Skip to content

Robot vacuum comparison

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro vs Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5

Compare suction, cleaning features, battery and maintenance.

Compared products
01Selected
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro

  • 3,700 g.
  • 5,200 mAh battery.
  • Suction power: up to 7000Pa under manufacturer laboratory conditions.
  • Obstacle avoidance: 120° wide-area structured light.
  • Tanks / dust bag: 4L clean.
KSh 81,980Out of Stock
02
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5

  • 2,300 g.
  • 2,500 mAh battery.
  • Suction power: up to 2000Pa.
  • Sensing plate for obstacles.
  • Navigation and mapping: zigzag cleaning path.
KSh 16,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C (EU)KSh 27,400
Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and MopKSh 70,300
Eufy G50 Hybrid Robot Vacuum and MopKSh 28,320
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro is the stronger choice: it has a much bigger battery (5,200 mAh), a larger 4 L capacity and stronger rated suction (7,000 Pa), while the Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5 is lighter (2.3 kg).

Weight

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro
3.7 kg
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
2.3 kg

Features

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro
Mop washing, hot-air drying and auto dust collection
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
CDZC108 charging dock, 170 × 134 × 82.5mm

Battery capacity

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro
5,200 mAh battery
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
2,500 mAh battery

Obstacle avoidance

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro
120° wide-area structured light, edge and cliff sensors
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
Sensing plate

Navigation and mapping

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro
LDS laser navigation and multi-floor mapping
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
Zigzag cleaning path

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro

  • Bigger battery: 5,200 mAh (vs 2,500 mAh).
  • Larger capacity: 4 L (vs 400 ml).
  • Stronger rated suction: 7,000 Pa (vs 2,000 Pa).
  • Vacuum type: Robot vacuum and rotating mop.

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5

  • Lighter: 2.3 kg (vs 3.7 kg).
  • Vacuum type: Robot vacuum with fixed-plate mopping.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityXiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 ProXiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
FeaturesMop washing, hot-air drying and auto dust collectionCDZC108 charging dock, 170 × 134 × 82.5mm
Weight3.7 kg2.3 kg
Battery capacity5,200 mAh battery2,500 mAh battery
Suction powerUp to 7000Pa under manufacturer laboratory conditionsUp to 2000Pa at maximum suction in Xiaomi laboratory testing
Obstacle avoidance120° wide-area structured light, edge and cliff sensorsSensing plate for obstacles
Navigation and mappingLDS laser navigation and multi-floor mappingZigzag cleaning path

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 ProXiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
BrandXiaomiXiaomi
Model57873Robot Vacuum E5
Vacuum typeRobot vacuum and rotating mopRobot vacuum with fixed-plate mopping
Suction powerUp to 7000Pa under manufacturer laboratory conditionsUp to 2000Pa at maximum suction in Xiaomi laboratory testing; actual results depend on environment
Rated power55W25W
Rated voltage14.4V DC; 19.6V DC charging14.4V nominal; 20V charging voltage
Battery capacity5200mAh nominal; 4800mAh rated2500mAh rated; 2600mAh nominal
RuntimeUp to 160min Standard mode under laboratory conditionsOver 110 minutes in Xiaomi test: fully charged, standard suction, tiled floor at 23±2°C, dustbin, water tank and mop fitted
Navigation and mappingLDS laser navigation and multi-floor mappingZigzag cleaning path
Obstacle avoidance120° wide-area structured light; edge and cliff sensorsSensing plate for obstacles; overhang detection steps back from detected drops
Cleaning modesVacuuming; mopping; vacuuming and mopping; vacuuming before mopping; four suction levelsVacuuming and mopping; Silent, Standard and Strong suction levels; spot cleaning
Water tank capacityStation: 4L clean and 3.8L dirty—
Dock featuresMop washing, hot-air drying and auto dust collection; 2.5L bag; 340 × 420 × 563mmCDZC108 charging dock; 170 × 134 × 82.5mm; rated input and output 20V/0.6A
App and voice controlXiaomi HomeMi Home/Xiaomi Home app; Alexa and Google Assistant with compatible devices and regional/language availability
Net weight3.7kg—
Dustbin capacity—400ml

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 ProXiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
Dimensions350mm diameter × 97mm300mm diameter × 70mm height
Weight3.7kg2.3kg net weight

Product details

Product details specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 ProXiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
CleaningVacuuming and dual rotating mop cleaning—
SuctionUp to 7000Pa under manufacturer laboratory conditions—
Carpet handling10mm mop lift; avoid carpets thicker than 8mm—
Battery / runtime5200mAh nominal; 4800mAh rated; up to 160min Standard laboratory test—
StationMop washing; hot-air drying; automatic dust collection—
Tanks / dust bag4L clean; 3.8L dirty; 2.5L bag—
Power55W; 14.4V operating; 19.6V charging—
Robot dimensions / weight350mm diameter × 97mm / 3.7kg—
Station dimensions / input340 × 420 × 563mm / 200–240V AC 50/60Hz—
Package contentsRobot; station; brushes; dust compartment; tanks; mop pads/holders; cord; washboard components; documentation—

Similarities

  • Both are made by Xiaomi.

In summary

For most buyers the Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro is the better buy; the Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5 makes sense if you want a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart