Skip to content

Robot vacuum comparison

Xiaomi X20 Pro vs Xiaomi S40C

Compare suction, cleaning features, battery and maintenance.

Compared products
01Selected
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro

  • 3,700 g.
  • 5,200 mAh battery.
  • Suction power: up to 7000Pa under manufacturer laboratory conditions.
  • Obstacle avoidance: 120° wide-area structured light.
  • Tanks / dust bag: 4L clean.
KSh 81,980Out of Stock
02
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C (EU)

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C (EU)

  • 3,440 g.
  • 2,600 mAh battery.
  • Suction power: maximum 5,000Pa under manufacturer test conditions.
  • Obstacle avoidance: multiple navigation sensors.
  • Dustbin / water tank: 520mL / 260mL.
KSh 27,400In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5KSh 16,000
Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and MopKSh 70,300
Eufy G50 Hybrid Robot Vacuum and MopKSh 28,320
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro is the stronger choice: it has a much bigger battery (5,200 mAh), a larger 4 L capacity and stronger rated suction (7,000 Pa), while the Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C is lighter (3.44 kg).

Weight

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro
3.7 kg
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C
3.44 kg

Features

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro
Mop washing, hot-air drying and auto dust collection
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C
Charging dock, 130 × 121 × 95mm

Battery capacity

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro
5,200 mAh battery
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C
2,600 mAh battery

Obstacle avoidance

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro
120° wide-area structured light, edge and cliff sensors
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C
Multiple navigation sensors

Cleaning

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro
Vacuuming and dual rotating mop cleaning
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C
Vacuuming and wet mopping

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro

  • Bigger battery: 5,200 mAh (vs 2,600 mAh).
  • Larger capacity: 4 L (vs 520 ml).
  • Stronger rated suction: 7,000 Pa (vs 5,000 Pa).

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C

  • Lighter: 3.44 kg (vs 3.7 kg).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityXiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 ProXiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C
FeaturesMop washing, hot-air drying and auto dust collectionCharging dock, 130 × 121 × 95mm
Weight3.7 kg3.44 kg
Battery capacity5,200 mAh battery2,600 mAh battery
Suction powerUp to 7000Pa under manufacturer laboratory conditionsMaximum 5,000Pa under manufacturer test conditions
Obstacle avoidance120° wide-area structured light, edge and cliff sensorsMultiple navigation sensors
CleaningVacuuming and dual rotating mop cleaningVacuuming and wet mopping

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 ProXiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C (EU)
BrandXiaomiXiaomi
Model5787361138
Vacuum typeRobot vacuum and rotating mopRobot vacuum and mop
Suction powerUp to 7000Pa under manufacturer laboratory conditionsMaximum 5,000Pa under manufacturer test conditions
Rated power55W55W
Rated voltage14.4V DC; 19.6V DC charging14.4V DC; 20V DC charging
Battery capacity5200mAh nominal; 4800mAh rated2,600mAh nominal; 2,400mAh rated
RuntimeUp to 160min Standard mode under laboratory conditions—
Navigation and mappingLDS laser navigation and multi-floor mappingLDS laser navigation and mapping; virtual walls and restricted areas
Obstacle avoidance120° wide-area structured light; edge and cliff sensorsMultiple navigation sensors; stated step-climbing capability up to 20mm under test conditions
Cleaning modesVacuuming; mopping; vacuuming and mopping; vacuuming before mopping; four suction levelsSilent, Standard, Strong, Turbo; three water-output settings
Water tank capacityStation: 4L clean and 3.8L dirty260mL
Dock featuresMop washing, hot-air drying and auto dust collection; 2.5L bag; 340 × 420 × 563mmCharging dock; 130 × 121 × 95mm; 20V 0.6A input/output
App and voice controlXiaomi HomeXiaomi Home; supported Alexa and Google Assistant devices subject to regional availability
Net weight3.7kg3.44kg
Dustbin capacity—520mL

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 ProXiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C (EU)
Dimensions350mm diameter × 97mm340 × 340 × 97mm
Weight3.7kg3.44kg

Product details

Product details specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 ProXiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C (EU)
CleaningVacuuming and dual rotating mop cleaningVacuuming and wet mopping
SuctionUp to 7000Pa under manufacturer laboratory conditions—
Carpet handling10mm mop lift; avoid carpets thicker than 8mm—
Battery / runtime5200mAh nominal; 4800mAh rated; up to 160min Standard laboratory test—
StationMop washing; hot-air drying; automatic dust collection—
Tanks / dust bag4L clean; 3.8L dirty; 2.5L bag—
Power55W; 14.4V operating; 19.6V charging55W; 14.4V rated; 20V charging
Robot dimensions / weight350mm diameter × 97mm / 3.7kg—
Station dimensions / input340 × 420 × 563mm / 200–240V AC 50/60Hz—
Package contentsRobot; station; brushes; dust compartment; tanks; mop pads/holders; cord; washboard components; documentation—
Maximum suction—5,000Pa under manufacturer test conditions
Dustbin / water tank—520mL / 260mL
Battery—2,600mAh nominal; 2,400mAh rated
Dimensions / weight—340 × 340 × 97mm / 3.44kg
Dock—130 × 121 × 95mm; 20V 0.6A input/output
Control—Xiaomi Home; supported Alexa and Google Assistant devices

Similarities

  • Same rated power: 55W.
  • Both are made by Xiaomi.

In summary

For most buyers the Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 Pro is the better buy; the Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C makes sense if you want a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart