoSpatial Sound
Microphones4 microphones6 microphones
Audio FeaturesJBL Pure Bass SoundJBL Pure Bass Sound, Voice Aware

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCJBL Tune Flex 2
Case TypeCharging caseCharging case
Case ChargingUSB-CUSB-C
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Wireless ChargingNoNo
Case Weight40.4g32.9g
Case FeaturesStandard charging caseStandard charging case
Case Battery Life—Up to 36 hours total playback contribution
Case Dimensions—51.43 × 47 × 29.14 mm

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCJBL Tune Flex 2
ControlsTouch ControlTouch Control
Water & Dust ResistanceWater resistantIP54, Water resistant
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsEar tips includedEar tips included

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 130NCJBL Tune Flex 2
Headphones / EarbudsJBL Tune 130NC TWS earbudsJBL Tune Flex 2 headphones
Charging CaseCharging caseCharging case
Charging CableUSB Type-C charging cableType-C USB charging cable
Audio CableNot includedNot included
Ear Tips / Accessories3 Sizes of eartips3 sizes of ear tips; 1 size open ear tips
DocumentationQuick Start Guide / Safety Sheet (S / i); Warranty / Warning (W / !)Warranty / Warning (W / !); product QSG/ Safety Sheet (S / i)

Similarities

  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both work with a companion app.
  • Both have an ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

For most buyers the JBL Tune Flex 2 is the better buy; the JBL Tune 130NC makes sense if price matters most, as it costs less.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart