Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Tecno Spark 50 vs Samsung Galaxy M16 5G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Tecno Spark 50

Tecno Spark 50

  • 210 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density).
  • MediaTek Helio G81 processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 7,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 19,400In Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy M16 5G

Samsung Galaxy M16 5G

  • 191 g.
  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm) processor.
  • 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 19,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Motorola Moto G06KSh 19,500
Tecno Spark 50 ProKSh 22,100
Redmi 17 4GKSh 20,200
Samsung Galaxy A16 4GKSh 20,000
Infinix Hot 70 4GKSh 20,500
Honor X6cKSh 20,300
Oppo A6x 4GKSh 20,400
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Tecno Spark 50 has a much bigger battery (7,000 mAh), scrolls more smoothly (120 Hz) and runs newer Android 16, while the Samsung Galaxy M16 5G charges faster (25 W) and has a sharper OLED screen and sharper selfies (13 MP).

Weight

Tecno Spark 50
210 g
Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
191 g

Display

Tecno Spark 50
720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)

Performance

Tecno Spark 50
MediaTek Helio G81 processor
Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Tecno Spark 50
7,000 mAh battery capacity
Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
5,000 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Tecno Spark 50
18 W rated wired charging power
Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
25 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Tecno Spark 50

  • Bigger battery: 7,000 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Smoother 120 Hz display (vs 90 Hz).
  • IP64 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 15).
  • FM radio.
  • Stereo speakers.

Samsung Galaxy M16 5G

  • Faster rated wired charging: 25 W (vs 18 W).
  • OLED display (vs LCD).
  • Sharper screen: 385 ppi (vs 259 ppi).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 13 MP (vs 8 MP).
  • Lighter: 191 g (vs 210 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
Display6.78-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 259 ppi6.7-inch OLED display, 90 Hz, 385 ppi
PerformanceMediaTek Helio G81 processorMediatek Dimensity 6300 processor
Battery capacity7,000 mAh battery5,000 mAh battery
Charging18 W wired charging25 W wired charging
Weight210 g191 g
Water resistanceIP64 water and dust resistanceIP54 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
BrandTECNOSamsung
ModelSpark 50 4GGalaxy M16
Announced2026, April 142025, February 27
Release statusAvailable. Released 2026, April 14Available. Released 2025, March 05
Model numbers—SM-M166P, SM-M166P/DS
SAR—1.08 W/kg (head)
SAR EU—0.99 W/kg (head)     1.19 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
Dimensions167.8 x 79.2 x 8.2 mm (6.61 x 3.12 x 0.32 in)164.4 x 77.9 x 7.9 mm (6.47 x 3.07 x 0.31 in)
Weight210 g (7.41 oz)191 g (6.74 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic frame, plastic backGlass front, plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
Display6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120HzSuper AMOLED, 90Hz, 800 nits (HBM); 6.7 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Screen resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)
Display features120HzSuper AMOLED, 90Hz, 800 nits (HBM)
Display technologyIPS LCD—
Display size6.78 inches—
Refresh rate120Hz—
Pixel density259 ppi—
Aspect ratio20:9 ratio—
Screen-to-body ratio83.5% screen-to-body ratio—

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
ProcessorMediaTek Helio G81Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Mali-G57 MC2
User interfaceHIOS 16—

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
RAM4GB, 6GB, 8GB4GB / 6GB / 8GB
Storage128GB, 256GB128GB / 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
Memory configurations128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF 5 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm 2 MP (macro)
Front camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)13 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/3.1", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresLED flashLED flash, panorama, HDR
Rear camera videoYes1080p@30fps, gyro-EIS
Front camera videoYes1080p@30fps
Wide camera50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
Battery7000 mAh5000 mAh
Charging18W wired25W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
Operating systemAndroid 16, HIOS 16Android 15, up to 6 major OS updates, One UI 7

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bandsLTE1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE, 5G
5G bands—1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 28, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
NFCYesYes
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
RadioFM radioNo
USBUSB Type-CUSB Type-C 2.0

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
Water resistanceIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) Drop resistant up to 1.5mIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), gyroFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
ColorsHalo Blue, Titanium Grey, Ink Black, Aurora Purple, Bloom PinkThunder Black, MInt Green, Blush Pink

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Spark 50Samsung Galaxy M16 5G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesNo

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have a plastic frame.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

Get the Tecno Spark 50 if you want a much bigger battery and smoother scrolling, or the Samsung Galaxy M16 5G if you would rather have faster charging and a sharper OLED screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart