Skip to content

Headphones comparison

JBL Tour One M2 vs JBL Quantum 650

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Tour One M2

JBL Tour One M2

  • Over-ear design surrounds your ears.
  • 278 g per earbud.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 31,000In Stock
02
JBL Quantum 650

JBL Quantum 650

  • Over-ear design surrounds your ears.
  • 331.5 g.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • No noise cancellation for listening.
  • Up to 45 hours per charge.
KSh 28,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL TOUR ONE M3KSh 34,500
Sony WH-1000XM5 HeadphonesKSh 32,500
Bose Headphones 700KSh 38,000
Beats Studio ProKSh 33,000
Nothing Headphone 1KSh 29,000
Skullcandy Hesh 540 ANC Wireless HeadphonesKSh 26,500
Razer Barracuda X PUBG BattleGrounds EditionKSh 29,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The JBL Quantum 650, a gaming headset, has a flip-to-mute boom mic, larger 50 mm drivers and a user-replaceable battery, while the JBL Tour One M2 has an ambient mode to hear your surroundings and a foldable design for travel and offers fast charging.

Connections

JBL Tour One M2
Bluetooth and wired connection
JBL Quantum 650
2.4 GHz wireless and Bluetooth and wired connection

Noise cancellation

JBL Tour One M2
Noise cancellation
JBL Quantum 650
No noise cancellation

Weight

JBL Tour One M2
278 g per earbud
JBL Quantum 650
331.5 g

Battery life

JBL Tour One M2
Up to 50 hours
JBL Quantum 650
Up to 45 hours per charge

Two devices

JBL Tour One M2
Stays connected to two devices
JBL Quantum 650
Connects to two devices at once

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Tour One M2

  • Fast charging.
  • True Adaptive Noise Canceling.
  • Ambient Aware, TalkThru.
  • Ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Folds for travel.

JBL Quantum 650

  • Boom microphone with flip-to-mute.
  • Larger drivers: 50 mm (vs 40 mm).
  • Newer model: released in 2025 (vs 2023).
  • User-replaceable battery.
  • Lower price: KSh 28,000 (vs KSh 31,000).
  • Connects to two devices at once.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL Tour One M2JBL Quantum 650
Weight278 g per earbud331.5 g
Battery lifeUp to 50 hoursUp to 45 hours per charge
Two devicesStays connected to two devicesConnects to two devices at once
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3
ChargingYesNo
SoftwareWorks with the JBL Headphones appJBL QuantumENGINE

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tour One M2JBL Quantum 650
BrandJBLJBL
ModelTour One M2Quantum 650
Announced20232025
TypeOver-Ear Wireless HeadphonesOver-Ear Wireless Gaming Headset
Color—Teal, Black, White, Purple

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tour One M2JBL Quantum 650
Weight278g per earpiece331.5g

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tour One M2JBL Quantum 650
Battery LifeUp to 50 hours; up to 30 hours with ANC on; up to 50 hours with ANC offUp to 45 hours via 2.4 GHz; up to 60 hours via Bluetooth
Charging Time2 hours from emptyLess than 3 hours
Fast ChargingYesNo
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless ChargingNoNo

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tour One M2JBL Quantum 650
ConnectionBluetooth and wired 3.5 mm audio cable2.4 GHz USB dongle; Bluetooth 5.3; wired USB audio
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3
Multipoint ConnectionYesSimultaneous 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth connection
Connector3.5 mm audio cableUSB wireless dongle and wired USB audio
Cable LengthNo audio cableNo audio cable
App SupportJBL Headphones appJBL QuantumENGINE

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tour One M2JBL Quantum 650
Voice AssistantConnected-device voice assistant; configurable through JBL Headphones app—
Special FeaturesSupports Auracast, Foldable, Detachable CableMulti-Platform Gaming | PC & Consoles

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tour One M2JBL Quantum 650
Drivers40 mm dynamic drivers50 mm dynamic drivers
Frequency Response10 Hz–40 kHz passive; 10 Hz–22 kHz active20 Hz - 40 kHz
Impedance32Ω32 ohM
Active Noise CancellationTrue Adaptive Noise CancelingNo
Transparency / Ambient ModeAmbient Aware, TalkThruNo
Spatial AudioSpatial SoundSpatial Sound
Microphones7 microphones6mm Cardioid Boom Mic | Noise Cancelling
Audio FeaturesJBL Legendary Pro Audio Sound, Voice AwareJBL Quantum Spatial Sound | Powerful, Immersive Audio

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tour One M2JBL Quantum 650
Case TypeNo charging caseNo charging case
Case Battery Life——
Case Charging——
Case Charging Port——
Case Wireless Charging——
Case Dimensions——
Case Weight——
Case Water & Dust Resistance——
Case Features——

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tour One M2JBL Quantum 650
ControlsControls on Ear Cups?On-device playback, volume and call controls
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsCushioned ear cupsCushioned ear cups

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tour One M2JBL Quantum 650
Headphones / EarbudsJBL Tour One M2 HeadphonesQuantum 650
Charging CaseNo charging caseNo charging case
Charging CableUSB Type-C charging cableUSB-C cable
Audio Cable3.5 mm audio cableNot included
Ear Tips / AccessoriesCarrying CaseUSB wireless dongle; detachable microphone; microphone windshield foam; replaceable battery
DocumentationWarranty / Warning (W / !); Quick Start Guide / Safety Sheet (S / i)QSG | Warranty card | Warning card

Similarities

  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both have virtual surround sound.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same spatial audio: Spatial Sound.

In summary

Get the JBL Quantum 650 if you want a gaming headset with a flip-to-mute boom mic and larger 50 mm drivers, or the JBL Tour One M2 if you would rather have an ambient mode to hear your surroundings and a foldable design for travel.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart