Skip to content

Earbud comparison

OnePlus Buds 3 vs Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
OnePlus Buds 3

OnePlus Buds 3

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 4.8 g per earbud.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • Touch controls for everyday use.
KSh 14,000In Stock
02
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max

Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 5.5 g per earbud.
  • Bluetooth 6.1 connection.
  • Works with the Soundcore app.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 15,500Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL Live Pro+ TWSKSh 13,500
CMF Ear (A) B162KSh 13,500
JBL Endurance Peak 3KSh 15,000
OnePlus Buds ProKSh 13,000
OnePlus Buds 4KSh 16,000
Sony WF-C710NKSh 14,500
Galaxy Buds 3KSh 13,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max is the stronger choice: it lasts longer between charges (up to 12 hours), has virtual surround sound and offers wireless charging, while the OnePlus Buds 3 only has larger 10.4 mm drivers.

Weight

OnePlus Buds 3
4.8 g per earbud
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
5.5 g per earbud

Connections

OnePlus Buds 3
Bluetooth 5.3 connection
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Bluetooth 6.1 connection

Fit

OnePlus Buds 3
S, M and L silicone ear tips
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Silicone ear tips in multiple sizes

Two devices

OnePlus Buds 3
Stays connected to two devices
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Connects to two devices at once

Controls

OnePlus Buds 3
Touch controls for playback, calls and listening modes
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Touch controls, 20 built-in commands, and smart-case controls

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

OnePlus Buds 3

  • Larger drivers: 10.4 mm (vs 9.2 mm).

Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 12 hours (vs 10 hours).
  • Wireless charging.
  • Newer Bluetooth 6.1 (vs 5.3).
  • Virtual surround sound.
  • Newer model: released in 2026 (vs 2024).
  • Supports Dolby Atmos.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityOnePlus Buds 3Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
FitS, M and L silicone ear tipsSilicone ear tips in multiple sizes
Weight4.8 g per earbud5.5 g per earbud
Battery life10 hours / 44 hours with case (ANC off)Up to 12 hours per charge; 50 hours with the case
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 6.1
Water resistanceIP55 water and dust resistanceIP55 water and dust resistance
SoftwareWorks with the HeyMelody appWorks with the Soundcore app

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
BrandOnePlusSoundcore
ModelBuds 3Liberty 5 Pro Max
Announced20242026
TypeTrue Wireless In-Ear EarbudsTrue Wireless In-Ear Earbuds
ColorSplendid Blue, Metallic GrayTitanium Gold

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Weight4.8g per earbud; 40.8g case5.5 g per earbud
DimensionsEarbud 31.68 x 20.22 x 24.4mm; case 58.72 x 50.15 x 25.81mm—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Battery Life10 hours / 44 hours with case (ANC off); 6.5 hours / 28 hours with case (ANC on)Up to 12 hours / 50 hours with case in normal mode; ANC standard 6.5 hours / 28 hours; ANC extreme 2.5 hours / 10.5 hours
Fast Charging10 minutes provides 7 hours total5 minutes provides up to 4 hours
Charging PortUSB-C (case)USB-C (charging case)
Wireless ChargingNoYes
Charging Time—Earbuds about 1 hour; case about 3 hours

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
ConnectionBluetoothBluetooth
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 6.1
Bluetooth Range10m10 m / 33 ft
Multipoint ConnectionYesYes — up to three devices
App SupportHeyMelody appsoundcore app
Connector—Wireless audio connection
Cable Length—No audio cable

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Special FeaturesGolden Sound; Hi-Res LHDC; Google Fast PairAnker Thus AI chip; AI Note-Taker; smart display case
Voice Assistant—Built-in offline voice control
Sensors—Eight MEMS microphones and two bone-conduction voice pickup units

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Drivers10.4mm woofer + 6mm tweeter9.2 mm wool-paper diaphragm drivers
Frequency Response15Hz-40kHz—
Audio CodecsLHDC, AAC, SBCSBC, AAC, LDAC
Active Noise CancellationSmart Adaptive ANC up to 49dBYes — Adaptive ANC 4.0
Transparency / Ambient ModeYesYes
Microphones3 microphones per earbudEight MEMS microphones and two bone-conduction VPUs with Thus AI processing
Spatial Audio—Optimized for Dolby Atmos
Audio Features—Hi-Res sound; HearID 5.0; AI Sound Enhancement

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Case TypeCharging caseSmart charging case with AMOLED display
Case Battery LifeIncluded in the total battery-life figures aboveUp to 50 hours total in normal mode or 28 hours with ANC on
Case ChargingUSB-CUSB-C or wireless charging
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Dimensions58.72 x 50.15 x 25.81mm—
Case Weight40.8g—
Case FeaturesProtective charging case1.78-inch AMOLED smart display; AI recording, transcription and summaries
Case Wireless Charging—Yes

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
ControlsTouch controls for playback, calls and listening modesTouch controls, 20 built-in commands, and smart-case controls
Water & Dust ResistanceIP55 earbudsIP55 earbuds
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsS, M and L silicone ear tipsSilicone ear tips in multiple sizes

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Headphones / EarbudsBuds 3 earbudsLiberty 5 Pro Max earbuds
Charging CaseCharging caseSmart charging case with AMOLED display
Charging CableUSB-C charging cableUSB-C charging cable
Audio CableTrue wireless designTrue wireless design
Ear Tips / AccessoriesEar tips/accessories supplied for the product designSilicone ear tips in multiple sizes
DocumentationQuick start and safety documentationQuick start and safety documentation

Similarities

  • Both are rated IP55.
  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both work with a companion app.
  • Both have an ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.

In summary

For most buyers the Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max is the better buy; the OnePlus Buds 3 makes sense if you want larger 10.4 mm drivers.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart