Skip to content

Earbud comparison

OnePlus Buds 3 vs CMF Ear B162

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
OnePlus Buds 3

OnePlus Buds 3

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 4.8 g per earbud.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • Touch controls for everyday use.
KSh 14,000In Stock
02
CMF Ear (A) B162

CMF Ear (A) B162

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 4.6 g per earbud.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • IPX2 rating for the case.
KSh 13,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL Live Pro+ TWSKSh 13,500
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro MaxKSh 15,500
JBL Endurance Peak 3KSh 15,000
OnePlus Buds ProKSh 13,000
OnePlus Buds 4KSh 16,000
Sony WF-C710NKSh 14,500
Galaxy Buds 3KSh 13,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The OnePlus Buds 3 is the stronger choice: it has better water and dust protection (IP55), while the Nothing CMF Ear B162 only costs KSh 500 less.

Weight

OnePlus Buds 3
4.8 g per earbud
Nothing CMF Ear B162
4.6 g per earbud

Connections

OnePlus Buds 3
Supports AAC, SBC audio
Nothing CMF Ear B162
Supports AAC, LDAC, SBC audio

Fit

OnePlus Buds 3
S, M and L silicone ear tips
Nothing CMF Ear B162
Silicone ear tips

Controls

OnePlus Buds 3
Touch controls for playback, calls and listening modes
Nothing CMF Ear B162
Pinch controls

Water resistance

OnePlus Buds 3
IP55 water and dust resistance
Nothing CMF Ear B162
IP54 water and dust resistance

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

OnePlus Buds 3

  • IP55 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Supports AAC, SBC audio.

Nothing CMF Ear B162

  • Lower price: KSh 13,500 (vs KSh 14,000).
  • Supports AAC, LDAC, SBC audio.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityOnePlus Buds 3Nothing CMF Ear B162
FitS, M and L silicone ear tipsSilicone ear tips
Weight4.8 g per earbud4.6 g per earbud
Battery life10 hours / 44 hours with case (ANC off)Up to 9.5 hours earbuds and 42.5 hours total with ANC off
ControlsTouch controls for playback, calls and listening modesPinch controls
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3
Water resistanceIP55 water and dust resistanceIP54 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3CMF Ear (A) B162
BrandOnePlusNothing
ModelBuds 3Ear (a) (B162)
Announced20242024
TypeTrue Wireless In-Ear EarbudsTrue Wireless In-Ear Earbuds
ColorSplendid Blue, Metallic GrayWhite, Black, Yellow

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3CMF Ear (A) B162
Weight4.8g per earbud; 40.8g case4.6 g per earbud
DimensionsEarbud 31.68 x 20.22 x 24.4mm; case 58.72 x 50.15 x 25.81mm30.9 × 21.7 × 24.3 mm per earbud

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3CMF Ear (A) B162
Battery Life10 hours / 44 hours with case (ANC off); 6.5 hours / 28 hours with case (ANC on)Up to 9.5 hours earbuds and 42.5 hours total with ANC off; 5.5 hours earbuds and 24.5 hours total with ANC on
Fast Charging10 minutes provides 7 hours total10 minutes provides up to 10 hours including case, ANC off
Charging PortUSB-C (case)USB-C (case)
Wireless ChargingNoNo

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3CMF Ear (A) B162
ConnectionBluetoothBluetooth
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3
Bluetooth Range10m—
Multipoint ConnectionYesYes
App SupportHeyMelody appNothing X

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3CMF Ear (A) B162
Special FeaturesGolden Sound; Hi-Res LHDC; Google Fast PairActive Noise Cancellation + High-quality wireless audio
Sensors—In-ear detection

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3CMF Ear (A) B162
Drivers10.4mm woofer + 6mm tweeter11mm dynamic driver
Frequency Response15Hz-40kHz—
Audio CodecsLHDC, AAC, SBCLDAC, AAC, SBC
Active Noise CancellationSmart Adaptive ANC up to 49dBUp to 45dB ANC
Transparency / Ambient ModeYesYes
Microphones3 microphones per earbudThree microphones per earbud
Audio Features—Hi-Res Audio with LDAC

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3CMF Ear (A) B162
Case TypeCharging caseCharging case
Case Battery LifeIncluded in the total battery-life figures aboveIncluded in the total battery-life figures above
Case ChargingUSB-CUSB-C
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Dimensions58.72 x 50.15 x 25.81mm47.6 × 63.3 × 22.7 mm
Case Weight40.8g39.6g
Case FeaturesProtective charging caseProtective charging case
Case Water & Dust Resistance—IPX2

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3CMF Ear (A) B162
ControlsTouch controls for playback, calls and listening modesPinch controls
Water & Dust ResistanceIP55 earbudsIP54 earbuds; IPX2 case
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsS, M and L silicone ear tipsSilicone ear tips

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Buds 3CMF Ear (A) B162
Headphones / EarbudsBuds 3 earbudsEar (a) (B162) earbuds
Charging CaseCharging caseCharging case
Charging CableUSB-C charging cableUSB-C charging cable
Audio CableTrue wireless designTrue wireless design
Ear Tips / AccessoriesEar tips/accessories supplied for the product designEar tips/accessories supplied for the product design
DocumentationQuick start and safety documentationQuick start and safety documentation

Similarities

  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both have an ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same case battery life: included in the total battery-life figures above.

In summary

For most buyers the OnePlus Buds 3 is the better buy; the Nothing CMF Ear B162 makes sense if price matters most, as it costs less.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart